Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1115 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Family-business organization · Family business · Business owners

Loyola University Chicago Family Business Center

Family Business Center, Quinlan School of Business, Loyola University Chicago (FBC)

Middle-market, multigenerational family businesses and the whole family around them — including family members who do not work in the business, in-laws, and non-family executives

A profile page holds what the organization publishes and what named sources report: who it admits, what it costs, how it is structured, where it operates, and how it has changed. Every figure carries the date it was checked. A dash means the organization does not publish that fact.

Founded1990
HeadquartersChicago, United States
MembersNot publicly disclosed
ChaptersA single university-based centre with no chapters.
FootprintChicago and the surrounding Midwest; programmes run at Loyola's Water Tower Campus at 820 N. Michigan Avenue
InvitationNot required

Founding — Loyola's own news release announcing the current director states the Center was "Founded in 1990". The Center's Our Story page describes it as one of the first US communities formed to research and support family business, started by Loyola faculty and staff from the schools of business, social work and law.

The Family Business Center sits inside Loyola University Chicago's Quinlan School of Business and was founded in 1990, making it one of the older university-based family business programmes in the United States. It began with Loyola faculty from the business, social work and law schools, and that multidisciplinary origin still shows: the programming treats family relationships, governance and ownership transfer as one problem rather than three. Membership is a flat $7,500 a year per family business and covers the whole family. It buys an introductory primer for all family members, an annual goal-setting meeting, the newsletter, invitations to conferences and social events, a 15% discount on Loyola's open-enrolment executive education, and eligibility for the Center's advanced programmes at member rates. Those programmes are the substance: eight peer groups segmented by role and life stage, the 18-month Next Generation Leadership Institute for family members aged 25 to 50 preparing to lead, and the 18-month Stewardship Institute for family members across the enterprise. Confidentiality and non-solicitation are stated founding values, and family members from the same business are never placed in the same peer group.

How it works

A family business pays annual membership dues, which cover everyone in the family. Peer groups are bought on top and are the main ongoing activity: eight streams, typically five to twelve participants, meeting bimonthly for half-day sessions with one-on-one coaching twice a year. The Family Office group meets quarterly, mostly in 90-minute virtual sessions plus one annual in-person meeting, and CFO Roundtables are sponsored luncheons. The two 18-month institutes run as cohorts — NGLI opens with a two-day retreat then 17 day-long meetings and 15 coaching sessions; the Stewardship Institute meets six times for a day and a half, fully in person.

Typical member

The Center describes working with middle-market, multigenerational family businesses and serving "the whole family, both inside and outside the business". Membership is bought by the family business and extends to family members regardless of whether they hold a role in the company; peer groups separately admit non-family CEOs, CHROs, CFOs and female board directors.

Requirements are the tests the organization itself publishes — an age ceiling, a company-revenue floor, a net-worth minimum, a role. Where a figure straddles a range, the organization's own assessment decides. Local chapters can apply stricter tests than the published standard.

CriterionPublished requirementNoteProvenance
Other criterion Membership is open to family-owned and family-operated businesses The Center describes its community as middle-market and multigenerational, but publishes no revenue or generation threshold. Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Minimum age The Next Generation Leadership Institute is designed for 25 to 50 year-olds set to assume leadership positions in their family business Applies to that programme, not to membership. Enrolment is open to members and non-members. Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Other criterion Peer group placement separates relatives: family members from the same business are never placed in the same group Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Geographic restriction Programmes are delivered in person at Loyola's Water Tower Campus in Chicago, which effectively limits membership to the Chicago region The Family Office peer group is mostly virtual; the Stewardship Institute is fully in person. Verified September 2026Medium confidenceSource ↗
Application process
Family businesses apply for membership through the Center's membership pages and pay the annual fee, after which members take part in an annual goal-setting meeting with Center staff. Peer group placement is arranged separately by the Center, which matches participants by role and life stage and keeps relatives from the same business apart. The two institutes enrol by cohort and are open to non-members as well; the Next Generation Leadership Institute takes a $1,000 non-refundable deposit to hold a place and runs information sessions before each intake.
Sponsor required
No
Selectivity
Not publicly disclosed — no acceptance rate or screening criteria are published, though peer group placement is curated by staff.
Membership term
Annual

Published criteria as verified on the dates shown. Final eligibility and admission decisions belong entirely to Loyola University Chicago Family Business Center. See how you compare against these criteria →

Initiation fees are paid once on joining; dues recur. Chapter dues, retreats, travel and events are usually additional and are listed separately when the organization discloses them. Figures are as published or reported on the date shown — not quotations.

CostFirst yearThree yearsNoteProvenance
Annual duesa year $7,500$22,500 Annual membership is $7,500 per family business and covers the whole family. Includes a 15% discount on Loyola's Executive and Professional Education open-enrolment courses. Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Initiation fee No initiation fee is published.
Programme feea year $4,250$12,750 Peer groups: $3,500 a year for Center members, $5,000 for non-members. The Family Office group is free to members and $1,500 for non-members; CFO Roundtables are free. Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Programme fee Not publicly disclosed — tuition for the 18-month Next Generation Leadership Institute is not published; a non-refundable $1,000 deposit secures a place and is credited against tuition. Source ↗
Programme fee Not publicly disclosed — tuition for the 18-month Stewardship Institute is not published; enquiries go to the programme manager. Source ↗
Estimated total, disclosed figures only$11,750$35,250 Not counted: Initiation fee, Programme fee.
Ranges are taken at their midpoint; monthly dues are multiplied by twelve; the first-listed figure of each fee type is counted and later tiers of the same type are shown but not added; retreats, travel, events and anything the organization does not publish are left out rather than guessed. Figures are as published or reported on the date shown — not a quotation.

