Comparaison · 18 différences notables
Entrepreneurs' Organization vs Women Presidents Organization
Cette comparaison a été générée à la demande à partir des données. Elle ne comporte aucun avis éditorial et n'est pas indexée. Les comparaisons publiées sont listées sur la page de comparaison.
Lisez chaque colonne pour une organisation, chaque ligne pour les différences. Un repère bronze à gauche d'une cellule indique que les organisations diffèrent sur cette ligne. Un tiret ou « non publié » signifie que l'organisation ne divulgue pas l'information ; ce n'est pas un zéro.
Entrepreneurs' Organization
Owners, founders and majority stakeholders of companies with at least US$1 million of annual revenue.
Women Presidents Organization
Women who own and run privately held companies above WPO's revenue thresholds.
Ce qu'indiquent les données
- Role or title: Entrepreneurs' Organization: No published role or title; Women Presidents Organization: Must lead the company and hold primary decision-making authority for day-to-day operations.
- Minimum company revenue: Entrepreneurs' Organization: US$1,000,000 in revenue in the most recent fiscal year; Women Presidents Organization: US$2,000,000 in gross annual sales for a product-based business.
- Minimum employees: Entrepreneurs' Organization: Minimum 10 employees (venture-backed route only); Women Presidents Organization: No published minimum employees.
- Minimum capital raised: Entrepreneurs' Organization: Venture-backed alternative: at least US$2,000,000 privately raised, or US$5,000,000 publicly raised; Women Presidents Organization: No published minimum capital raised.
- Annual dues: Entrepreneurs' Organization: $2,630 a year; Women Presidents Organization: $2,000 a year.
Côte à côte
| Entrepreneurs' Organization | Women Presidents Organization | |
|---|---|---|
| Profil | ||
| Type | Peer advisory | Peer advisory |
| Fondé | 1987 (Founded as the Young Entrepreneurs' Organization (YEO) by Verne Harnish with 22 entrepreneurs as founding board members; renamed Entrepreneurs' Organization after the 2005 merger with the World Entrepreneurs' Organization.) | 1997 (Founded by Marsha Firestone; the first chapter was started in New York City.) |
| Siège social | Alexandria, United States | New York, United States |
| Geographic footprint | Chapters across the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Asia-Pacific | Chapters across the United States, Canada, Mexico, Peru, the United Kingdom, Sweden, Spain, Portugal, Turkey, South Africa and Australia |
| Membres | 20,568as of September 2026 | Not currently disclosed. WPO does not publish a member total on its site; a 2022 account records 2,000 members across 137 chapters, which is now out of date. |
| Chapitres | 226 | 145 |
| Primary audience | Owners, founders and majority stakeholders of companies with at least US$1 million of annual revenue. | Women who own and run privately held companies above WPO's revenue thresholds. |
| Membre type | Members are business owners rather than hired executives, and must hold controlling or majority ownership. EO states its member companies' median annual revenue is US$4 million, so the typical member runs a company well above the US$1 million entry threshold but far below YPO-scale businesses. | Members are women who lead their own privately held companies, hold day-to-day decision-making authority and have an ownership interest. The entry threshold is US$2 million in gross annual sales for product-based businesses and US$1 million for service-based businesses, with higher tiers at US$10 million (Platinum) and US$50 million (Zenith). |
| Qualification | ||
| Fonction ou titre | No published role or title | Must lead the company and hold primary decision-making authority for day-to-day operationsverified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Chiffre d'affaires minimum de l'entreprise | US$1,000,000 in revenue in the most recent fiscal yearStandard test.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | US$2,000,000 in gross annual sales for a product-based businessBase (Chapter Member and Member-at-Large) threshold.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Nombre minimal d'employés | Minimum 10 employees (venture-backed route only)Attached to the funding-based qualification, not to the revenue route.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published minimum employees |
