Comparaison · 17 différences notables
Financial Executives International vs Family Business UK
Cette comparaison a été générée à la demande à partir des données. Elle ne comporte aucun avis éditorial et n'est pas indexée. Les comparaisons publiées sont listées sur la page de comparaison.
Lisez chaque colonne pour une organisation, chaque ligne pour les différences. Un repère bronze à gauche d'une cellule indique que les organisations divergent sur cette ligne. Un tiret ou « non publié » signifie que l'organisation ne divulgue pas cette information — ce n'est pas un zéro.
Financial Executives International
Senior corporate finance executives - CFOs, chief accounting officers, controllers, treasurers, tax executives and audit committee members
Family Business UK
UK family businesses of any size and generation — owners, shareholders, family directors, next-generation family members and the non-family executives and NEDs who work with them
Ce qu'indiquent les données
- Role or title — Financial Executives International: Qualifying title: CFO, chief accounting officer, controller, treasurer, VP of finance, tax, risk management or planning and analysis, a director in those functions, or audit committee member; Family Business UK: No published role or title.
- Minimum company revenue — Financial Executives International: Company must have at least $10 million in annual revenues (or meet an alternative size test); Family Business UK: No published minimum company revenue.
- Minimum net worth — Financial Executives International: Alternative company test: $2 million in net worth; Family Business UK: No published minimum net worth.
- Geographic restriction — Financial Executives International: United States; members within 75 miles of a chapter must join that chapter; Family Business UK: United Kingdom.
- Annual dues — Financial Executives International: $399–499 a year; Family Business UK: £550–4,675 a year.
Côte à côte
| Financial Executives International | Family Business UK | |
|---|---|---|
| Profil | ||
| Type | Professional association | Family-business organization |
| Fondé | 1931 (Founded as the Controllers Institute of America in 1931; renamed Financial Executives Institute in 1962 and Financial Executives International in 2000.) | 2001 (Incorporated at Companies House on 25 July 2001 as The Institute for Family Business (UK); FBUK's own about page dates the organisation to 2001.) |
| Siège social | Morristown, United States | London, United Kingdom |
| Geographic footprint | United States: 56 local chapters listed on FEI's own chapter index, from Hawaii to Long Island | United Kingdom-wide, with regional events across the UK regions and nations |
| Membres | 10,000as of September 2026 | Not publicly disclosed — FBUK describes itself as the UK's largest organisation dedicated to family businesses but publishes no member figure. |
| Chapitres | 56 | FBUK has no formal chapters. It runs regional events plus six member communities segmented by role and generation. |
| Primary audience | Senior corporate finance executives - CFOs, chief accounting officers, controllers, treasurers, tax executives and audit committee members | UK family businesses of any size and generation — owners, shareholders, family directors, next-generation family members and the non-family executives and NEDs who work with them |
| Membre type | Members hold policy-making finance roles at companies across every major industry, from Fortune 500 businesses to mid-sized enterprises. Eligibility requires both a qualifying title and a company that clears a size test. | Members range from very large, long-established British family firms to first-generation businesses, across every sector. Membership is taken by the company or group and covers the whole family and the whole business: any shareholder, family member or employee, including non-family executives, non-executive directors and next-generation members, may take part in activities. |
| Qualification | ||
| Fonction ou titre | Qualifying title: CFO, chief accounting officer, controller, treasurer, VP of finance, tax, risk management or planning and analysis, a director in those functions, or audit committee memberFEI describes membership as "exclusive to senior-level financial executives".verified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published role or title |
| Chiffre d'affaires minimum de l'entreprise | Company must have at least $10 million in annual revenues (or meet an alternative size test)Alternative tests are $2 million in net worth or $6 million in capital (combined net worth and long-term debt).verified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published minimum company revenue |
| Valeur nette minimale | Alternative company test: $2 million in net worthThis is a company balance-sheet test, not a personal net-worth test.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published minimum net worth |
