Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1115 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Networking organization · Entrepreneur networks · Peer advisory

Founders Network

Full-time founders of technology startups, from idea stage through post-Series A, who want peer mentorship rather than capital or an accelerator programme.

A gallery space with cocktail tables and low light before guests arrive
Illustration

A profile page holds what the organization publishes and what named sources report: who it admits, what it costs, how it is structured, where it operates, and how it has changed. Every figure carries the date it was checked. A dash means the organization does not publish that fact.

Founded2011
HeadquartersSan Francisco, United States
Members600as of September 2026
ChaptersThe organization does not publish a chapter count. Its About page says members are in "over 25 cities"; individual chapter events are announced case by case.
FootprintMembers in more than 25 cities worldwide; in-person chapter meetings named for San Francisco, Silicon Valley, New York, London and Mexico City.
InvitationSometimes

Founding — The About page credits founder Kevin Holmes, a former tech startup founder, with starting the organization in 2011.

Founders Network is a paid, application-gated peer network for technology startup founders, founded in 2011 by Kevin Holmes and run from the San Francisco Bay Area. Unlike an accelerator it takes no equity, and unlike a chapter-based peer-advisory body it is primarily a software platform: members post questions to a searchable mentorship forum, join peer roundtables and webinars, and attend two annual conferences. Membership is sold in three stage-based tiers priced by the founder's funding or revenue history, plus a one-off lifetime option. Eligibility is stated as being a full-time tech startup founder; service businesses are excluded. Applications are reviewed by a membership committee on a monthly cycle. Members also get access to a directory of investors and to negotiated discounts on startup software. In-person activity happens through city chapter meetings in tech hubs rather than a formal chartered chapter structure, so the local experience varies substantially by city. The organization runs an affiliated seed fund, FN Fund, which is separate from membership.

How it works

Members join at a tier matched to their revenue or funding history and get 30 days of onboarding. The core of the product is an online mentorship platform with an archive of prior member questions and answers, supplemented by roughly 100 events a year: webinars, peer roundtables, one-to-one coaching and VC mentoring at higher tiers, and city chapter meet-ups. Two annual conferences, fnIRL and fnSummit, are bundled into the Scale and Lead tiers respectively.

Typical member

The organization describes its members as vetted full-time tech startup founders; it states that members have collectively raised more than US$5 billion, that average funding per member is US$1.1 million, and that 50 percent are serial entrepreneurs. Service firms are explicitly excluded.

Requirements are the tests the organization itself publishes — an age ceiling, a company-revenue floor, a net-worth minimum, a role. Where a figure straddles a range, the organization's own assessment decides. Local chapters can apply stricter tests than the published standard.

CriterionPublished requirementNoteProvenance
Role or title Must be a full-time founder of a technology startup Stated as "You are working full-time on building your tech startup. No service firms." Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Industry restriction Technology startups only; service firms are excluded The membership requirements text explicitly excludes service firms. Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Invitation Invite-only; applicants without an invitation request one and are reviewed by a membership committee The site states "FN is an invite-only community" and routes non-invited applicants to a request form. Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Other criterion Tier placement is set by the funding or revenue of the applicant's current or past companies Launch tier is pre-revenue to US$10K revenue or up to US$100K raised; Scale is US$10K-US$1M revenue or US$100K-US$3M raised; Lead is US$1M+ revenue or US$3M+ raised. These are pricing bands, not exclusion thresholds. Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Application process
Applicants either arrive with a member invitation or request one through the site. The published flow is a short application of about two minutes plus an optional longer addendum. A membership committee reviews complete applications by the last Friday of each month and notifies applicants of the decision the same day.
Sponsor required
Sometimes
Selectivity
Not publicly disclosed. The organization calls itself invite-only and says it researches applicants' backgrounds, but publishes no acceptance rate or rejection statistics.
Membership term
Annual commitment, renewed annually; monthly payment plans available on some tiers

Published criteria as verified on the dates shown. Final eligibility and admission decisions belong entirely to Founders Network. See how you compare against these criteria →

Initiation fees are paid once on joining; dues recur. Chapter dues, retreats, travel and events are usually additional and are listed separately when the organization discloses them. Figures are as published or reported on the date shown — not quotations.