| Capital levé minimum | Venture-backed alternative: at least US$2,000,000 privately raised, or US$5,000,000 publicly raisedApplies instead of the revenue test for venture-backed companies; requires a minimum of 10 employees.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published minimum capital raised |
| Participation minimale au capital | Must be the owner, founder or majority stakeholder of the businessverified September 2026 · source ↗ | Must hold an ownership interest in the business at some level, and the company must be privately heldverified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Genre | No published gender | Women business ownersverified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Invitation required | No | No |
| Sponsor required | Not documented | Not documented |
| Application process | Applications go to a local chapter, which reviews the candidate against the eligibility criteria and then schedules an interview to discuss their interest in EO. Accepted members go through onboarding within three months, including orientation, Forum training and placement into a Forum. | Candidates apply and, if they meet the ownership, authority and revenue tests, are placed in a chapter in their geographic area. Women who meet the criteria but cannot access a chapter for geographic or other reasons can join as a Member-at-Large. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed | Not publicly disclosed |
| Coût | ||
| Cotisations annuelles | $2,630 a yearGlobal dues, due at the start of each fiscal year (1 July); chapter dues are additional. “EO annual dues are US Dollar 2630.00.”verified October 2026 · source ↗ | $2,000 a yearStated by Women Presidents' Organization (2021-12-09): WPO Chapter Member (global, USD; $1M+ service / $2M+ product revenue). “CHAPTER ANNUAL FEE: $2,000”verified October 2026 · source ↗ |
| Droit d'entrée | $3,500 one-timeOne-time fee stated on EO's apply-for-membership page.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | Not publicly disclosed |
| Cotisations de section locale | $5,558 a yearStated by Entrepreneurs' Organization (2026-10-16): EO Chicago chapter (chapter initiation USD 3,500). “EO Chicago annual dues are US Dollar 5558.00”verified October 2026 · source ↗ | Not publicly disclosed |
| Membership term | Annual renewal; global dues prorated by fiscal month on joining | Not documented |
| Structure | ||
| Meeting frequency | Forum meets on a regular monthly cadence set by each Forum; chapters run additional events, with regional and global events through the year | Monthly chapter meetings for Chapter Members; Platinum and Zenith groups meet three times a year |
| Peer forums | Forum is a small confidential peer group operating under a structured protocol; EO does not publish a standard Forum size on the pages reviewed. | Chapters draw members from diverse non-competing industries and are facilitated by a professionally trained Chapter Chair. Chapter size is reported at a maximum of 20 members, a figure WPO does not confirm on its own pages. |
| Confidentiality | Forum operates under confidentiality; EO publishes membership eligibility procedures and a policies-and-procedures document rather than the Forum rules themselves. | Chapter meetings are confidential; members share business expertise in confidence. |
| Time commitment | Not documented | Not documented |
| Organized as | Chapter-based, Forum-based, Event-focused | Chapter-based, Forum-based, Event-focused |
| Forums confidentiels entre pairs | Yes | Yes |
| Sections locales | Yes | Yes |
| Adhésion virtuelle | No | Partial |
| Communauté en ligne | Yes | Partial |
| Annuaire des membres | Yes | Yes |
| Événements | Yes | Yes |
| Programmation | ||
| Programmation éducative | Yes | Yes |
| Développement du leadership | Yes | Yes |
| Séminaires résidentiels | Yes | Partial |
| Voyage | Partial | Partial |
| Programmation familiale | Partial | No |
| Programmes pour conjoints et partenaires | Partial | No |
| Programmation pour la nouvelle génération | Not documented | No |
| Discussions sur les investissements | Not documented | Partial |
| Opportunités d'investissement | No | No |
| Volet philanthropique | Not documented | Not documented |
| Accent mis sur le réseautage | High | High |
| Dimension sociale | Medium | Medium |
Suivant
Sources
Tiré des sources indiquées sur chaque page: Entrepreneurs' Organization · Women Presidents Organization