Comparazione · 22 differenze sostanziali
Financial Executives International vs Gobundance
Questo confronto è stato generato su richiesta dai record. Non reca alcun verdetto editoriale e non è indicizzato. I confronti pubblicati sono elencati nella pagina di confronto.
Leggere verso il basso ogni colonna per un'organizzazione, lungo una riga per le differenze. Un contrassegno bronzo a sinistra di una cella indica che le organizzazioni differiscono su quella riga. Un trattino o "non pubblicato" significa che l'organizzazione non divulga quel dato; non equivale a zero.
Financial Executives International
Senior corporate finance executives - CFOs, chief accounting officers, controllers, treasurers, tax executives and audit committee members
Gobundance
Men who own businesses or invest, with at least a seven-figure net worth for the main tier, who want accountability across finances, health, family and adventure rather than…
Cosa indicano i dati
- Minimum age: Financial Executives International: No published minimum age; Gobundance: No age requirement.
- Role or title: Financial Executives International: Qualifying title: CFO, chief accounting officer, controller, treasurer, VP of finance, tax, risk management or planning and analysis, a director in those functions, or audit committee member; Gobundance: No published role or title.
- Minimum company revenue: Financial Executives International: Company must have at least $10 million in annual revenues (or meet an alternative size test); Gobundance: No published minimum company revenue.
- Minimum net worth: Financial Executives International: Alternative company test: $2 million in net worth; Gobundance: Elite tier: verified net worth of US$1M or more, excluding primary residence.
- Annual dues: Financial Executives International: $399–499 a year; Gobundance: $20,000 a year.
Fianco a fianco
| Financial Executives International | Gobundance | |
|---|---|---|
| Profilo | ||
| Tipo | Professional association | Paid mastermind |
| Fondato | 1931 (Founded as the Controllers Institute of America in 1931; renamed Financial Executives Institute in 1962 and Financial Executives International in 2000.) | 2012 (The FAQ states Gobundance "was founded in 2012 by David Osborn, Pat Hiban, and Tim Rhode". The organization's history page traces the origin further back, to a 2005 accountability group between the three men called "The Three Amigos", and dates the formalisation of the membership process and the first Winter Tribal Gathering to 2014.) |
| Sede centrale | Morristown, United States | United States |
| Geographic footprint | United States: 56 local chapters listed on FEI's own chapter index, from Hawaii to Long Island | Chapters in about 39 United States metropolitan areas and states, with members in 48 states; the FAQ says overseas members are accepted because Gopods meet virtually, but in-person events are mostly United States based. |
| Membri | 10,000as of September 2026 | 800as of September 2026 |
| Capitoli | 56 | 39 |
| Primary audience | Senior corporate finance executives - CFOs, chief accounting officers, controllers, treasurers, tax executives and audit committee members | Men who own businesses or invest, with at least a seven-figure net worth for the main tier, who want accountability across finances, health, family and adventure rather than business coaching alone. |
| Socio tipico | Members hold policy-making finance roles at companies across every major industry, from Fortune 500 businesses to mid-sized enterprises. Eligibility requires both a qualifying title and a company that clears a size test. | The FAQ describes members as entrepreneurs, investors, real estate professionals, executives and business owners, with a collective net worth above US$7 billion and ages from the late twenties to the seventies. Membership is restricted to men; the organization points women to a separate sister organization at gobundancewomen.com. Elite members must hold a verified net worth of US$1 million excluding primary residence, or US$200,000 annual income plus US$500,000 net worth; Champion members must verify US$10 million. |
| Qualification | ||
| Età minima | No published minimum age | No age requirement"Gobundance has no age restrictions"; the FAQ describes members from their late twenties to their seventies.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Ruolo o titolo | Qualifying title: CFO, chief accounting officer, controller, treasurer, VP of finance, tax, risk management or planning and analysis, a director in those functions, or audit committee memberFEI describes membership as "exclusive to senior-level financial executives".verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | No published role or title |
| Fatturato minimo dell'azienda | Company must have at least $10 million in annual revenues (or meet an alternative size test)Alternative tests are $2 million in net worth or $6 million in capital (combined net worth and long-term debt).verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | No published minimum company revenue |
| Patrimonio netto minimo | Alternative company test: $2 million in net worthThis is a company balance-sheet test, not a personal net-worth test.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | Elite tier: verified net worth of US$1M or more, excluding primary residenceAn alternative test is US$200,000+ annual income together with US$500,000+ net worth. The FAQ invites applications from candidates slightly below the threshold who are clearly on an upward path.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Genere | No published gender | Men only"Is Gobundance only for men? Yes." The FAQ names gobundancewomen.com as a sister organization for women.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Restrizione geografica | United States; members within 75 miles of a chapter must join that chapterverified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | No geographic requirement; overseas members are acceptedGopods meet virtually, but the FAQ notes that many in-person events are United States based.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Invitation required | No | No |
| Sponsor required | No | No |