| Restriction géographique | United States; members within 75 miles of a chapter must join that chapterverified September 2026 · source ↗ | United KingdomFBUK represents UK family businesses and works with European Family Business to represent UK interests in Europe.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Invitation required | No | No |
| Sponsor required | No | No |
| Application process | Candidates complete an online membership application on the FEI site, which checks the qualifying title and company size test and presents chapter options and rates. Chapter membership is required for those within 75 miles of a chapter. No sponsor or nomination is needed. | Applicants complete the online form at familybusinessuk.org/members/apply and select the fee band matching their three-year average turnover; a membership brochure is published as a PDF. No sponsorship, interview or vetting stage is described. Communities are joined afterwards by contacting the FBUK office. |
| Selectivity | No acceptance rate is published. Selectivity operates through the published title and company-size tests and the exclusion of service providers and start-ups. | Not publicly disclosed — no acceptance criteria or rejection process is published; membership appears open to any UK family business at the published band. |
| Coût | ||
| Cotisations annuelles | $399–499 a year"FEI membership dues are $399 for first year and $499 for subsequent years for all categories of membership" per the FEI Kansas City chapter. Other FEI chapter sites quote $309 a year for national dues, so the published figure varies by page.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | £550–4,675 a yearEight published bands set by average turnover over the preceding three years, excluding VAT: under £500k = £550; £500k–£999k = £1,090; £1m–£4.99m = £1,520; £5m–£9.99m = £1,955; £10m–£49.99m = £2,530; £50m–£149.99m = £3,360; £150m–£499.99m = £4,000; above £500m = £4,675.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Droit d'entrée | Not publicly disclosed; no joining fee separate from first-year dues is published.verified September 2026 | No joining fee is published.verified September 2026 |
| Cotisations de section locale | $75–468 a yearChapter dues are additional and vary by location: FEI Boston publishes $75 a year, FEI Northeast Ohio waives local dues in the first year, and FEI Sacramento lists $468 a year for executive, academic, in-transition and government/military categories, $399 for entrepreneur and $349 for retired. The Sacramento figures may be all-in rather than chapter-only.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | Dues are banded by turnover and exclude VAT. Events and the Future Leaders Programme are charged on top, with member discounts. |
| Frais de programme | National dues plus a chapter component. FEI's own national dues and membership-category pages sit behind bot protection and could not be read; the amounts recorded come from official FEI chapter sites and disagree with one another. | Not publicly disclosed — the Future Leaders Programme fee is not published; conferences and masterclasses are charged separately at discounted member rates.verified September 2026 |
| Membership term | Annual | Annual |
| Structure | ||
| Meeting frequency | Local chapter meetings through the year plus national conferences, webinars and CPE-bearing courses | Annual conference and policy summit; masterclass series, regional events and community sessions through the year; Family Business Week annually |
| Peer forums | No standing facilitated peer forum. FEI operates chapters, technical committees and special-interest programming rather than closed advisory groups | Six member communities — Chairs, NextGen, NowGen, Family Council, Non-Family Executives and Policy — described as private, curated peer groups organised by role and generation |
| Confidentiality | No published forum confidentiality rule; FEI is a professional association with open programming and a member code of conduct | FBUK describes the communities as a safe space to share experiences; no formal written confidentiality policy is published. |
| Time commitment | Not documented | Not documented |
| Organized as | Chapter-based, Event-focused | Event-focused, Forum-based, Virtual |
| Forums confidentiels entre pairs | Partial | Yes |
| Sections locales | Yes | No |
| Adhésion virtuelle | Partial | Partial |
| Communauté en ligne | Partial | Partial |
| Annuaire des membres | Yes | Partial |
| Événements | Yes | Yes |
| Programmation | ||
| Programmation éducative | Yes | Yes |
| Développement du leadership | Yes | Yes |
| Séminaires résidentiels | No | Not documented |
| Voyage | No | No |
| Programmation familiale | No | Yes |
| Programmes pour conjoints et partenaires | No | Not documented |
| Programmation pour la nouvelle génération | No | Yes |
| Discussions sur les investissements | No | No |
| Opportunités d'investissement | No | No |
| Volet philanthropique | Partial | No |
| Accent mis sur le réseautage | High | High |
| Dimension sociale | Low | Medium |
Suivant
Sources
Tiré des sources indiquées sur chaque page: Financial Executives International · Family Business UK