Comparazione · 14 differenze sostanziali
Global Shapers Community vs Pavilion
Questo confronto è stato generato su richiesta dai record. Non reca alcun verdetto editoriale e non è indicizzato. I confronti pubblicati sono elencati nella pagina di confronto.
Leggere verso il basso ogni colonna per un'organizzazione, lungo una riga per le differenze. Un contrassegno bronzo a sinistra di una cella indica che le organizzazioni differiscono su quella riga. Un trattino o "non pubblicato" significa che l'organizzazione non divulga quel dato; non equivale a zero.
Global Shapers Community
People under 30 who have already led a project, company or organisation in their city
Pavilion
In-seat go-to-market leaders in sales, marketing, customer success, partnerships and revenue operations who manage teams and carry a revenue number, plus a separate tier for B2B…
Cosa indicano i dati
- Maximum age at joining: Global Shapers Community: Under 30 when joining; Pavilion: No published maximum age at joining.
- Role or title: Global Shapers Community: No published role or title; Pavilion: Must be an in-seat go-to-market operator who leads a team and is accountable for its performance, not an individual contributor.
- Minimum company revenue: Global Shapers Community: No published minimum company revenue; Pavilion: Pavilion Gold: companies with US$100M to US$3B in annual recurring revenue.
- Geographic restriction: Global Shapers Community: Resident in, or physically close to, the city of the hub applied to; Pavilion: No published geographic restriction.
- Annual dues: Global Shapers Community: No dues figure is published. The community charter commits members to "contribute to the financial sustainability of the Community" without specifying an amount, and hub practice varies.; Pavilion: $1,375 a year.
Fianco a fianco
| Global Shapers Community | Pavilion | |
|---|---|---|
| Profilo | ||
| Tipo | Leadership network | Peer advisory |
| Fondato | 2011 (The community dates its work from 2011 ("Since 2011, Global Shapers have implemented over 2,000 projects"); the World Economic Forum published its first introduction to the community in October 2011.) | 2016 (Pavilion does not publish a founding date. Its June 2021 rebrand press release refers to "five years of unparalleled growth", which places the start of Revenue Collective around 2016. A January 2019 post by founder Sam Jacobs describes it as beginning as "a pet project for a small group of us in New York City", with 20 members at the start of 2018 and over 200 by year end.) |
| Sede centrale | Geneva, Switzerland | New York, United States |
| Geographic footprint | 450 local hubs across 140 countries and territories | More than 45 chapters across North America, Europe, the Middle East and Asia-Pacific, from Atlanta and Vancouver to Amsterdam, Tel Aviv area, Singapore and Sydney. |
| Membri | 11,000as of September 2026 | 10,000as of September 2026 |
| Capitoli | 450 | 45 |
| Primary audience | People under 30 who have already led a project, company or organisation in their city | In-seat go-to-market leaders in sales, marketing, customer success, partnerships and revenue operations who manage teams and carry a revenue number, plus a separate tier for B2B technology chief executives. |
| Socio tipico | Shapers join in their twenties. The community charter describes members as individuals with an entrepreneurial or intrapreneurial track record who have already initiated a major project, founded a company or organisation, or held an influential position in a larger one, and who live in or near their hub's city. | Pavilion publishes five characteristics of a fitting member: leading a team and being accountable for its performance rather than individual output; reporting to a chief executive or executive leader and materially influencing revenue strategy, hiring or spend; holding equity or being measured on long-term outcomes; working cross-functionally with peers of similar seniority; and influencing or owning a P&L, forecast or revenue number. Individual contributors, "lone operators", consultants, full-time fractional executives and service providers are excluded. |
| Qualification | ||
| Età massima all'iscrizione | Under 30 when joiningThe home page describes the network as "young changemakers, aged under 30". The 2013 community charter states members must be "between 20 and 29 years old at the time of nomination"; individual hubs advertise narrower bands.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | No published maximum age at joining |
| Ruolo o titolo | No published role or title | Must be an in-seat go-to-market operator who leads a team and is accountable for its performance, not an individual contributorOne of five published fit characteristics; the site says Pavilion is not for "lone operators" and individual contributors.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Fatturato minimo dell'azienda | No published minimum company revenue | Pavilion Gold: companies with US$100M to US$3B in annual recurring revenueGold is restricted to GTM-focused vice-presidents and C-level leaders who are not the founder or chief executive.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Restrizione geografica | Resident in, or physically close to, the city of the hub applied toFrom the Global Shapers Community Charter, section III.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | No published geographic restriction |