| Application process | Candidates complete an online membership application on the FEI site, which checks the qualifying title and company size test and presents chapter options and rates. Chapter membership is required for those within 75 miles of a chapter. No sponsor or nomination is needed. | Applicants complete an online form, which the team reviews within 24 to 48 hours. Candidates who pass are invited to a 30 to 45 minute screening call with a membership advisor, then to a final interview with a Member Ambassador - a serving Gobundance member who makes the final decision. All approved candidates undergo a background check, and Champion-tier applicants complete financial verification. The published end-to-end timeline is two to three weeks. |
| Selectivity | No acceptance rate is published. Selectivity operates through the published title and company-size tests and the exclusion of service providers and start-ups. | Not publicly disclosed as a rate. The organization says it "intentionally limit[s] growth" and that spots per quarter are limited, but publishes no application volume or acceptance percentage. |
| Costo | ||
| Quote annuali | $399–499 a year"FEI membership dues are $399 for first year and $499 for subsequent years for all categories of membership" per the FEI Kansas City chapter. Other FEI chapter sites quote $309 a year for national dues, so the published figure varies by page.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | $20,000 a yearChampion Membership: "$20,000 per year", billed annually, for members with US$10M+ verified net worth. Renews automatically unless cancelled at least 60 days before renewal.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Quota di iscrizione iniziale | Not publicly disclosed; no joining fee separate from first-year dues is published.verified September 2026 | Membership fees are non-refundable and there are no partial refunds. Elite and Champion renew automatically unless cancelled at least 60 days before the renewal date; Emerge is month to month. Local chapter dinners and activities can carry small additional costs set by the chapter. |
| Quote della sezione locale | $75–468 a yearChapter dues are additional and vary by location: FEI Boston publishes $75 a year, FEI Northeast Ohio waives local dues in the first year, and FEI Sacramento lists $468 a year for executive, academic, in-transition and government/military categories, $399 for entrepreneur and $349 for retired. The Sacramento figures may be all-in rather than chapter-only.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | Membership fees are non-refundable and there are no partial refunds. Elite and Champion renew automatically unless cancelled at least 60 days before the renewal date; Emerge is month to month. Local chapter dinners and activities can carry small additional costs set by the chapter. |
| Costi degli eventi | National dues plus a chapter component. FEI's own national dues and membership-category pages sit behind bot protection and could not be read; the amounts recorded come from official FEI chapter sites and disagree with one another. | $499 one-timeOne national event a year is included for Elite and Champion members; "Elite and Champion members can attend a second national event for $499 per event." Emerge members pay per event.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Costi dei ritiri | National dues plus a chapter component. FEI's own national dues and membership-category pages sit behind bot protection and could not be read; the amounts recorded come from official FEI chapter sites and disagree with one another. | Not publicly disclosed. Bucket-list adventure trips and multi-day regional masterminds are charged separately, and members pay their own travel, lodging and ground transport for included events. No prices are published.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Membership term | Annual | Annual for Elite and Champion, auto-renewing unless cancelled 60 days ahead; month-to-month for Emerge |
| Struttura | ||
| Meeting frequency | Local chapter meetings through the year plus national conferences, webinars and CPE-bearing courses | Gopods meet weekly or fortnightly by video; local chapters usually monthly; Micro Tribes monthly or fortnightly; three to four multi-day national events a year |
| Peer forums | No standing facilitated peer forum. FEI operates chapters, technical committees and special-interest programming rather than closed advisory groups | Gopods of 4 to 5 members, matched on life stage, goals, geography and personality, following a set agenda with a quarterly One Sheet presentation covering net worth, passive income, debt, weight, body fat and a Life Happiness Index score |
| Confidentiality | No published forum confidentiality rule; FEI is a professional association with open programming and a member code of conduct | Not publicly disclosed as a written policy; the FAQ describes Gopods as spaces for open disclosure of wins, struggles and personal metrics. |
| Time commitment | Not documented | At minimum one hour a week for the Gopod, described as non-negotiable; optionally 1-2 hours a month for Micro Tribes, 2-3 hours a month for a local chapter, and 3-4 days for each of roughly 3-4 events a year |
| Organized as | Chapter-based, Event-focused | Chapter-based, Forum-based, Virtual, Event-focused |
| Forum riservati tra pari | Partial | Yes |
| Sezioni locali | Yes | Yes |
| Membership virtuale | Partial | Yes |
| Comunità online | Partial | Yes |
| Elenco dei membri | Yes | Yes |
| Eventi | Yes | Yes |
| Programmazione | ||
| Programmazione formativa | Yes | Yes |
| Sviluppo della leadership | Yes | Yes |
| Ritiri | No | Yes |
| Viaggi | No | Yes |
| Programmi per le famiglie | No | Yes |
| Programmi per coniugi e partner | No | Yes |
| Programmazione per la prossima generazione | No | Yes |
| Discussioni sugli investimenti | No | Yes |
| Opportunità di investimento | No | Partial |
| Componente filantropica | Partial | Partial |
| Enfasi sul networking | High | High |
| Enfasi sociale | Low | High |
Avanti
Fonti
Tratto dalle fonti indicate in ciascuna pagina: Financial Executives International · Gobundance