Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1136 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Comparison · 14 material differences

Pavilion vs The Business Council

This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.

Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact; it is not a zero.

Verified September 2026
Peer advisory

Pavilion

In-seat go-to-market leaders in sales, marketing, customer success, partnerships and revenue operations who manage teams and carry a revenue number, plus a separate tier for B2B…

Verified September 2026
Invitation-only community

The Business Council

Sitting chief executives of leading multinational companies

What the records say

Side by side

PavilionThe Business Council
Profile
Type Peer advisory Invitation-only community
Founded 2016 (Pavilion does not publish a founding date. Its June 2021 rebrand press release refers to "five years of unparalleled growth", which places the start of Revenue Collective around 2016. A January 2019 post by founder Sam Jacobs describes it as beginning as "a pet project for a small group of us in New York City", with 20 members at the start of 2018 and over 200 by year end.) 1933 ("Originally convened in 1933 to advise the executive branch of the U.S. Government"; it began life as the Business Advisory Council attached to the Department of Commerce and later separated from government.)
Headquarters New York, United States Washington, United States
Geographic footprint More than 45 chapters across North America, Europe, the Middle East and Asia-Pacific, from Atlanta and Vancouver to Amsterdam, Tel Aviv area, Singapore and Sydney. Based in Washington, D.C.; membership is drawn from chief executives of leading multinational businesses, including some headquartered outside the United States
Members 10,000as of September 2026 250as of September 2026
Chapters 45 No chapters; the Council convenes as a single body at three meetings a year
Primary audience In-seat go-to-market leaders in sales, marketing, customer success, partnerships and revenue operations who manage teams and carry a revenue number, plus a separate tier for B2B technology chief executives. Sitting chief executives of leading multinational companies
Typical member Pavilion publishes five characteristics of a fitting member: leading a team and being accountable for its performance rather than individual output; reporting to a chief executive or executive leader and materially influencing revenue strategy, hiring or spend; holding equity or being measured on long-term outcomes; working cross-functionally with peers of similar seniority; and influencing or owning a P&L, forecast or revenue number. Individual contributors, "lone operators", consultants, full-time fractional executives and service providers are excluded. Active members are serving chief executives of large multinational businesses, selected as individuals rather than as company representatives. Members who leave the chief executive role move to a graduate-member category. The published lists include chief executives of major US public companies alongside a smaller number of non-US companies.
Qualification
Role or title Must be an in-seat go-to-market operator who leads a team and is accountable for its performance, not an individual contributorOne of five published fit characteristics; the site says Pavilion is not for "lone operators" and individual contributors.verified September 2026 · source ↗ Chief executive officer of a leading multinational business"limited to 250 active members, each of whom is selected on the basis of personal qualities and position as the chief executive officer of a leading multinational business."verified September 2026 · source ↗
Minimum company revenue Pavilion Gold: companies with US$100M to US$3B in annual recurring revenueGold is restricted to GTM-focused vice-presidents and C-level leaders who are not the founder or chief executive.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published minimum company revenue
Industry restriction Consultants, full-time fractional executives and service providers are excluded from Pavilion GoldStated on the Gold page "to ensure alignment and relevance among peers". The homepage says more broadly that Pavilion is not a fit for people looking to pitch services.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published industry restriction
Invitation required Sometimes Yes
Sponsor required No Yes
Application process Applicants start with an eligibility check based on title level and go-to-market function. Those who qualify are routed to the matching tier and can complete membership setup; borderline applicants are pointed to a next step. Gold and Scale are invitation-only and handled separately: the Scale process is published as application (referral preferred, not required), a one-to-one intake reviewing experience and goals, human matching by function, company maturity and schedule, then the reveal of the peer group and moderator, with a first meeting within 30 days. There is no application. Members invite peers, and candidates are selected on the basis of personal qualities and their position as chief executive of a leading multinational business. The public site offers only a contact form for those wanting to learn more.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed as a rate. The only published scarcity signal is the Scale tier's cap of 100 seats, of which 51 were shown as remaining when checked on 6 September 2026. Active membership is capped at 250. No acceptance rate, candidate volume or selection procedure is published.
Cost
Annual dues $1,375 a yearAssociate tier (managers and directors): "$1,375 USD", quoted as "$115 USD per month, billed annually". The pricing page notes that "Currency and rate differs depending upon location", with selectors for North America, United Kingdom, EMEA and APAC plus LATAM.verified September 2026 · source ↗ Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026
Event costs Prices are quoted in US dollars for North America; the pricing page states that currency and rate differ by region. Pavilion notes that many members expense membership as professional development and that invoices are available for reimbursement. Pavilion University courses are included in membership at no additional cost. Not publicly disclosed. The Council holds three meetings a year but publishes no attendance cost.verified September 2026
Membership term Annual, billed annually. Gold memberships run one year, but the organization asks members to plan on a two-year commitment and bars anyone who cancels from rejoining Gold for at least two years. Active membership runs while the member serves as a chief executive; on leaving that role members move to the graduate-member category
Structure
Meeting frequency 707 curated events a year across the organization; more than 200 annual chapter events; Small Councils meet bi-weekly in Gold and on a recurring monthly or twice-monthly cadence in Scale; up to 12 Gold Salon dinners a year Three meetings a year
Peer forums Small Councils of 6 to 8 peers in Gold and 8 to 10 in Scale, hand-matched by function and company stage, professionally moderated, cross-functional and competitor-free; the Associate and Executive tiers rely on the members' Slack rather than assigned groups Whole-membership meetings with panels, interviews and presentations; no standing small groups are described
Confidentiality Small Councils are described as confidential and off the record; Gold adds off-the-record briefings. Pavilion publishes a code of conduct. The Council describes its meetings as taking place in an "intimate and safe environment"; no written confidentiality policy is published
Time commitment Scale is published as two hours a month in the Small Council; Gold states that membership "requires active participation" without quantifying it. Not documented
Organized as Chapter-based, Forum-based, Virtual, Event-focused Event-focused
Confidential peer forums Yes Yes
Local chapters Yes No
Virtual membership Yes No
Online community Yes Partial
Member directory Yes Yes
Events Yes Yes
Programming
Educational programming Yes Yes
Leadership development Yes Partial
Retreats Yes Yes
Travel No No
Family programming No Not documented
Spouse and partner programming No Not documented
Next-generation programming No No
Investment discussions Partial Not documented
Investment opportunities No No
Philanthropic component Partial No
Networking emphasis High High
Social emphasis Medium Medium
Every value comes from the same records as the individual pages; a dash means the fact is not published or verifiable. Rows are grouped by what a reader decides on, not by data type.

Next

Last verified: not yet reviewed Report an error on this page

Sources

Drawn from the sources listed on each page: Pavilion · The Business Council