Vergleich · 15 wesentliche Unterschiede
The Economic Club of Washington, D.C. vs Pavilion
Dieser Vergleich wurde auf Anfrage aus den Datensätzen generiert. Er enthält kein redaktionelles Urteil und ist nicht indexiert. Die veröffentlichten Vergleiche sind aufgeführt auf der Vergleichsseite.
Jede Spalte für sich gibt Auskunft über eine Organisation, jede Zeile im Vergleich zeigt den Unterschied. Ein bronzefarbenes Zeichen am linken Rand einer Zelle bedeutet, dass sich die Organisationen in dieser Zeile unterscheiden. Ein Strich oder „nicht veröffentlicht" bedeutet, dass die Organisation die Angabe nicht offenlegt; es handelt sich nicht um einen Nullwert.
The Economic Club of Washington, D.C.
Executive-level leaders of large businesses based in or connected to the Washington, D.C. region
Pavilion
In-seat go-to-market leaders in sales, marketing, customer success, partnerships and revenue operations who manage teams and carry a revenue number, plus a separate tier for B2B…
Was die Quellen besagen
- Role or title: The Economic Club of Washington, D.C.: Executive-level leader of a top-tier business; Pavilion: Must be an in-seat go-to-market operator who leads a team and is accountable for its performance, not an individual contributor.
- Minimum company revenue: The Economic Club of Washington, D.C.: No published minimum company revenue; Pavilion: Pavilion Gold: companies with US$100M to US$3B in annual recurring revenue.
- Geographic restriction: The Economic Club of Washington, D.C.: Based in the Washington region, or elsewhere in the United States; Pavilion: No published geographic restriction.
- Industry restriction: The Economic Club of Washington, D.C.: No published industry restriction; Pavilion: Consultants, full-time fractional executives and service providers are excluded from Pavilion Gold.
- Annual dues: The Economic Club of Washington, D.C.: Not publicly disclosed. The Club states that "annual membership dues cover the cost of attendance" at regularly scheduled Signature Events but does not publish the amount.; Pavilion: $1,375 a year.
Nebeneinander
| The Economic Club of Washington, D.C. | Pavilion | |
|---|---|---|
| Profil | ||
| Typ | Invitation-only community | Peer advisory |
| Gegründet | 1986 (Formed in 1986 to give business leaders in the Washington region a forum for discussion of economic issues, at a point when the area was becoming a corporate centre in its own right.) | 2016 (Pavilion does not publish a founding date. Its June 2021 rebrand press release refers to "five years of unparalleled growth", which places the start of Revenue Collective around 2016. A January 2019 post by founder Sam Jacobs describes it as beginning as "a pet project for a small group of us in New York City", with 20 members at the start of 2018 and over 200 by year end.) |
| Hauptsitz | Washington, United States | New York, United States |
| Geographic footprint | Metropolitan Washington, D.C., with members also drawn from businesses operating elsewhere in the United States and abroad | More than 45 chapters across North America, Europe, the Middle East and Asia-Pacific, from Atlanta and Vancouver to Amsterdam, Tel Aviv area, Singapore and Sydney. |
| Mitglieder | 1,000as of September 2026 | 10,000as of September 2026 |
| Kapitel | No chapters. The Club takes part in a reciprocity programme with the Economic Clubs of New York and Chicago. | 45 |
| Primary audience | Executive-level leaders of large businesses based in or connected to the Washington, D.C. region | In-seat go-to-market leaders in sales, marketing, customer success, partnerships and revenue operations who manage teams and carry a revenue number, plus a separate tier for B2B technology chief executives. |
| Typisches Mitglied | Members include heads of regional and national corporations, entrepreneurs, investment professionals, government-affairs experts, lawyers, accountants and other business leaders from the Washington region. The Club states that no industry, profession or field of expertise is over-represented, and caps membership at two people from any one company. | Pavilion publishes five characteristics of a fitting member: leading a team and being accountable for its performance rather than individual output; reporting to a chief executive or executive leader and materially influencing revenue strategy, hiring or spend; holding equity or being measured on long-term outcomes; working cross-functionally with peers of similar seniority; and influencing or owning a P&L, forecast or revenue number. Individual contributors, "lone operators", consultants, full-time fractional executives and service providers are excluded. |
| Qualification | ||
| Funktion oder Titel | Executive-level leader of a top-tier businessThe Club describes membership as "exclusive to executive-level leaders of top tier businesses". No revenue or company-size test is published.verified September 2026 · Quelle ↗ | Must be an in-seat go-to-market operator who leads a team and is accountable for its performance, not an individual contributorOne of five published fit characteristics; the site says Pavilion is not for "lone operators" and individual contributors.verified September 2026 · Quelle ↗ |
| Minimaler Unternehmensumsatz | No published minimum company revenue | Pavilion Gold: companies with US$100M to US$3B in annual recurring revenueGold is restricted to GTM-focused vice-presidents and C-level leaders who are not the founder or chief executive.verified September 2026 · Quelle ↗ |
| Geografische Einschränkung | Based in the Washington region, or elsewhere in the United StatesThe Club's two membership pages differ slightly: one restricts membership to leaders "based in the Washington region", the other says "whether based in the Washington region or elsewhere in the US".verified September 2026 · Quelle ↗ | No published geographic restriction |
