Vergleich · 22 wesentliche Unterschiede
Entrepreneurs' Organization vs Gobundance
Dieser Vergleich wurde auf Anfrage aus den Datensätzen generiert. Er enthält kein redaktionelles Urteil und ist nicht indexiert. Die veröffentlichten Vergleiche sind aufgeführt auf der Vergleichsseite.
Lesen Sie jede Spalte für eine Organisation, jede Zeile für den Unterschied. Eine Bronze-Markierung am linken Rand einer Zelle bedeutet, dass sich die Organisationen in dieser Zeile unterscheiden. Ein Strich oder „nicht veröffentlicht" bedeutet, dass die Organisation diese Information nicht offenlegt – es ist kein Nullwert.
Entrepreneurs' Organization
Owners, founders and majority stakeholders of companies with at least US$1 million of annual revenue.
Gobundance
Men who own businesses or invest, with at least a seven-figure net worth for the main tier, who want accountability across finances, health, family and adventure rather than…
Was die Quellen besagen
- Minimum age — Entrepreneurs' Organization: No published minimum age; Gobundance: No age requirement.
- Minimum company revenue — Entrepreneurs' Organization: US$1,000,000 in revenue in the most recent fiscal year; Gobundance: No published minimum company revenue.
- Minimum employees — Entrepreneurs' Organization: Minimum 10 employees (venture-backed route only); Gobundance: No published minimum employees.
- Minimum capital raised — Entrepreneurs' Organization: Venture-backed alternative: at least US$2,000,000 privately raised, or US$5,000,000 publicly raised; Gobundance: No published minimum capital raised.
- Annual dues — Entrepreneurs' Organization: $2,470 a year; Gobundance: $20,000 a year.
Nebeneinander
| Entrepreneurs' Organization | Gobundance | |
|---|---|---|
| Profil | ||
| Typ | Peer advisory | Paid mastermind |
| Gegründet | 1987 (Founded as the Young Entrepreneurs' Organization (YEO) by Verne Harnish with 22 entrepreneurs as founding board members; renamed Entrepreneurs' Organization after the 2005 merger with the World Entrepreneurs' Organization.) | 2012 (The FAQ states Gobundance "was founded in 2012 by David Osborn, Pat Hiban, and Tim Rhode". The organization's history page traces the origin further back, to a 2005 accountability group between the three men called "The Three Amigos", and dates the formalisation of the membership process and the first Winter Tribal Gathering to 2014.) |
| Hauptsitz | Alexandria, United States | United States |
| Geographic footprint | Chapters across the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Asia-Pacific | Chapters in about 39 United States metropolitan areas and states, with members in 48 states; the FAQ says overseas members are accepted because Gopods meet virtually, but in-person events are mostly United States based. |
| Mitglieder | 20,568as of September 2026 | 800as of September 2026 |
| Kapitel | 226 | 39 |
| Primary audience | Owners, founders and majority stakeholders of companies with at least US$1 million of annual revenue. | Men who own businesses or invest, with at least a seven-figure net worth for the main tier, who want accountability across finances, health, family and adventure rather than business coaching alone. |
| Typisches Mitglied | Members are business owners rather than hired executives, and must hold controlling or majority ownership. EO states its member companies' median annual revenue is US$4 million, so the typical member runs a company well above the US$1 million entry threshold but far below YPO-scale businesses. | The FAQ describes members as entrepreneurs, investors, real estate professionals, executives and business owners, with a collective net worth above US$7 billion and ages from the late twenties to the seventies. Membership is restricted to men; the organization points women to a separate sister organization at gobundancewomen.com. Elite members must hold a verified net worth of US$1 million excluding primary residence, or US$200,000 annual income plus US$500,000 net worth; Champion members must verify US$10 million. |
| Qualification | ||
| Mindestalter | No published minimum age | No age requirement"Gobundance has no age restrictions"; the FAQ describes members from their late twenties to their seventies.verified September 2026 · Quelle ↗ |
| Minimaler Unternehmensumsatz | US$1,000,000 in revenue in the most recent fiscal yearStandard test.verified September 2026 · Quelle ↗ | No published minimum company revenue |
| Mindestanzahl Mitarbeitende | Minimum 10 employees (venture-backed route only)Attached to the funding-based qualification, not to the revenue route.verified September 2026 · Quelle ↗ | No published minimum employees |
| Mindestkapital aufgebracht | Venture-backed alternative: at least US$2,000,000 privately raised, or US$5,000,000 publicly raisedApplies instead of the revenue test for venture-backed companies; requires a minimum of 10 employees.verified September 2026 · Quelle ↗ | No published minimum capital raised |
| Mindestnettogewöhnliches Reinvermögen | No published minimum net worth | Elite tier: verified net worth of US$1M or more, excluding primary residenceAn alternative test is US$200,000+ annual income together with US$500,000+ net worth. The FAQ invites applications from candidates slightly below the threshold who are clearly on an upward path.verified September 2026 · Quelle ↗ |
| Mindestbeteiligungsquote | Must be the owner, founder or majority stakeholder of the businessverified September 2026 · Quelle ↗ | No published minimum ownership stake |
| Geschlecht | No published gender | Men only"Is Gobundance only for men? Yes." The FAQ names gobundancewomen.com as a sister organization for women.verified September 2026 · Quelle ↗ |
