Comparazione · 15 differenze sostanziali
Keiretsu Forum vs TMA
Questo confronto è stato generato su richiesta dai record. Non reca alcun verdetto editoriale e non è indicizzato. I confronti pubblicati sono elencati nella pagina di confronto.
Leggere verso il basso ogni colonna per un'organizzazione, lungo una riga per le differenze. Un contrassegno bronzo a sinistra di una cella indica che le organizzazioni differiscono su quella riga. Un trattino o "non pubblicato" significa che l'organizzazione non divulga quel dato; non equivale a zero.
Keiretsu Forum
Accredited private equity angel investors, venture capitalists and corporate or institutional investors
TMA
Professionals working in corporate restructuring, turnaround and distressed business: turnaround practitioners, restructuring lawyers, lenders, investors, accountants, appraisers…
Cosa indicano i dati
- Maximum age at joining: Keiretsu Forum: No published maximum age at joining; TMA: NextGen membership is limited to new members aged 40 and under at the time of application.
- Accredited-investor status: Keiretsu Forum: Members must be accredited investors as defined under Regulation D of the Securities Act of 1933 and applicable securities laws; TMA: No published accredited-investor status.
- Industry restriction: Keiretsu Forum: No published industry restriction; TMA: Work in or around corporate restructuring, turnaround and distressed business: practitioners, attorneys, accountants, investors, lenders, venture capitalists, appraisers, liquidators, executive recruiters and consultants.
- Annual dues: Keiretsu Forum: $3,000–3,500 a year; TMA: $475 a year.
Fianco a fianco
| Keiretsu Forum | TMA | |
|---|---|---|
| Profilo | ||
| Tipo | Investment community | Professional association |
| Fondato | 2000 (Founded in California by Randy Williams.) | 1988 |
| Sede centrale | Lafayette, United States | Chicago, United States |
| Geographic footprint | 53 chapters across four continents: North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific and the Middle East | 54 chapters worldwide, 34 of them in North America; international chapters across Europe, Asia, Latin America, Africa and Australia |
| Membri | 2,500as of September 2026 | 10,000as of September 2026 |
| Capitoli | 53 | 54 |
| Primary audience | Accredited private equity angel investors, venture capitalists and corporate or institutional investors | Professionals working in corporate restructuring, turnaround and distressed business: turnaround practitioners, restructuring lawyers, lenders, investors, accountants, appraisers and advisers |
| Socio tipico | Members must be accredited investors under Regulation D. Keiretsu describes them as active private equity investors and respected members of the business community who contribute time and expertise to portfolio companies. Individual cheques into a deal typically run from USD 25,000 to USD 500,000. | TMA reports its membership as roughly 43% turnaround practitioners and advisers, 20% attorneys, 14% lenders and bankers, 3% investors and 20% other related professionals including receivers, appraisers, academics, government officials, judges and recruiters. Membership is individual only, not by firm. |
| Qualification | ||
| Età massima all'iscrizione | No published maximum age at joining | NextGen membership is limited to new members aged 40 and under at the time of applicationAvailable for two years or until age 41, whichever comes firstverified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Status di investitore accreditato | Members must be accredited investors as defined under Regulation D of the Securities Act of 1933 and applicable securities lawsKeiretsu cites the standard SEC tests: net worth over USD 1 million excluding primary residence, or income over USD 200,000 for the past two years.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | No published accredited-investor status |
| Restrizione settoriale | No published industry restriction | Work in or around corporate restructuring, turnaround and distressed business: practitioners, attorneys, accountants, investors, lenders, venture capitalists, appraisers, liquidators, executive recruiters and consultantsTMA does not publish a formal eligibility test for professional membershipverified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Invitation required | Yes | No |
| Sponsor required | Not documented | No |
| Application process | A prospective member attends a Keiretsu Forum meeting as a guest, then completes a membership application and meets the local chapter president to discuss investment interests. Membership is presented as invitation-only, extended to active investors with standing in their business community. Accreditation under Regulation D is required. | An individual joins through my.turnaround.org, choosing a membership category and a local chapter. Discounted categories (NextGen, government or academic, and student) require verification and are subject to approval. Membership runs for twelve months from enrolment on an individual anniversary cycle. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed. Keiretsu publishes no acceptance rate, but caps each chapter at 150 members. | Not publicly disclosed: membership is open to professionals in the field; only the discounted categories are described as subject to approval |
| Costo | ||
| Quote annuali | $3,000–3,500 a yearUSD 3,500 in the first year and USD 3,000 on renewal, described as a global access fee covering monthly meetings at any chapter. Published by the Keiretsu Forum Northwest chapter; the global site does not publish dues and corporations, entrepreneurs in residence, venture funds and family offices are on a different fee structure.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | $475 a yearProfessional membership; includes membership of the member's local chapterverified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Quote della sezione locale | Dues are set at chapter level. The figures recorded here are published by the Northwest chapter; Keiretsu's global site publishes no fee schedule. | No separate chapter dues for professional members: local chapter membership is included in the professional rateverified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Membership term | Annual | 12 months from enrolment, on an individual anniversary cycle |
| Struttura | ||
| Meeting frequency | Monthly chapter forum meetings plus deal screening sessions; members may attend meetings at any chapter | Local chapter programmes through the year plus TMA Annual, regional symposia and other conferences |
| Peer forums | Chapter meetings of up to 150 members with company presentations and member-led due diligence teams | No confidential peer forums; members organise through chapters, committees and volunteer groups |
| Confidentiality | Not publicly disclosed | Could not be independently verified: no published confidentiality policy was found |
| Time commitment | Not documented | Not documented |
| Organized as | Chapter-based, Event-focused | Chapter-based, Event-focused |
| Forum riservati tra pari | Partial | No |
| Sezioni locali | Yes | Yes |
| Membership virtuale | Not documented | No |
| Comunità online | Not documented | Partial |
| Elenco dei membri | Not documented | Yes |
| Eventi | Yes | Yes |
| Programmazione | ||
| Programmazione formativa | Yes | Yes |
| Sviluppo della leadership | No | Partial |
| Ritiri | No | No |
| Viaggi | Partial | No |
| Programmi per le famiglie | No | No |
| Programmi per coniugi e partner | No | No |
| Programmazione per la prossima generazione | No | Yes |
| Discussioni sugli investimenti | Yes | Partial |
| Opportunità di investimento | Yes | Partial |
| Componente filantropica | No | No |
| Enfasi sul networking | High | High |
| Enfasi sociale | Medium | Medium |
Avanti
Fonti
Tratto dalle fonti indicate in ciascuna pagina: Keiretsu Forum · TMA