| Restrizione settoriale | No published industry restriction | Consultants, full-time fractional executives and service providers are excluded from Pavilion GoldStated on the Gold page "to ensure alignment and relevance among peers". The homepage says more broadly that Pavilion is not a fit for people looking to pitch services.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Invitation required | No | Sometimes |
| Sponsor required | No | No |
| Application process | Applicants approach a local hub rather than the Forum. The community site routes prospective members to a single form to be connected with a hub in their city. Most hubs then run their own application round, typically a written application followed by interviews with existing members, and the hub's curatorship makes the selection under the community charter's criteria. | Applicants start with an eligibility check based on title level and go-to-market function. Those who qualify are routed to the matching tier and can complete membership setup; borderline applicants are pointed to a next step. Gold and Scale are invitation-only and handled separately: the Scale process is published as application (referral preferred, not required), a one-to-one intake reviewing experience and goals, human matching by function, company maturity and schedule, then the reveal of the peer group and moderator, with a first meeting within 30 days. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed. No central acceptance rate is published and selection rates differ by hub. | Not publicly disclosed as a rate. The only published scarcity signal is the Scale tier's cap of 100 seats, of which 51 were shown as remaining when checked on 6 September 2026. |
| Costo | ||
| Quote annuali | No dues figure is published. The community charter commits members to "contribute to the financial sustainability of the Community" without specifying an amount, and hub practice varies.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | $1,375 a yearAssociate tier (managers and directors): "$1,375 USD", quoted as "$115 USD per month, billed annually". The pricing page notes that "Currency and rate differs depending upon location", with selectors for North America, United Kingdom, EMEA and APAC plus LATAM.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Membership term | Members become alumni at age 33 or after five years of membership, whichever comes first | Annual, billed annually. Gold memberships run one year, but the organization asks members to plan on a two-year commitment and bars anyone who cancels from rejoining Gold for at least two years. |
| Struttura | ||
| Meeting frequency | Hub meetings and projects year-round; annual global summit; at least one global activity per member per year | 707 curated events a year across the organization; more than 200 annual chapter events; Small Councils meet bi-weekly in Gold and on a recurring monthly or twice-monthly cadence in Scale; up to 12 Gold Salon dinners a year |
| Peer forums | Local hubs of roughly 15 or more members, led by an annually elected curator | Small Councils of 6 to 8 peers in Gold and 8 to 10 in Scale, hand-matched by function and company stage, professionally moderated, cross-functional and competitor-free; the Associate and Executive tiers rely on the members' Slack rather than assigned groups |
| Confidentiality | Not publicly disclosed | Small Councils are described as confidential and off the record; Gold adds off-the-record briefings. Pavilion publishes a code of conduct. |
| Time commitment | Not documented | Scale is published as two hours a month in the Small Council; Gold states that membership "requires active participation" without quantifying it. |
| Organized as | Chapter-based, Event-focused, Virtual | Chapter-based, Forum-based, Virtual, Event-focused |
| Forum riservati tra pari | No | Yes |
| Sezioni locali | Yes | Yes |
| Membership virtuale | No | Yes |
| Comunità online | Yes | Yes |
| Elenco dei membri | Yes | Yes |
| Eventi | Yes | Yes |
| Programmazione | ||
| Programmazione formativa | Yes | Yes |
| Sviluppo della leadership | Yes | Yes |
| Ritiri | Not documented | Yes |
| Viaggi | Partial | No |
| Programmi per le famiglie | No | No |
| Programmi per coniugi e partner | No | No |
| Programmazione per la prossima generazione | No | No |
| Discussioni sugli investimenti | No | Partial |
| Opportunità di investimento | No | No |
| Componente filantropica | Yes | Partial |
| Enfasi sul networking | High | High |
| Enfasi sociale | Medium | Medium |
Avanti
Fonti
Tratto dalle fonti indicate in ciascuna pagina: Global Shapers Community · Pavilion