比较 · 9 实质性差异
Family Business Association vs Family Business UK
本比较内容系应请求从记录生成,不附编辑评述,亦不作索引。已发布的比较内容列于 对比页面.
纵向阅读每列可了解单一组织,横向阅读每行可查看差异。单元格左侧的铜色标记表示各组织在该行存在差异。破折号或"未公布"表示该组织未披露相关信息——而非数值为零。
已验证 September 2026
家族企业组织
已验证 September 2026 Family Business Association
Owners, family members, emerging-generation members and non-family executives of Australian and New Zealand family businesses, family enterprises and family offices — plus the…
家族企业组织
Family Business UK
UK family businesses of any size and generation — owners, shareholders, family directors, next-generation family members and the non-family executives and NEDs who work with them
记录所示内容
- Accredited-investor status — Family Business Association: Advisor members — accountants, lawyers, financial planners and consultants — complete an accreditation course to become an FBA Accredited Advisor; Family Business UK: No published accredited-investor status.
- Geographic restriction — Family Business Association: Australia and New Zealand; Family Business UK: United Kingdom.
- Annual dues — Family Business Association: A$695 a year; Family Business UK: £550–4,675 a year.
并排对比
| Family Business Association | Family Business UK | |
|---|---|---|
| 档案 | ||
| 类型 | Family-business organization | Family-business organization |
| 成立于 | 1998 (FBA dates the merger that created Family Business Australia to 1998, while tracing its origins to Family Business Services SA in 1992 and the Australian Family Business Network in 1995. It describes itself as supporting the sector for over 25 years.) | 2001 (Incorporated at Companies House on 25 July 2001 as The Institute for Family Business (UK); FBUK's own about page dates the organisation to 2001.) |
| 总部 | Melbourne, Australia | London, United Kingdom |
| Geographic footprint | Australia and New Zealand, with team representatives across Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland, Northern Territory, South Australia, Western Australia and both New Zealand islands | United Kingdom-wide, with regional events across the UK regions and nations |
| 成员 | Not publicly disclosed — FBA describes "a growing community of family business members and advisor members" and says 44 industries are represented across its membership, but publishes no member figure. | Not publicly disclosed — FBUK describes itself as the UK's largest organisation dedicated to family businesses but publishes no member figure. |
| 分会 | FBA does not publish a chapter count. It lists team representation across seven Australian states and territories plus New Zealand's North and South Islands, and runs Forum Groups by region. | FBUK has no formal chapters. It runs regional events plus six member communities segmented by role and generation. |
| Primary audience | Owners, family members, emerging-generation members and non-family executives of Australian and New Zealand family businesses, family enterprises and family offices — plus the accountants, lawyers and consultants who advise them | UK family businesses of any size and generation — owners, shareholders, family directors, next-generation family members and the non-family executives and NEDs who work with them |
| 典型会员 | Members are people connected to a family business, family enterprise or family office in Australia or New Zealand, at any size and any stage — the association names start-up founders, family members in the business, the emerging generation, family business leaders, non-family executives, transitioning leaders and retired mentors as its audiences. A separate advisor membership serves accountants, lawyers, financial planners and consultants seeking FBA accreditation. | Members range from very large, long-established British family firms to first-generation businesses, across every sector. Membership is taken by the company or group and covers the whole family and the whole business: any shareholder, family member or employee, including non-family executives, non-executive directors and next-generation members, may take part in activities. |
| Qualification | ||
| 合格投资者资质 | Advisor members — accountants, lawyers, financial planners and consultants — complete an accreditation course to become an FBA Accredited AdvisorAdvisor dues fall from A$810 to A$635 plus GST once accreditation is complete.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ | No published accredited-investor status |
| 地域限制 | Australia and New ZealandFBA describes itself as the peak body for families in business across Australia and New Zealand.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ | United KingdomFBUK represents UK family businesses and works with European Family Business to represent UK interests in Europe.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ |
