Peer Group GuideLa plateforme de renseignement sur les réseaux d'adhésion ★
185 organisations · 686 exigences publiées · 1136 sources Indépendant : aucune organisation ne rémunère son classement ni l'analyse de son éligibilité Chaque chiffre est accompagné de sa source et de la date à laquelle il a été vérifié

Comparaison · 17 différences notables

Family Business UK vs Resource Generation

Cette comparaison a été générée à la demande à partir des données. Elle ne comporte aucun avis éditorial et n'est pas indexée. Les comparaisons publiées sont listées sur la page de comparaison.

Lisez chaque colonne pour une organisation, chaque ligne pour les différences. Un repère bronze à gauche d'une cellule indique que les organisations diffèrent sur cette ligne. Un tiret ou « non publié » signifie que l'organisation ne divulgue pas l'information ; ce n'est pas un zéro.

Vérifié September 2026
Organisation de l'entreprise familiale

Family Business UK

UK family businesses of any size and generation: owners, shareholders, family directors, next-generation family members and the non-family executives and NEDs who work with them

Vérifié September 2026
Réseau philanthropique

Resource Generation

People aged 18 to 35 in the United States who have access to wealth or class privilege placing them in the top 10 per cent by net wealth or income, and who want to redistribute…

Ce qu'indiquent les données

Côte à côte

Family Business UKResource Generation
Profil
Type Family-business organization Philanthropic network
Fondé 2001 (Incorporated at Companies House on 25 July 2001 as The Institute for Family Business (UK); FBUK's own about page dates the organisation to 2001.) 1997 (Resource Generation traces its origins to a 1995 gathering of New England donors and activists that became a collaborative in 1996. It was established as Comfort Zone in 1997 and formally renamed Resource Generation in 2000, with an office in Cambridge. It operated under fiscal sponsorship for 17 years before becoming an independent 501(c)(3) in 2015.)
Siège social London, United Kingdom United States
Geographic footprint United Kingdom-wide, with regional events across the UK regions and nations United States, with more than 18 local chapters; the published chapter list names 21 cities and states from Maine to Los Angeles
Membres Not publicly disclosed: FBUK describes itself as the UK's largest organisation dedicated to family businesses but publishes no member figure. 1,100as of September 2026
Chapitres FBUK has no formal chapters. It runs regional events plus six member communities segmented by role and generation. 18
Primary audience UK family businesses of any size and generation: owners, shareholders, family directors, next-generation family members and the non-family executives and NEDs who work with them People aged 18 to 35 in the United States who have access to wealth or class privilege placing them in the top 10 per cent by net wealth or income, and who want to redistribute rather than grow that wealth
Membre type Members range from very large, long-established British family firms to first-generation businesses, across every sector. Membership is taken by the company or group and covers the whole family and the whole business: any shareholder, family member or employee, including non-family executives, non-executive directors and next-generation members, may take part in activities. Members are young people with inherited or earned wealth in the top decile of the US economy. Qualification runs through personal income at roughly the 90th percentile for the member's state (around $105,000 nationally, ranging from about $82,000 to $248,000 by cost of living), significant personal net financial assets, or family wealth: family net wealth of $1 million or more, parental income in the top decile, or ownership of a family foundation. A high net wealth designation covers the top 1 per cent: $1 million or more in liquid assets, an anticipated inheritance of $5 million, or family net wealth of $10 million or more.
Qualification
Âge maximum à l'adhésion No published maximum age at joining The core constituency is 18 to 35 year olds; members over 35 move to the Alumni trackverified September 2026 · source ↗
Âge minimum No published minimum age Constituent and Stepping Stone membership are for people aged 18 to 35; an Alumni track exists for those 36 and overRG states that people aged 18 to 35 with wealth and class privilege are at a pivotal stage for making a lifelong commitment to social movements.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Valeur nette minimale No published minimum net worth Family net wealth of $1 million or more is one of the qualifying tests for access to wealthAlternatives include a parent's income in the top 90th percentile (median around $185,000 for ages 45–65), ownership of a family foundation, or, internationally, $1 million or more in land value, major business interests, or ruling-elite status.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Restriction géographique United KingdomFBUK represents UK family businesses and works with European Family Business to represent UK interests in Europe.verified September 2026 · source ↗ United StatesRG organises young people with access to wealth in the US; its criteria include an international variant for family wealth held abroad.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Invitation required No No
