Comparaison · 20 différences notables
Hampton vs Vistage
Cette comparaison a été générée à la demande à partir des données. Elle ne comporte aucun avis éditorial et n'est pas indexée. Les comparaisons publiées sont listées sur la page de comparaison.
Lisez chaque colonne pour une organisation, chaque ligne pour les différences. Un repère bronze à gauche d'une cellule indique que les organisations diffèrent sur cette ligne. Un tiret ou « non publié » signifie que l'organisation ne divulgue pas l'information ; ce n'est pas un zéro.
Hampton
Founders and CEOs of high-growth technology or tech-enabled companies who live in one of Hampton's chapter cities.
Vistage
CEOs, business owners and senior executives of companies with US$5 million or more in annual revenue.
Ce qu'indiquent les données
- Role or title: Hampton: No published role or title; Vistage: CEO, founder or owner for core membership; separate tracks for C-level (non-CEO), executive VP and vice-president/division-head roles.
- Minimum company revenue: Hampton: More than US$3,000,000 in revenue; Vistage: US$5,000,000+ in annual revenue for core CEO membership.
- Minimum capital raised: Hampton: More than US$3,000,000 raised in venture capital; Vistage: No published minimum capital raised.
- Minimum exit value: Hampton: A previous successful exit above US$10,000,000; Vistage: No published minimum exit value.
- Annual dues: Hampton: $15,000 a year; Vistage: $25,000 a year.
Côte à côte
| Hampton | Vistage | |
|---|---|---|
| Profil | ||
| Type | Peer advisory | Peer advisory |
| Fondé | Not documented | 1957 (Founded as The Executive Committee (TEC) when Bob Nourse brought together several Milwaukee-area executives; renamed Vistage globally in 2006.) |
| Siège social | New York, United States | San Diego, United States |
| Geographic footprint | 18 cities across the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom | Operates in 40 countries, with peer groups meeting locally in cities rather than through member-run chapters |
| Membres | 1,000as of September 2026 | 45,000as of September 2026 |
| Chapitres | 18 | Not applicable. Vistage has no member-run chapters; members join a local peer advisory group convened and led by a Vistage Chair. Vistage does not publish a group count. |
| Primary audience | Founders and CEOs of high-growth technology or tech-enabled companies who live in one of Hampton's chapter cities. | CEOs, business owners and senior executives of companies with US$5 million or more in annual revenue. |
| Membre type | Members are founders and CEOs of internet, technology or tech-enabled businesses. Hampton states the average member company has about US$23 million in annual revenue on its FAQ and around US$20 million on its about page, well above the US$3 million entry threshold. | Members are decision-makers at small and mid-sized private companies. Vistage frames its core member as generating "$5M+ in annual revenue" and facing the operational complexity that comes with that scale; separate programmes exist for non-CEO executives and emerging leaders. |
| Qualification | ||
| Fonction ou titre | No published role or title | CEO, founder or owner for core membership; separate tracks for C-level (non-CEO), executive VP and vice-president/division-head rolesverified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Chiffre d'affaires minimum de l'entreprise | More than US$3,000,000 in revenueOne of three alternative tests. Hampton raised the revenue minimum from US$1 million to US$3 million; the founder announced the change publicly in 2024.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | US$5,000,000+ in annual revenue for core CEO membershipVistage frames this as the profile it serves rather than a hard rule; other programmes exist for smaller businesses and non-CEO executives.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Capital levé minimum | More than US$3,000,000 raised in venture capitalAlternative to the revenue test.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published minimum capital raised |
| Valeur minimale de cession | A previous successful exit above US$10,000,000Alternative to the revenue and funding tests.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published minimum exit value |
| Restriction géographique | Must reside in one of Hampton's chapter citiesHampton places members only into in-person Core groups, so residence in a chapter city is a condition of membership.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published geographic restriction |
| Restriction sectorielle | Founder or CEO of a fast-growing digital, internet, technology or tech-enabled companyverified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published industry restriction |
| Invitation required | No | No |
| Sponsor required | No | No |
| Application process | Candidates apply through Hampton's site and are vetted against the revenue, funding or exit tests, the industry test and residence in a chapter city. Accepted members hold a commitment call and are then placed into a Core group in their city. | Prospective members complete an application form and are then contacted by a local Vistage Chair, who interviews them and decides whether to place them in a group. There is no published central admissions committee. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed by Hampton. A secondary account reports an 8 per cent acceptance rate, which Hampton does not confirm. | Not publicly disclosed |
| Coût | ||
| Cotisations annuelles | $15,000 a yearStated by Hampton (2026): Hampton membership (core group + community), all chapters. “Annual dues are $15,000/year, with a 45-day money-back guarantee.”verified October 2026 · source ↗ | $25,000 a yearReported by Jed Daly, Infiniti Leadership (Jed Daly's own site) (2026): Vistage CEO groups led by Chair Jed Daly, Los Angeles (billed monthly). “The two CEO groups: approximately $25,000”verified October 2026 · source ↗ |
| Droit d'entrée | Not publicly disclosed. One secondary account states there is no separate initiation fee.verified September 2026 | $2,500 one-timeReported by Paige McGlauflin, Fortune (2023-01-08): Vistage new members, US. “New members pay a one-time initiation fee of $2,500.”verified October 2026 · source ↗ |
| Membership term | Annual, billed yearly, with a 45-day money-back guarantee for new members who attend their initial commitment call | Not documented |
| Structure | ||
| Meeting frequency | Core meets monthly in person, excluding August and December, for about three hours | Regular peer group meetings, generally monthly, plus one-to-one coaching sessions with the Chair |
| Peer forums | Core groups of about eight founders plus a paid professional facilitator, composed on a mirror, mentor and mentee model; Core is never virtual. | Peer advisory groups of 12-16 CEOs, business owners or key executives drawn from non-competing industries, facilitated by a Vistage Chair. |
| Confidentiality | Core is described as a confidential peer group; Hampton does not publish the text of its confidentiality rules. | Groups are described as confidential; Vistage does not publish its confidentiality terms. |
| Time commitment | About three hours a month for Core, ten months a year, plus optional events | Not documented |
| Organized as | Chapter-based, Forum-based, Event-focused | Forum-based, Event-focused |
| Forums confidentiels entre pairs | Yes | Yes |
| Sections locales | Yes | No |
| Adhésion virtuelle | No | Partial |
| Communauté en ligne | Yes | Yes |
| Annuaire des membres | Yes | Yes |
| Événements | Yes | Yes |
| Programmation | ||
| Programmation éducative | Partial | Yes |
| Développement du leadership | Partial | Yes |
| Séminaires résidentiels | Yes | Partial |
| Voyage | Partial | No |
| Programmation familiale | No | No |
| Programmes pour conjoints et partenaires | Not documented | No |
| Programmation pour la nouvelle génération | No | No |
| Discussions sur les investissements | Partial | Not documented |
| Opportunités d'investissement | No | No |
| Volet philanthropique | No | No |
| Accent mis sur le réseautage | High | Medium |
| Dimension sociale | Medium | Low |
Suivant
Sources
Tiré des sources indiquées sur chaque page: Hampton · Vistage