| Invitation required | No | No |
| Sponsor required | No | No |
| Application process | Family businesses join online through the FBA join page by selecting Family Business Membership and adding further family members at the reduced rate; there is no published vetting. Advisors join on a separate track and then complete the accreditation course. Forum Group entry is a four-step process rather than a purchase: an expression of interest, a conversation with the Forum Group team about fit, an introduction to the proposed facilitator, then formal placement into a group of non-competing peers. | Applicants complete the online form at familybusinessuk.org/members/apply and select the fee band matching their three-year average turnover; a membership brochure is published as a PDF. No sponsorship, interview or vetting stage is described. Communities are joined afterwards by contacting the FBUK office. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed for membership, which appears open at the published rates. Forum Group placement is curated: the FBA team matches participants to a group of non-competing peers and both sides confirm the fit before joining. | Not publicly disclosed — no acceptance criteria or rejection process is published; membership appears open to any UK family business at the published band. |
| 费用 | ||
| 年度会费 | A$695 a yearFamily Business Membership, first family member, plus GST. Each additional member from the same family business joins for A$350 plus GST.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ | £550–4,675 a yearEight published bands set by average turnover over the preceding three years, excluding VAT: under £500k = £550; £500k–£999k = £1,090; £1m–£4.99m = £1,520; £5m–£9.99m = £1,955; £10m–£49.99m = £2,530; £50m–£149.99m = £3,360; £150m–£499.99m = £4,000; above £500m = £4,675.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ |
| 入会费 | All published prices exclude GST. Card payments attract a surcharge and processing fee; EFT does not. Prices are quoted in AUD; the join page also offers an NZD toggle. | No joining fee is published.verified September 2026 |
| 项目费用 | A$4,345 a yearIn-Person Forum Group: ten four-hour sessions a year, plus GST. Additional participants from the same family business pay A$3,695 plus GST. Requires an FBA Family Business Membership.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ | Not publicly disclosed — the Future Leaders Programme fee is not published; conferences and masterclasses are charged separately at discounted member rates.verified September 2026 |
| Membership term | Annual | Annual |
| 结构 | ||
| Meeting frequency | Forum Groups meet ten times a year, monthly from February to November; plus a year-round calendar of local networking events, education courses and the annual Family Business Conference: Asia-Pacific | Annual conference and policy summit; masterclass series, regional events and community sessions through the year; Family Business Week annually |
| Peer forums | Small confidential peer groups of non-competing family business peers, led by an independent facilitator, meeting ten times a year for four hours in person or three hours online. Streams include In-Person, Virtual, Women in Forum and a two-year Emerging Leaders programme. Running since 1998 on a "what's said in the room stays in the room" rule. | Six member communities — Chairs, NextGen, NowGen, Family Council, Non-Family Executives and Policy — described as private, curated peer groups organised by role and generation |
| Confidentiality | Forum Groups operate on an explicit confidentiality rule dating to the programme's founding in 1998; FBA also publishes a Member Code of Conduct. | FBUK describes the communities as a safe space to share experiences; no formal written confidentiality policy is published. |
| Time commitment | Forum Group participants commit to ten meetings a year, of four hours in person or three hours virtual | Not documented |
| Organized as | Forum-based, Event-focused, Chapter-based, Virtual | Event-focused, Forum-based, Virtual |
| 保密式同伴论坛 | Yes | Yes |
| 本地分会 | Yes | No |
| 虚拟会员资格 | Yes | Partial |
| 在线社区 | Partial | Partial |
| 会员名录 | Yes | Partial |
| 活动 | Yes | Yes |
| 编程 | ||
| 教育培训项目 | Yes | Yes |
| 领导力发展 | Yes | Yes |
| 静修活动 | Partial | Not documented |
| 出行 | No | No |
| 家庭活动项目 | Yes | Yes |
| 配偶与伴侣项目 | Partial | Not documented |
| 新生代专项项目 | Yes | Yes |
| 投资议题讨论 | No | No |
| 投资机会 | No | No |
| 慈善公益部分 | No | No |
| 社交网络侧重点 | High | High |
| 社交导向 | Medium | Medium |
下一页
最近验证时间: 尚未审核
报告本页错误
来源
来源于各页面所列的参考资料: Family Business Association · Family Business UK