Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1115 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Networking organization · Industry groups · Professional leadership

The Executives' Club of Chicago

Senior business, civic and academic leaders in the Chicago area, with company-paid Enterprise memberships covering teams of executives

A profile page holds what the organization publishes and what named sources report: who it admits, what it costs, how it is structured, where it operates, and how it has changed. Every figure carries the date it was checked. A dash means the organization does not publish that fact.

FoundedNot published
HeadquartersChicago, United States
MembersNot publicly disclosed. The club publishes neither an individual member count nor a member company count.
ChaptersA single-city club with no chapters.
FootprintChicago metropolitan area
InvitationNot required

Founding — Not stated as a specific year on the club's accessible pages. It says it has brought Chicago business leaders together "for over 110 years" (as of 2026) and places its founding before the First World War. The IRS ruling date for Executives Club of Chicago is January 1941, which reflects tax recognition rather than founding.

The Executives' Club of Chicago is a city business forum that has run for more than a century, convening Chicago-area business, civic and academic leaders around speaker programmes, summits and leadership development. It reported total revenue of about $4.3m for its 2024 financial year in its IRS Form 990 and operates from 425 South Financial Place in Chicago's South Loop. Membership is structured as one individual tier and three company tiers: Executive at $1,000 a year for one qualified leader, Enterprise 2 at $1,500 for two, Enterprise 5 at $3,000 for five and Enterprise 10 at $5,500 for ten, each with a one-time initiation fee of $100 to $500 that is waived if the member enrols in auto-renewal. Non-profit pricing exists but is not published. Individual applicants may be sponsored by a current member or reviewed through the club's application process; Enterprise memberships do not require individual applications because the organisation sponsors its people. Programming includes speaker events, the LEAD and Leadership Accelerator programmes, Leadership Circle, exchanges and summits, the International Executive of the Year award and the HRMAC Institute.

How it works

Members attend a year-round programme of speaker events, exchanges and summits in Chicago, and can enrol in structured leadership development programmes. Company memberships name a set number of qualified leaders, who are sponsored into the club by their employer rather than applying individually. The club publishes a podcast and blog for members and the wider business community.

Typical member

The club describes its members as current and emerging leaders of Chicago-area businesses, and says its board of directors is composed of chief executives and senior executives of companies headquartered in the Chicagoland area. Membership is priced for both individual executives and corporate groups of two, five or ten.

Requirements are the tests the organization itself publishes — an age ceiling, a company-revenue floor, a net-worth minimum, a role. Where a figure straddles a range, the organization's own assessment decides. Local chapters can apply stricter tests than the published standard.

CriterionPublished requirementNoteProvenance
Role or title Membership covers "qualified leaders"; the club is aimed at senior business, civic and academic leaders in the Chicago area The club does not publish a specific title, revenue or seniority test. Verified September 2026Medium confidenceSource ↗
Sponsorship Individual applicants may be sponsored by a current member or reviewed through the club's membership application process Enterprise members are sponsored by their organisation and do not submit individual applications. Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Geographic restriction Chicago metropolitan area Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Other criterion All memberships carry "mutual alignment and engagement expectations" The club states this without specifying what the expectations are. Verified September 2026Medium confidenceSource ↗
Application process
Individuals apply through the club's membership application, and may be sponsored by an existing member; applications not carrying a sponsor go through the club's own review. Companies buying an Enterprise membership nominate their qualified leaders directly, without individual applications.
Sponsor required
Sometimes
Selectivity
Not publicly disclosed. The club publishes no acceptance rate, and Enterprise members bypass individual review entirely.
Membership term
Annual, with an auto-renewal option that waives the initiation fee

Published criteria as verified on the dates shown. Final eligibility and admission decisions belong entirely to The Executives' Club of Chicago. See how you compare against these criteria →

Initiation fees are paid once on joining; dues recur. Chapter dues, retreats, travel and events are usually additional and are listed separately when the organization discloses them. Figures are as published or reported on the date shown — not quotations.

