Comparison · 15 material differences
National REIA vs NAWBO
This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.
Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact; it is not a zero.
National REIA
Independent real estate investors and landlords, and the local investor associations, property owner associations, apartment associations and landlord associations that serve them
NAWBO
Women who own an equity interest in a business in the United States, at any size, stage and industry
What the records say
- Minimum ownership stake: National REIA: No published minimum ownership stake; NAWBO: Ownership as "sole proprietor, partner, LLC member, independent contractor or 5%+ corporate shareholder".
- Accredited-investor status: National REIA: No accredited-investor or net-worth test is published; NAWBO: No published accredited-investor status.
- Gender: National REIA: No published gender; NAWBO: "Any individual who identifies as a woman who owns an equity interest in her business" qualifies as a woman business owner for the Premier, Basic, NextGen and Virtual levels.
- Geographic restriction: National REIA: United States; NAWBO: Members within 45 miles of a chapter join at chapter level; those more than 45 miles away join the national Virtual membership.
- Annual dues: National REIA: Not publicly disclosed. National REIA does not publish a national individual rate; dues are set by each affiliated local association. For a worked example, its Washington State affiliate REAPS charges $249 a year for individual membership.; NAWBO: $479 a year.
Side by side
| National REIA | NAWBO | |
|---|---|---|
| Profile | ||
| Type | Investment community | Professional association |
| Founded | 1985 | 1975 ("They formed NAWBO in 1975 in Washington, DC" - Susan Hager, NAWBO's founding president, and eleven other founding members.) |
| Headquarters | Crestview Hills, United States | United States |
| Geographic footprint | United States; a federation of independent local real estate investor associations | Chapters across the United States, grouped into four regions, plus a Virtual membership for women more than 45 miles from a chapter; NAWBO also maintains international alliances |
| Members | 40,000as of September 2026 | Not publicly disclosed. NAWBO describes itself as the voice of "more than 12 million women-owned businesses" in the United States, which is a national statistic rather than a membership figure. |
| Chapters | 120 | 46 |
| Primary audience | Independent real estate investors and landlords, and the local investor associations, property owner associations, apartment associations and landlord associations that serve them | Women who own an equity interest in a business in the United States, at any size, stage and industry |
| Typical member | Individual members are private real estate investors and landlords who belong to a local association. The federation's direct members are the local associations themselves, which range from small investor clubs to established landlord and apartment associations. | Women business owners of all sizes and stages, from sole proprietors and independent contractors to owners of larger companies. NAWBO's own definition covers "Any individual who identifies as a woman who owns an equity interest in her business (sole proprietor, partner, LLC member, independent contractor or 5%+ corporate shareholder)". Male business owners and executives of either gender may join as supporting members without voting rights. |
| Qualification | ||
| Minimum ownership stake | No published minimum ownership stake | Ownership as "sole proprietor, partner, LLC member, independent contractor or 5%+ corporate shareholder"The 5 per cent test applies to corporate shareholders; other ownership forms have no percentage thresholdverified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Accredited-investor status | No accredited-investor or net-worth test is publishedLocal associations are open to beginners as well as experienced investors; National REIA publishes no financial qualification.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published accredited-investor status |
| Gender | No published gender | "Any individual who identifies as a woman who owns an equity interest in her business" qualifies as a woman business owner for the Premier, Basic, NextGen and Virtual levelsMale business owners and male and female business executives may join at the Individual Supporting and Corporate Supporting levels, which do not carry voting rightsverified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Geographic restriction | United Statesverified September 2026 · source ↗ | Members within 45 miles of a chapter join at chapter level; those more than 45 miles away join the national Virtual membershipverified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Invitation required | No | No |
| Sponsor required | No | No |
| Application process | Individuals find a local association through National REIA's locator, join that group, and then create a national account using the group's chapter code. Local associations wanting to affiliate complete a separate application form on the national site and must adopt the national code of ethics. | Three steps published by NAWBO: choose a chapter or the Virtual option depending on distance from the nearest chapter; choose a membership level; and complete a short online application. A welcome email is sent immediately, followed by a member packet, a connection to the chapter or Virtual community, and access to the member portal. There is no interview, sponsor or committee review. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed for individuals, who are admitted by their local association. For affiliating groups, the national board decides membership and may revoke it for ethics breaches, but no acceptance rate is published. | Not applicable in the usual sense: NAWBO admits any applicant meeting its ownership definition and publishes no acceptance rate. |
| Cost | ||
| Annual dues | Not publicly disclosed. National REIA does not publish a national individual rate; dues are set by each affiliated local association. For a worked example, its Washington State affiliate REAPS charges $249 a year for individual membership.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | $479 a yearPremier level: "$479.40* annually" - for women who actively participate in their business, with full voting rights, leadership and award eligibility, and both chapter and national benefits. The asterisk on NAWBO's page notes that a US$75 Spring Membership Campaign discount had been applied to the one-time application fee at the time of access.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Initiation fee | Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 | Prices shown were displayed during a Spring Membership Campaign that applied a US$75 discount to the one-time application fee; the underlying application fee is not published. Chapter-level and national benefits come together at the Premier and Basic levels. |
| Membership term | Not documented | Annual |
| Structure | ||
| Meeting frequency | Set by each local association; National REIA runs online education and national events | Chapter programming locally, plus national events including the NAWBO Summit, monthly new member orientations and virtual community events |
| Peer forums | National REIA Forums online, plus local association meetings and subgroups | No confidential peer forums are published; NAWBO Institute programmes such as Circle ($1 Million+) group members by business stage |
| Confidentiality | Not publicly disclosed | Not publicly disclosed |
| Time commitment | Not documented | Not documented |
| Organized as | Chapter-based, Event-focused | Chapter-based, Event-focused, Virtual |
| Confidential peer forums | Partial | Partial |
| Local chapters | Yes | Yes |
| Virtual membership | Partial | Yes |
| Online community | Yes | Yes |
| Member directory | Partial | Yes |
| Events | Yes | Yes |
| Programming | ||
| Educational programming | Yes | Yes |
| Leadership development | No | Yes |
| Retreats | No | No |
| Travel | No | Partial |
| Family programming | No | No |
| Spouse and partner programming | Not documented | No |
| Next-generation programming | No | Yes |
| Investment discussions | Yes | Partial |
| Investment opportunities | Partial | No |
| Philanthropic component | Partial | Partial |
| Networking emphasis | High | High |
| Social emphasis | Medium | Medium |
Next
Sources
Drawn from the sources listed on each page: National REIA · NAWBO