Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1115 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Comparison · 16 material differences

REF vs YPO

This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.

Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact — it is not a zero.

Verified September 2026
Peer advisory

REF

CEOs, owners and presidents, with parallel tracks for C-suite executives reporting to the CEO and for high-potential managers on leadership programmes

Verified September 2026
Peer advisory

YPO

Chief executives who joined before their 45th birthday and lead companies that meet YPO's published employee and revenue tests.

What the records say

Side by side

REFYPO
Profile
Type Peer advisory Peer advisory
Founded 1994 (Entrepreneur's franchise directory records the company as founded in 1994 and franchising since 1994. REF's own site says only "Founded 30 years ago in the USA" and "With 30 years of experience", which is consistent.) 1950 (Founded by Ray Hickok, then 27 and running his family's manufacturing business in Rochester, New York; the first meeting was held at the Waldorf Astoria in New York.)
Headquarters San Diego, United States Irving, United States
Geographic footprint 51 locations across 20 countries in North America, Central and South America, Europe and Asia; the largest concentration is in Latin America Organised into 14 regions; members in more than 142 countries
Members 3,000as of January 2025 38,000as of September 2026
Chapters 51 450
Primary audience CEOs, owners and presidents, with parallel tracks for C-suite executives reporting to the CEO and for high-potential managers on leadership programmes Chief executives who joined before their 45th birthday and lead companies that meet YPO's published employee and revenue tests.
Typical member Members are CEOs, owners and presidents of non-competing businesses, plus CXOs and upper management reporting directly to the CEO in the Key Executive track and high performers selected for leadership programmes in the High Potentials track. REF publishes no revenue or headcount threshold, though its application form asks for employee count and revenue. Members are the top operating executive of their company or division, with full profit-and-loss accountability and hire/fire authority. Qualifying companies are mid-market and larger: at least 50 full-time employees, or 15 employees plus USD 2.75 million of annual employee compensation, with revenue tests from USD 13 million upward depending on business type.
Qualification
Maximum age at joining No published maximum age at joining Under 45 years old at acceptanceMembers who reach the age limit transition to YPO Gold; a YPO membership-renewal FAQ document states members over 45 with at least 10 years of membership may remain, and that from 1 July 2018 members could early-transition to Gold at 48 after six complete fiscal years. That document dates from 2018 and may no longer be current.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Role or title Top Executive track: CEO, owner, president or equivalentREF's own application page lists the candidate requirements for each track.verified September 2026 · source ↗ President, CEO or Chairperson of the Board (or equivalent), and top operational leader of the company or divisionRequires final decision-making authority, full P&L accountability, authority to hire and fire across the company or division, and leadership across core business functions.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Minimum company revenue No published minimum company revenue USD 16,000,000+ revenue for sales, service and manufacturing companiesOne of several alternative company tests.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Minimum employees No published minimum employees 50+ full-time employees, or 15+ full-time employees with at least USD 2,750,000 annual employee compensationverified September 2026 · source ↗
Minimum company valuation No published minimum company valuation USD 27,000,000+ enterprise valueAlternative to the revenue tests.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Invitation required Sometimes No
Sponsor required No Not documented
Application process Applicants complete an online form selecting one of three tracks (Top Executive, Key Executive or High Potentials) and supplying title, industry, city, country, employee count and revenue. REF then contacts the candidate and, if accepted, places them in a local Forum of non-competing executives with a certified Forum Leader. Applications are submitted through YPO's online form in five steps (contact information, requirements, personal details, company details, and terms and fees) and are then reviewed. Candidates are assessed against the published age, title, employee and company-size tests, and are admitted into a specific chapter.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed. REF describes its peer groups as "by invitation only" while operating a public application form, and publishes no acceptance data. Not publicly disclosed
Cost
Annual dues Not publicly disclosed. REF publishes no membership price; the Peer Resources directory also recorded fees as unavailable at publication. Members are described elsewhere as paying monthly dues.verified September 2026 · source ↗ $4,790 a yearInternational dues; "pro-rated annual dues (USD 4,790)" on joining, with renewal dues payable on 1 June. Chapter dues are additional.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Initiation fee Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 $4,790 one-time"One-time initiation fee of USD 4,790.00" stated on YPO's own membership application page.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Local chapter dues Member fees are not publicly disclosed anywhere on REF's site. The only published figures are franchise costs for prospective Forum Leaders. Not publicly disclosed. Chapter dues are set by each chapter and are additional to international dues; YPO publishes no global schedule. Individual chapter pages surfaced in search list figures in the roughly USD 4,000-6,000 range, but these are not centrally published and vary widely by city.verified September 2026
Membership term Not documented Annual; international renewal dues payable on 1 June
Structure
Meeting frequency One Forum morning each month, plus webinars, community events and curated trips and retreats Forum meetings within the chapter, chapter events, and regional and global events through the year
Peer forums Forums of 12-15 executives from non-competing industries, led by a certified REF Forum Leader, meeting monthly in a three-part structure: expert insight, round table, and a member case Members are placed in a forum within their chapter. YPO does not publish a standard forum size on its public pages.
Confidentiality Forums are described as confidential, high-trust environments built on transparency and trust; one senior figure calls the Forum a "Circle of Trust" Forum discussion is conducted under confidentiality norms; YPO does not publish the text of its confidentiality rules publicly.
Time commitment One morning a month for the Forum, plus optional events Not documented
Organized as Forum-based, Chapter-based, Event-focused Chapter-based, Forum-based, Event-focused
Confidential peer forums Yes Yes
Local chapters Yes Yes
Virtual membership Not documented No
Online community Yes Yes
Member directory Yes Yes
Events Yes Yes
Programming
Educational programming Yes Yes
Leadership development Yes Yes
Retreats Yes Yes
Travel Yes Yes
Family programming No Yes
Spouse and partner programming No Yes
Next-generation programming Partial Yes
Investment discussions Partial Not documented
Investment opportunities No No
Philanthropic component No Not documented
Networking emphasis High High
Social emphasis Medium High
Every value comes from the same records as the individual pages; a dash means the fact is not published or verifiable. Rows are grouped by what a reader decides on, not by data type.

Next

Last verified: not yet reviewed Report an error on this page

Sources

Drawn from the sources listed on each page: REF · YPO