CostFirst yearThree yearsNoteProvenance
Annual duesa year $900$2,700 Launch Plan (idea-stage founders), listed at "$75/mo billed annually" on the benefits page; the annualised figure is derived from the published monthly rate. Verified September 2026Medium confidenceSource ↗
Annual duesa year $1,608alternative tier, not added Scale Plan (market-ready founders), listed at "$134/mo billed annually"; the annualised figure is derived from the published monthly rate. Verified September 2026Medium confidenceSource ↗
Annual duesa year $2,988alternative tier, not added Lead Plan (experienced founders), listed at "$249/mo billed annually"; the annualised figure is derived from the published monthly rate. Verified September 2026Medium confidenceSource ↗
Annual duesa year $1,602alternative tier, not added Joining fee range reported in search results quoting Founders Network material: "An annual fee in the range of $699 to $2,505 will be due at the time of joining the organization depending on the most suitable membership level." This range does not match the current published monthly tiers exactly and may reflect an earlier price card. Verified September 2026Low confidenceSource ↗
Other cost Not publicly disclosed. A "Lifetime Plan" is advertised as a one-time payment with no further dues, but the price did not render as a readable figure on the benefits page. Source ↗
Estimated total, disclosed figures only$900$2,700 Not counted: Annual dues (3 alternative tiers, not added), Other cost.
Ranges are taken at their midpoint; monthly dues are multiplied by twelve; the first-listed figure of each fee type is counted and later tiers of the same type are shown but not added; retreats, travel, events and anything the organization does not publish are left out rather than guessed. Figures are as published or reported on the date shown — not a quotation.

Structure and programming

Meeting frequency
Continuous online forum; roughly 100 events a year including about 40 webinars, plus city chapter meet-ups and two annual conferences
Peer forums
An online mentorship forum open to all members, plus peer advisory roundtables at the top tier; there is no standing confidential forum group of assigned peers
Confidentiality
The organization describes the platform as a confidential space for founders; it does not publish a confidentiality agreement.
Time commitment
— not documented by the organization or a source we could verify
Organized as
Virtual, chapter based, forum based, event focused
Countries
— Not publicly disclosed
Structure
Confidential peer forumsYes
Local chaptersYes
Virtual membershipYes
Online communityYes
Member directoryYes
EventsYes
Programming
Educational programmingYes
Leadership developmentPartial
RetreatsNo
TravelNo
Family
Family programmingNo
Spouse and partner programmingNo
Next-generation programmingNo
Capital and giving
Investment discussionsYes
Investment opportunitiesPartial
Philanthropic componentNo
Emphasis
Networking emphasisHigh
Social emphasisLow

Where it operates

4 cities with a page on this site
Chapter or locationCityCountrySource
fnMexico City chapter Mexico City Mexico Source ↗
London chapter London United Kingdom Source ↗
Silicon Valley chapter Palo Alto United States Source ↗
San Francisco chapter San Francisco United States Source ↗
New York chapter New York United States Source ↗

Independent context

Founders Network occupies the low-price end of the founder-community market: the top tier is roughly US$3,000 a year, an order of magnitude below Hampton or YPO, and the entry tier is cheap enough that selectivity claims should be read carefully. The published gate is occupational rather than financial - full-time tech founder, no service firms - which is a much softer filter than a revenue floor, and the organization publishes no acceptance rate. The tiering is unusual in that price rises with the member's own traction, which effectively cross-subsidises early-stage members. Anyone who wants a confidential facilitated forum with assigned peers should note that the primary format here is an open online platform plus optional roundtables, not a standing forum group. The affiliated FN Fund creates an investor relationship that prospective members may want to understand before joining.

Editorial analysis by Peer Group Guide editors. It is separated from the record above and follows the editorial policy.

Appears in: Founder communities, from free to five figures

History and changes

Site-wide change log →
  1. milestoneFounded by Kevin Holmes, a former technology startup founder, as a confidential peer-mentorship space for tech founders. ↗
  2. threshold changeOrganization reports 600+ members, 2,000+ startups helped and US$5 billion collectively raised by members; annual conferences fnIRL and fnSummit scheduled for 2026. ↗

Milestones as published by the organization or reported by a named source. “Record” entries are changes to this site’s own record of the organization, kept in the public change log rather than overwritten.

Take the next step

Eligibility

Check how you compare

Run the published criteria against a profile given in ranges. Nothing is stored.

Open the qualification tool
Contact the organization

Request membership information

We pass on only what you agree to share, and only where the organization participates. You see exactly what is sent before you send it.

Request information Apply on their site ↗
Keep up

Follow this organization

One email when its requirements or fees change.

Last verified: 6 September 2026 Confidence: Medium confidence Report an error on this page

Sources

  1. Founders Network - Startup mentorship, peer to peer forums, Founders Network. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  2. About Us - Founders Network, Founders Network. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  3. Founders' Friday in London - Founders Network, Founders Network. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  4. Benefits - Founders Network, Founders Network. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
  5. FAQ - Founders Network, Founders Network. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
  6. Application - Founders Network, Founders Network. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 3
  7. fnMexico City Chapter Coffee Connect, Eventbrite (Founders Network organiser page). Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 8

Source tiers follow the published hierarchy: 1 official site · 2 official membership materials · 3 application documents · 4 annual reports · 5 government filings · 6 reliable business publications · 7 credible interviews · 8 other reputable secondary sources. Sources and data policy.

Is something wrong or out of date?

Represent Founders Network? Verified representatives can submit corrections to fees, criteria, chapters and contact details, and add approved material. Submissions are reviewed by an editor and shown as organization-supplied; they never overwrite independent research.

Claim this profile