CostFirst yearThree yearsNoteProvenance
Annual duesa year $1,000$3,000 Executive membership — one qualified leader Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Annual duesa year $1,500alternative tier, not added Enterprise 2 — two qualified leaders Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Annual duesa year $3,000alternative tier, not added Enterprise 5 — five qualified leaders Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Annual duesa year $5,500alternative tier, not added Enterprise 10 — ten qualified leaders Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Initiation feeonce $300$300 One-time initiation fee by tier: $100 Executive, $200 Enterprise 2, $350 Enterprise 5, $500 Enterprise 10. Waived if the member enrols in auto-renewal. Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Other cost Not publicly disclosed — the club advertises non-profit pricing but does not publish the rates. Source ↗
Estimated total, disclosed figures only$1,300$3,300 Not counted: Annual dues (3 alternative tiers, not added), Other cost.
Ranges are taken at their midpoint; monthly dues are multiplied by twelve; the first-listed figure of each fee type is counted and later tiers of the same type are shown but not added; retreats, travel, events and anything the organization does not publish are left out rather than guessed. Figures are as published or reported on the date shown — not a quotation.

Structure and programming

Meeting frequency
A year-round programme of speaker events, exchanges, summits and workshops
Peer forums
Leadership Circle and structured leadership programmes (LEAD, Leadership Accelerator) rather than confidential peer forums
Confidentiality
Not publicly disclosed
Time commitment
— not documented by the organization or a source we could verify
Organized as
Event focused
Countries
United States
Structure
Confidential peer forumsPartial
Local chaptersNo
Virtual membershipNot documented
Online communityPartial
Member directoryPartial
EventsYes
Programming
Educational programmingYes
Leadership developmentYes
RetreatsNo
TravelNo
Family
Family programmingNo
Spouse and partner programmingNot documented
Next-generation programmingPartial
Capital and giving
Investment discussionsNo
Investment opportunitiesNo
Philanthropic componentNo
Emphasis
Networking emphasisHigh
Social emphasisMedium

Independent context

This is a city forum rather than a private club: the product is programming and proximity to Chicago's corporate leadership, not premises or a closed peer group. The pricing structure is the tell — a $5,500 Enterprise 10 membership works out at $550 a head, which is corporate-development budget rather than personal spend, and the club states outright that Enterprise members skip individual applications. That means the screening at individual level is real but light, and the practical filter is whether an employer will pay. Two things are not disclosed: the club publishes no member count, so the size of the network cannot be assessed, and non-profit rates are advertised without figures. The absence of a stated founding year on its own pages is a small but genuine gap for a body that leans on its longevity.

Editorial analysis by Peer Group Guide editors. It is separated from the record above and follows the editorial policy.

Take the next step

Eligibility

Check how you compare

Run the published criteria against a profile given in ranges. Nothing is stored.

Open the qualification tool
Contact the organization

Request membership information

We pass on only what you agree to share, and only where the organization participates. You see exactly what is sent before you send it.

Request information Apply on their site ↗
Keep up

Follow this organization

One email when its requirements or fees change.

Last verified: 6 September 2026 Confidence: Medium confidence Report an error on this page

Sources

  1. The Executives' Club of Chicago homepage, The Executives' Club of Chicago. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  2. About Us, The Executives' Club of Chicago. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  3. Join the Club, The Executives' Club of Chicago. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
  4. Executives Club of Chicago — Nonprofit Explorer (IRS Form 990 data), ProPublica. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 5

Source tiers follow the published hierarchy: 1 official site · 2 official membership materials · 3 application documents · 4 annual reports · 5 government filings · 6 reliable business publications · 7 credible interviews · 8 other reputable secondary sources. Sources and data policy.

Is something wrong or out of date?

Represent The Executives' Club of Chicago? Verified representatives can submit corrections to fees, criteria, chapters and contact details, and add approved material. Submissions are reviewed by an editor and shown as organization-supplied; they never overwrite independent research.

Claim this profile