Structure and programming

Meeting frequency
Peer groups meet bimonthly for half-day sessions (the Family Office group quarterly); institute cohorts meet monthly or six times over 18 months; conferences, webinars and social events run through the year
Peer forums
Eight peer groups of roughly five to twelve participants, segmented by role and stage: NowGen (family C-suite), NextGen (family members outside the C-suite), Legacy (owners retiring within five years), Family Council (family members not in daily operations), Family and Shareholder Relations / Family Office, Non-Family CEOs, Chief Human Resource Officers and Female Board Directors, plus sponsored CFO Roundtables. Most groups include two one-on-one coaching sessions a year.
Confidentiality
The Center names confidentiality and non-solicitation among its founding values, states that all groups maintain strict confidentiality, and never places family members from the same business in the same group.
Time commitment
Peer groups: a half-day every two months. Next Generation Leadership Institute: 18 months, a two-day opening retreat plus 17 day-long cohort meetings and 15 coaching sessions. Stewardship Institute: 18 months, six meetings of a day and a half.
Organized as
Forum based, cohort based, event focused
Countries
United States
Structure
Confidential peer forumsYes
Local chaptersNo
Virtual membershipPartial
Online communityPartial
Member directoryNot documented
EventsYes
Programming
Educational programmingYes
Leadership developmentYes
RetreatsYes
TravelNo
Family
Family programmingYes
Spouse and partner programmingYes
Next-generation programmingYes
Capital and giving
Investment discussionsPartial
Investment opportunitiesNo
Philanthropic componentNo
Emphasis
Networking emphasisMedium
Social emphasisMedium

Independent context

The peer group design is the most carefully thought-through element here. Eight streams sorted by role and stage — current C-suite family leaders, next-generation family members outside the C-suite, non-family CEOs, CHROs, female board directors, a Legacy group for owners retiring within five years, a family council group for relatives outside the business, and a family office group — plus a rule that relatives from the same company never sit in the same room. That rule is what makes the confidentiality claim credible. Pricing is transparent up to a point: dues are $7,500 and peer groups are $3,500 for members against $5,000 for non-members, but neither institute publishes tuition, and the only figure available for the Next Generation Leadership Institute is the $1,000 deposit. Non-members can enrol in the institutes and peer groups at higher rates, so membership functions as a discount as much as a gate. Member numbers are not published.

Editorial analysis by Peer Group Guide editors. It is separated from the record above and follows the editorial policy.

Appears in: Groups for family-business owners: federations, national bodies, university centres

History and changes

Site-wide change log →
  1. milestoneFamily Business Center founded at Loyola University Chicago by faculty and staff from the schools of business, social work and law ↗
  2. milestoneAndrew Keyt joins the Center and goes on to lead it for 18 years, adding institutes for next-generation leaders, current-generation members, shareholders and boards ↗
  3. milestoneAnne Smart, who joined in 2008, becomes director, serving until 2022 ↗
  4. milestoneJill McCall appointed director of the Family Business Center, succeeding Anne Smart ↗

Milestones as published by the organization or reported by a named source. “Record” entries are changes to this site’s own record of the organization, kept in the public change log rather than overwritten.

Take the next step

Eligibility

Check how you compare

Run the published criteria against a profile given in ranges. Nothing is stored.

Open the qualification tool
Contact the organization

Request membership information

We pass on only what you agree to share, and only where the organization participates. You see exactly what is sent before you send it.

Request information Apply on their site ↗
Keep up

Follow this organization

One email when its requirements or fees change.

Last verified: 6 September 2026 Confidence: High confidence Report an error on this page

Sources

  1. Family Business Center — Loyola University Chicago Quinlan School of Business, Loyola University Chicago. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  2. About — Family Business Center, Loyola University Chicago. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  3. Our Story — Family Business Center, Loyola University Chicago. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  4. Loyola University Chicago Names Jill McCall as Director of its Family Business Center, Loyola University Chicago, November 2022. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  5. Why Become a Member? — Family Business Center, Loyola University Chicago. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
  6. Peer Groups — Family Business Center, Loyola University Chicago. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
  7. Next Generation Leadership Institute — Loyola Family Business Center, Loyola University Chicago. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
  8. Stewardship Institute — Loyola Family Business Center, Loyola University Chicago. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2

Source tiers follow the published hierarchy: 1 official site · 2 official membership materials · 3 application documents · 4 annual reports · 5 government filings · 6 reliable business publications · 7 credible interviews · 8 other reputable secondary sources. Sources and data policy.

Is something wrong or out of date?

Represent Loyola University Chicago Family Business Center? Verified representatives can submit corrections to fees, criteria, chapters and contact details, and add approved material. Submissions are reviewed by an editor and shown as organization-supplied; they never overwrite independent research.

Claim this profile