Peer Group GuideLa plataforma de inteligencia sobre redes de membresía ★
185 organizaciones · 686 requisitos publicados · 1136 fuentes Independiente: ninguna organización paga por su clasificación ni por el análisis de su elegibilidad Cada cifra incluye su fuente y la fecha en que fue verificada

Comparación · 13 diferencias materiales

NAWBO vs Women Presidents Organization

Esta comparación fue generada a petición a partir de los registros. No conlleva veredicto editorial y no está indexada. Las comparaciones publicadas se enumeran en la página de comparación.

Lea cada columna para una organización y cada fila para ver la diferencia. Una marca en bronce a la izquierda de una celda indica que las organizaciones difieren en esa fila. Un guion o «no publicado» significa que la organización no divulga ese dato; no equivale a cero.

Verificado September 2026
Asociación profesional

NAWBO

Women who own an equity interest in a business in the United States, at any size, stage and industry

Verificado September 2026
Asesoramiento entre pares

Women Presidents Organization

Women who own and run privately held companies above WPO's revenue thresholds.

Lo que indican los registros

Lado a lado

NAWBOWomen Presidents Organization
Perfil
Tipo Professional association Peer advisory
Fundado 1975 ("They formed NAWBO in 1975 in Washington, DC" - Susan Hager, NAWBO's founding president, and eleven other founding members.) 1997 (Founded by Marsha Firestone; the first chapter was started in New York City.)
Sede United States New York, United States
Geographic footprint Chapters across the United States, grouped into four regions, plus a Virtual membership for women more than 45 miles from a chapter; NAWBO also maintains international alliances Chapters across the United States, Canada, Mexico, Peru, the United Kingdom, Sweden, Spain, Portugal, Turkey, South Africa and Australia
Miembros Not publicly disclosed. NAWBO describes itself as the voice of "more than 12 million women-owned businesses" in the United States, which is a national statistic rather than a membership figure. Not currently disclosed. WPO does not publish a member total on its site; a 2022 account records 2,000 members across 137 chapters, which is now out of date.
Capítulos 46 145
Primary audience Women who own an equity interest in a business in the United States, at any size, stage and industry Women who own and run privately held companies above WPO's revenue thresholds.
Miembro tipo Women business owners of all sizes and stages, from sole proprietors and independent contractors to owners of larger companies. NAWBO's own definition covers "Any individual who identifies as a woman who owns an equity interest in her business (sole proprietor, partner, LLC member, independent contractor or 5%+ corporate shareholder)". Male business owners and executives of either gender may join as supporting members without voting rights. Members are women who lead their own privately held companies, hold day-to-day decision-making authority and have an ownership interest. The entry threshold is US$2 million in gross annual sales for product-based businesses and US$1 million for service-based businesses, with higher tiers at US$10 million (Platinum) and US$50 million (Zenith).
Qualification
Función o cargo No published role or title Must lead the company and hold primary decision-making authority for day-to-day operationsverified September 2026 · fuente ↗
Ingresos mínimos de la empresa No published minimum company revenue US$2,000,000 in gross annual sales for a product-based businessBase (Chapter Member and Member-at-Large) threshold.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗
Participación mínima en el capital Ownership as "sole proprietor, partner, LLC member, independent contractor or 5%+ corporate shareholder"The 5 per cent test applies to corporate shareholders; other ownership forms have no percentage thresholdverified September 2026 · fuente ↗ Must hold an ownership interest in the business at some level, and the company must be privately heldverified September 2026 · fuente ↗
Género "Any individual who identifies as a woman who owns an equity interest in her business" qualifies as a woman business owner for the Premier, Basic, NextGen and Virtual levelsMale business owners and male and female business executives may join at the Individual Supporting and Corporate Supporting levels, which do not carry voting rightsverified September 2026 · fuente ↗ Women business ownersverified September 2026 · fuente ↗
Restricción geográfica Members within 45 miles of a chapter join at chapter level; those more than 45 miles away join the national Virtual membershipverified September 2026 · fuente ↗ No published geographic restriction
Invitation required No No
Sponsor required No Not documented
Application process Three steps published by NAWBO: choose a chapter or the Virtual option depending on distance from the nearest chapter; choose a membership level; and complete a short online application. A welcome email is sent immediately, followed by a member packet, a connection to the chapter or Virtual community, and access to the member portal. There is no interview, sponsor or committee review. Candidates apply and, if they meet the ownership, authority and revenue tests, are placed in a chapter in their geographic area. Women who meet the criteria but cannot access a chapter for geographic or other reasons can join as a Member-at-Large.
Selectivity Not applicable in the usual sense: NAWBO admits any applicant meeting its ownership definition and publishes no acceptance rate. Not publicly disclosed
Costo
Cuotas anuales $479 a yearPremier level: "$479.40* annually" - for women who actively participate in their business, with full voting rights, leadership and award eligibility, and both chapter and national benefits. The asterisk on NAWBO's page notes that a US$75 Spring Membership Campaign discount had been applied to the one-time application fee at the time of access.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ $2,000 a yearStated by Women Presidents' Organization (2021-12-09): WPO Chapter Member (global, USD; $1M+ service / $2M+ product revenue). “CHAPTER ANNUAL FEE: $2,000”verified October 2026 · fuente ↗
Membership term Annual Not documented
Estructura
Meeting frequency Chapter programming locally, plus national events including the NAWBO Summit, monthly new member orientations and virtual community events Monthly chapter meetings for Chapter Members; Platinum and Zenith groups meet three times a year
Peer forums No confidential peer forums are published; NAWBO Institute programmes such as Circle ($1 Million+) group members by business stage Chapters draw members from diverse non-competing industries and are facilitated by a professionally trained Chapter Chair. Chapter size is reported at a maximum of 20 members, a figure WPO does not confirm on its own pages.
Confidentiality Not publicly disclosed Chapter meetings are confidential; members share business expertise in confidence.
Time commitment Not documented Not documented
Organized as Chapter-based, Event-focused, Virtual Chapter-based, Forum-based, Event-focused
Foros confidenciales entre pares Partial Yes
Capítulos locales Yes Yes
Membresía virtual Yes Partial
Comunidad en línea Yes Partial
Directorio de miembros Yes Yes
Eventos Yes Yes
Programación
Programación educativa Yes Yes
Desarrollo del liderazgo Yes Yes
Retiros No Partial
Viajes Partial Partial
Programación familiar No No
Programación para cónyuges y parejas No No
Programación para la nueva generación Yes No
Debates sobre inversión Partial Partial
Oportunidades de inversión No No
Componente filantrópico Partial Not documented
Énfasis en el networking High High
Énfasis social Medium Medium
Cada valor proviene de los mismos registros que las páginas individuales; un guión indica que el dato no está publicado ni es verificable. Las filas están agrupadas según lo que el lector decide, no por tipo de dato.

Siguiente

Última verificación: aún no revisado Notificar un error en esta página

Fuentes

Extraído de las fuentes indicadas en cada página: NAWBO · Women Presidents Organization