| Branchenbeschränkung | No published industry restriction | Consultants, full-time fractional executives and service providers are excluded from Pavilion GoldStated on the Gold page "to ensure alignment and relevance among peers". The homepage says more broadly that Pavilion is not a fit for people looking to pitch services.verified September 2026 · Quelle ↗ |
| Invitation required | Yes | Sometimes |
| Sponsor required | Yes | No |
| Application process | A current member nominates the candidate and a second member from a different organisation seconds the nomination. The candidate's biography and application form, including the nominating member's statement of support, are submitted to the Club. The Membership Committee meets regularly to consider nominations, weighing business and professional achievement, government and diplomatic service, civic leadership and area of expertise, and applying the two-members-per-company cap. | Applicants start with an eligibility check based on title level and go-to-market function. Those who qualify are routed to the matching tier and can complete membership setup; borderline applicants are pointed to a next step. Gold and Scale are invitation-only and handled separately: the Scale process is published as application (referral preferred, not required), a one-to-one intake reviewing experience and goals, human matching by function, company maturity and schedule, then the reveal of the peer group and moderator, with a first meeting within 30 days. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed. No acceptance rate or applicant volume is published; the Club reports growing to nearly 1,000 members. | Not publicly disclosed as a rate. The only published scarcity signal is the Scale tier's cap of 100 seats, of which 51 were shown as remaining when checked on 6 September 2026. |
| Kosten | ||
| Jahresbeiträge | Not publicly disclosed. The Club states that "annual membership dues cover the cost of attendance" at regularly scheduled Signature Events but does not publish the amount.verified September 2026 · Quelle ↗ | $1,375 a yearAssociate tier (managers and directors): "$1,375 USD", quoted as "$115 USD per month, billed annually". The pricing page notes that "Currency and rate differs depending upon location", with selectors for North America, United Kingdom, EMEA and APAC plus LATAM.verified September 2026 · Quelle ↗ |
| Aufnahmegebühr | Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 | Prices are quoted in US dollars for North America; the pricing page states that currency and rate differ by region. Pavilion notes that many members expense membership as professional development and that invoices are available for reimbursement. Pavilion University courses are included in membership at no additional cost. |
| Veranstaltungskosten | Members may invite a limited number of guests to each event "for a reasonable fee"; the amount is not published.verified September 2026 · Quelle ↗ | Prices are quoted in US dollars for North America; the pricing page states that currency and rate differ by region. Pavilion notes that many members expense membership as professional development and that invoices are available for reimbursement. Pavilion University courses are included in membership at no additional cost. |
| Membership term | Annual dues; term length is not publicly disclosed | Annual, billed annually. Gold memberships run one year, but the organization asks members to plan on a two-year commitment and bars anyone who cancels from rejoining Gold for at least two years. |
| Struktur | ||
| Meeting frequency | A series of Signature Events through the year, plus smaller group gatherings | 707 curated events a year across the organization; more than 200 annual chapter events; Small Councils meet bi-weekly in Gold and on a recurring monthly or twice-monthly cadence in Scale; up to 12 Gold Salon dinners a year |
| Peer forums | Signature Events with invited speakers, supplemented by small group gatherings; no standing confidential forums are described | Small Councils of 6 to 8 peers in Gold and 8 to 10 in Scale, hand-matched by function and company stage, professionally moderated, cross-functional and competitor-free; the Associate and Executive tiers rely on the members' Slack rather than assigned groups |
| Confidentiality | Not publicly disclosed; the Club publishes speaker material and media advisories | Small Councils are described as confidential and off the record; Gold adds off-the-record briefings. Pavilion publishes a code of conduct. |
| Time commitment | Not documented | Scale is published as two hours a month in the Small Council; Gold states that membership "requires active participation" without quantifying it. |
| Organized as | Event-focused | Chapter-based, Forum-based, Virtual, Event-focused |
| Vertrauliche Peer-Foren | Partial | Yes |
| Lokale Kapitel | No | Yes |
| Virtuelle Mitgliedschaft | No | Yes |
| Online-Community | Partial | Yes |
| Mitgliederverzeichnis | Yes | Yes |
| Veranstaltungen | Yes | Yes |
| Programmierung | ||
| Bildungsprogramme | Yes | Yes |
| Führungskräfteentwicklung | Partial | Yes |
| Retreats | No | Yes |
| Reisen | No | No |
| Familienprogramme | No | No |
| Programme für Ehe- und Lebenspartner | No | No |
| Next-Generation-Programm | Partial | No |
| Investment-Diskussionen | Partial | Partial |
| Investment-Möglichkeiten | No | No |
| Philanthropische Komponente | Yes | Partial |
| Schwerpunkt Vernetzung | High | High |
| Sozialer Schwerpunkt | Medium | Medium |
Weiter
Quellen
Entnommen aus den auf jeder Seite aufgeführten Quellen: The Economic Club of Washington, D.C. · Pavilion