Sponsor required No No
Application process Applicants complete the online form at familybusinessuk.org/members/apply and select the fee band matching their three-year average turnover; a membership brochure is published as a PDF. No sponsorship, interview or vetting stage is described. Communities are joined afterwards by contacting the FBUK office. Prospective members complete an online intake form, choose the membership track matching their age and access to wealth, pay dues and are connected to a local chapter. There is no vetting committee, sponsorship requirement or interview described; the qualification is self-assessed against RG's published wealth and income percentile thresholds, and the site links to external percentile calculators.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed: no acceptance criteria or rejection process is published; membership appears open to any UK family business at the published band. Not publicly disclosed: RG publishes detailed qualification thresholds but no screening or acceptance process. The tests are self-applied.
Coût
Cotisations annuelles £550–4,675 a yearEight published bands set by average turnover over the preceding three years, excluding VAT: under £500k = £550; £500k–£999k = £1,090; £1m–£4.99m = £1,520; £5m–£9.99m = £1,955; £10m–£49.99m = £2,530; £50m–£149.99m = £3,360; £150m–£499.99m = £4,000; above £500m = £4,675.verified September 2026 · source ↗ $500 a yearStandard baseline constituent membership dues are $500 a year. RG asks all members, including alumni, to contribute 5 to 10 per cent of their overall annual giving as dues, so members who give more pay more; those for whom $500 is prohibitive may select "other" and pay the percentage instead.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Droit d'entrée No joining fee is published.verified September 2026 No joining fee is published.verified September 2026
Frais de programme Not publicly disclosed: the Future Leaders Programme fee is not published; conferences and masterclasses are charged separately at discounted member rates.verified September 2026 Dues are framed as a share of a member's total giving (5 to 10 per cent) with a $500 baseline, rather than a flat price for services. RG states it is more than 95 per cent member-funded so that it does not compete for grants with grassroots organisations.
Membership term Annual Annual
Structure
Meeting frequency Annual conference and policy summit; masterclass series, regional events and community sessions through the year; Family Business Week annually Chapter organising through the year, all-member programming, webinars and calls, plus national conferences and campaigns
Peer forums Six member communities (Chairs, NextGen, NowGen, Family Council, Non-Family Executives and Policy), described as private, curated peer groups organised by role and generation Local chapters are the primary unit, supported by chapter and interest-specific listservs. A National Member Council, open to any member, shapes organisational strategy. No confidential facilitated peer-forum structure is published.
Confidentiality FBUK describes the communities as a safe space to share experiences; no formal written confidentiality policy is published. Not publicly disclosed
Time commitment Not documented Not documented
Organized as Event-focused, Forum-based, Virtual Chapter-based, Event-focused, Virtual
Forums confidentiels entre pairs Yes Partial
Sections locales No Yes
Adhésion virtuelle Partial Yes
Communauté en ligne Partial Yes
Annuaire des membres Partial Partial
Événements Yes Yes
Programmation
Programmation éducative Yes Yes
Développement du leadership Yes Yes
Séminaires résidentiels Not documented Yes
Voyage No No
Programmation familiale Yes Partial
Programmes pour conjoints et partenaires Not documented No
Programmation pour la nouvelle génération Yes Yes
Discussions sur les investissements No Partial
Opportunités d'investissement No No
Volet philanthropique No Yes
Accent mis sur le réseautage High Medium
Dimension sociale Medium Medium
Chaque valeur provient des mêmes données que les pages individuelles ; un tiret signifie que l'information n'est pas publiée ou vérifiable. Les lignes sont regroupées selon les critères de décision du lecteur, et non par type de données.

Suivant

Dernière vérification: pas encore examiné Signaler une erreur sur cette page

Sources

Tiré des sources indiquées sur chaque page: Family Business UK · Resource Generation