Comparison · 14 material differences
Keiretsu Forum vs LAVA
This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.
Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact; it is not a zero.
Keiretsu Forum
Accredited private equity angel investors, venture capitalists and corporate or institutional investors
LAVA
Participants in the Los Angeles venture ecosystem: venture capitalists, limited partners, family offices, angel investors, founders of venture-backed companies, and the…
What the records say
- Maximum age at joining: Keiretsu Forum: No published maximum age at joining; LAVA: Young VC membership requires the member to be employed by a venture firm and under 40.
- Role or title: Keiretsu Forum: No published role or title; LAVA: VC Partner membership is for partners at venture firms, or analysts and associates at those firms.
- Accredited-investor status: Keiretsu Forum: Members must be accredited investors as defined under Regulation D of the Securities Act of 1933 and applicable securities laws; LAVA: No published accredited-investor status.
- Geographic restriction: Keiretsu Forum: No published geographic restriction; LAVA: Los Angeles and Southern California focus.
- Annual dues: Keiretsu Forum: $3,000–3,500 a year; LAVA: $485 a year.
Side by side
| Keiretsu Forum | LAVA | |
|---|---|---|
| Profile | ||
| Type | Investment community | Networking organization |
| Founded | 2000 (Founded in California by Randy Williams.) | 1984 (LAVA's About page says it was established in 1984 as the Los Angeles Venture Club; its homepage gives 1985. The two dates were not reconciled.) |
| Headquarters | Lafayette, United States | Los Angeles, United States |
| Geographic footprint | 53 chapters across four continents: North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific and the Middle East | Greater Los Angeles and Southern California |
| Members | 2,500as of September 2026 | Not publicly disclosed |
| Chapters | 53 | No chapters. LAVA organises internally into industry committees, affinity groups and special interest groups rather than geographic chapters. |
| Primary audience | Accredited private equity angel investors, venture capitalists and corporate or institutional investors | Participants in the Los Angeles venture ecosystem: venture capitalists, limited partners, family offices, angel investors, founders of venture-backed companies, and the professional services firms around them |
| Typical member | Members must be accredited investors under Regulation D. Keiretsu describes them as active private equity investors and respected members of the business community who contribute time and expertise to portfolio companies. Individual cheques into a deal typically run from USD 25,000 to USD 500,000. | LAVA's own description covers limited partners, venture capitalists, family offices, angel investors, founders, incubators, accelerators, universities, researchers, mentors, government officials and legal, accounting, marketing and PR service providers. Its membership tiers price these groups differently, with separate rates for entrepreneurs, investors, VC partners, limited partners and academics. |
| Qualification | ||
| Maximum age at joining | No published maximum age at joining | Young VC membership requires the member to be employed by a venture firm and under 40Carries a reduced rate and access to young-VC events.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Role or title | No published role or title | VC Partner membership is for partners at venture firms, or analysts and associates at those firmsGives access to investor-only events.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Accredited-investor status | Members must be accredited investors as defined under Regulation D of the Securities Act of 1933 and applicable securities lawsKeiretsu cites the standard SEC tests: net worth over USD 1 million excluding primary residence, or income over USD 200,000 for the past two years.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published accredited-investor status |
| Geographic restriction | No published geographic restriction | Los Angeles and Southern California focusThe academic researcher rate is described as a discounted rate for local academics.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Invitation required | Yes | No |
| Sponsor required | Not documented | No |
| Application process | A prospective member attends a Keiretsu Forum meeting as a guest, then completes a membership application and meets the local chapter president to discuss investment interests. Membership is presented as invitation-only, extended to active investors with standing in their business community. Accreditation under Regulation D is required. | Membership is bought online through LAVA's member portal by selecting a category. There is no published application review, sponsorship or interview stage; category eligibility appears to rest on self-declaration. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed. Keiretsu publishes no acceptance rate, but caps each chapter at 150 members. | Not publicly disclosed. Some events are invitation-only within the membership (investor-only and LP/VC-only formats), but membership itself is open paid enrolment. |
| Cost | ||
| Annual dues | $3,000–3,500 a yearUSD 3,500 in the first year and USD 3,000 on renewal, described as a global access fee covering monthly meetings at any chapter. Published by the Keiretsu Forum Northwest chapter; the global site does not publish dues and corporations, entrepreneurs in residence, venture funds and family offices are on a different fee structure.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | $485 a yearPremium individual membership, annual ($50 a month on the monthly plan)verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Initiation fee | Dues are set at chapter level. The figures recorded here are published by the Northwest chapter; Keiretsu's global site publishes no fee schedule. | Not publicly disclosed; no joining fee appears alongside the published dues.verified September 2026 |
| Membership term | Annual | Annual, with a monthly option on the premium individual tier |
| Structure | ||
| Meeting frequency | Monthly chapter forum meetings plus deal screening sessions; members may attend meetings at any chapter | Live and virtual events year-round, including investor round tables, syndication screenings, VC check-ins and private mixers, plus annual events such as Meet the VC, First Look SoCal and the LAVA Awards |
| Peer forums | Chapter meetings of up to 150 members with company presentations and member-led due diligence teams | Industry committees across more than a dozen sectors, affinity groups (Women In LAVA, Young VCs at LAVA, university alumni groups), special interest groups and sector divisions |
| Confidentiality | Not publicly disclosed | Not publicly disclosed |
| Time commitment | Not documented | Not documented |
| Organized as | Chapter-based, Event-focused | Event-focused, Virtual |
| Confidential peer forums | Partial | Partial |
| Local chapters | Yes | No |
| Virtual membership | Not documented | Yes |
| Online community | Not documented | Yes |
| Member directory | Not documented | Yes |
| Events | Yes | Yes |
| Programming | ||
| Educational programming | Yes | Partial |
| Leadership development | No | No |
| Retreats | No | No |
| Travel | Partial | No |
| Family programming | No | No |
| Spouse and partner programming | No | No |
| Next-generation programming | No | Yes |
| Investment discussions | Yes | Yes |
| Investment opportunities | Yes | Yes |
| Philanthropic component | No | No |
| Networking emphasis | High | High |
| Social emphasis | Medium | Medium |
Next
Sources
Drawn from the sources listed on each page: Keiretsu Forum · LAVA