| Geografische Einschränkung | No published geographic restriction | No geographic requirement; overseas members are acceptedGopods meet virtually, but the FAQ notes that many in-person events are United States based.verified September 2026 · Quelle ↗ |
| Invitation required | No | No |
| Sponsor required | Not documented | No |
| Application process | Applications go to a local chapter, which reviews the candidate against the eligibility criteria and then schedules an interview to discuss their interest in EO. Accepted members go through onboarding within three months, including orientation, Forum training and placement into a Forum. | Applicants complete an online form, which the team reviews within 24 to 48 hours. Candidates who pass are invited to a 30 to 45 minute screening call with a membership advisor, then to a final interview with a Member Ambassador - a serving Gobundance member who makes the final decision. All approved candidates undergo a background check, and Champion-tier applicants complete financial verification. The published end-to-end timeline is two to three weeks. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed | Not publicly disclosed as a rate. The organization says it "intentionally limit[s] growth" and that spots per quarter are limited, but publishes no application volume or acceptance percentage. |
| Kosten | ||
| Jahresbeiträge | $2,470 a yearGlobal dues, prorated by fiscal month; chapter dues are additional.verified September 2026 · Quelle ↗ | $20,000 a yearChampion Membership: "$20,000 per year", billed annually, for members with US$10M+ verified net worth. Renews automatically unless cancelled at least 60 days before renewal.verified September 2026 · Quelle ↗ |
| Aufnahmegebühr | $3,500 one-timeOne-time fee stated on EO's apply-for-membership page.verified September 2026 · Quelle ↗ | Membership fees are non-refundable and there are no partial refunds. Elite and Champion renew automatically unless cancelled at least 60 days before the renewal date; Emerge is month to month. Local chapter dinners and activities can carry small additional costs set by the chapter. |
| Lokale Kapitelbeiträge | Not publicly disclosed. EO states chapter dues "vary by local chapter policies" and publishes no schedule.verified September 2026 · Quelle ↗ | Membership fees are non-refundable and there are no partial refunds. Elite and Champion renew automatically unless cancelled at least 60 days before the renewal date; Emerge is month to month. Local chapter dinners and activities can carry small additional costs set by the chapter. |
| Veranstaltungskosten | Not publicly disclosed | $499 one-timeOne national event a year is included for Elite and Champion members; "Elite and Champion members can attend a second national event for $499 per event." Emerge members pay per event.verified September 2026 · Quelle ↗ |
| Retreat-Kosten | Not publicly disclosed | Not publicly disclosed. Bucket-list adventure trips and multi-day regional masterminds are charged separately, and members pay their own travel, lodging and ground transport for included events. No prices are published.verified September 2026 · Quelle ↗ |
| Membership term | Annual renewal; global dues prorated by fiscal month on joining | Annual for Elite and Champion, auto-renewing unless cancelled 60 days ahead; month-to-month for Emerge |
| Struktur | ||
| Meeting frequency | Forum meets on a regular monthly cadence set by each Forum; chapters run additional events, with regional and global events through the year | Gopods meet weekly or fortnightly by video; local chapters usually monthly; Micro Tribes monthly or fortnightly; three to four multi-day national events a year |
| Peer forums | Forum is a small confidential peer group operating under a structured protocol; EO does not publish a standard Forum size on the pages reviewed. | Gopods of 4 to 5 members, matched on life stage, goals, geography and personality, following a set agenda with a quarterly One Sheet presentation covering net worth, passive income, debt, weight, body fat and a Life Happiness Index score |
| Confidentiality | Forum operates under confidentiality; EO publishes membership eligibility procedures and a policies-and-procedures document rather than the Forum rules themselves. | Not publicly disclosed as a written policy; the FAQ describes Gopods as spaces for open disclosure of wins, struggles and personal metrics. |
| Time commitment | Not documented | At minimum one hour a week for the Gopod, described as non-negotiable; optionally 1-2 hours a month for Micro Tribes, 2-3 hours a month for a local chapter, and 3-4 days for each of roughly 3-4 events a year |
| Organized as | Chapter-based, Forum-based, Event-focused | Chapter-based, Forum-based, Virtual, Event-focused |
| Vertrauliche Peer-Foren | Yes | Yes |
| Lokale Kapitel | Yes | Yes |
| Virtuelle Mitgliedschaft | No | Yes |
| Online-Community | Yes | Yes |
| Mitgliederverzeichnis | Yes | Yes |
| Veranstaltungen | Yes | Yes |
| Programmierung | ||
| Bildungsprogramme | Yes | Yes |
| Führungskräfteentwicklung | Yes | Yes |
| Retreats | Yes | Yes |
| Reisen | Partial | Yes |
| Familienprogramme | Partial | Yes |
| Programme für Ehe- und Lebenspartner | Partial | Yes |
| Next-Generation-Programm | Not documented | Yes |
| Investment-Diskussionen | Not documented | Yes |
| Investment-Möglichkeiten | No | Partial |
| Philanthropische Komponente | Not documented | Partial |
| Schwerpunkt Vernetzung | High | High |
| Sozialer Schwerpunkt | Medium | High |
Weiter
Quellen
Entnommen aus den auf jeder Seite aufgeführten Quellen: Entrepreneurs' Organization · Gobundance