Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1115 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Professional association · Venture capital · Investor networks

NVCA

National Venture Capital Association

Firms that invest venture-stage risk equity capital in the United States, plus the service providers who work with them

A profile page holds what the organization publishes and what named sources report: who it admits, what it costs, how it is structured, where it operates, and how it has changed. Every figure carries the date it was checked. A dash means the organization does not publish that fact.

Founded1973
HeadquartersWashington, United States
MembersCould not be independently verified — NVCA publishes a full member directory but no headline count; secondary sources cite figures between 400 and 460 member firms without a clear date
ChaptersNot publicly disclosed — NVCA has no chapter structure; it operates from two offices
FootprintUnited States, with offices in Washington DC and San Francisco
InvitationNot required

Founding — Founding year of 1973 is reported by secondary reference sources; NVCA's own site does not state it on the pages checked

The National Venture Capital Association is the trade body for the United States venture capital industry. It is a firm-level membership organization: venture partnerships, corporate venture arms, family offices, funds of funds and university or accelerator programmes join, and their employees inherit access. NVCA's core work is public policy — it lobbies on tax, immigration, artificial intelligence, healthcare innovation and blockchain — alongside industry research and the maintenance of standard legal documents. Its model financing documents are used across the industry as a starting point for venture rounds. NVCA publishes an annual Yearbook and co-publishes the quarterly PitchBook-NVCA Venture Monitor, which are among the most widely cited datasets on US venture activity. Members also get access to advisory committees, events including a Strategic Operations and Policy Summit and a Leadership Awards Dinner, and career resources. Dues are published and scale with the committed capital of funds closed in the previous ten years, from $500 for the smallest funds to $35,000 and above for firms with more than $1 billion.

How it works

Firms apply, are assessed against an eligibility test, and pay annual dues banded by committed capital. There are no chapters; activity runs through national events, advisory committees, policy working groups and research publications. Individual professionals at member firms participate through their firm's membership rather than joining personally.

Typical member

Member organizations are venture partnerships, corporate venture groups, family offices, funds of funds and university or accelerator programmes that invest risk equity capital in the US. Membership is held by the firm rather than the individual.

Requirements are the tests the organization itself publishes — an age ceiling, a company-revenue floor, a net-worth minimum, a role. Where a figure straddles a range, the organization's own assessment decides. Local chapters can apply stricter tests than the published standard.

CriterionPublished requirementNoteProvenance
Other criterion Must invest risk equity capital on a cash-for-equity basis from a dedicated pool of at least US$1 million or off a corporate balance sheet Stated eligibility test on the Join NVCA page Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Minimum employees At least one full-time employee (or full-time equivalent) dedicated to private equity investing Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Geographic restriction Must be investing or planning to invest risk equity capital in the United States Open to non-US firms that invest into the US Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Other criterion Membership is held by the firm, not by individuals Categories cover VC funds, corporate venture, family offices, funds of funds and university programmes Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Application process
A firm submits an application form at nvca.org/nvca-application-form/ or contacts the membership team. Eligibility is checked against the risk-capital and staffing tests, and dues are set from the firm's committed capital band. There is no published interview or sponsorship step.
Sponsor required
No
Selectivity
Not publicly disclosed — NVCA states eligibility criteria but does not publish acceptance or rejection data
Membership term
Annual

Published criteria as verified on the dates shown. Final eligibility and admission decisions belong entirely to NVCA. See how you compare against these criteria →

Initiation fees are paid once on joining; dues recur. Chapter dues, retreats, travel and events are usually additional and are listed separately when the organization discloses them. Figures are as published or reported on the date shown — not quotations.

CostFirst yearThree yearsNoteProvenance
Annual duesa year $17,750$53,250 Standard VC fund category, banded by committed capital across funds closed in the past ten years: $500 at $5M; $1,000 for $5M–$9.9M; $2,000–$6,000 for $10M–$99.9M (plus $500 per additional $10M); $10,000–$17,500 for $100M–$499.9M (plus $2,500 per additional $100M); $22,500–$32,500 for $500M–$999.9M; $35,000 and above for $1B+ (plus $5,000 per additional $500M) Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Annual duesa year $1,500alternative tier, not added University programme category Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Annual duesa year $10,000alternative tier, not added Corporate venture capital investing off the balance sheet — flat fee Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Annual dues Fund of funds category is charged at 50% of the standard committed-capital rate; family offices are charged on their VC capital, also at 50% for fund investments; emerging managers on their first three funds totalling under $200M have access to a discounted beta programme whose price is not published Source ↗
Initiation fee Not publicly disclosed
Estimated total, disclosed figures only$17,750$53,250 Not counted: Annual dues (2 alternative tiers, not added), Annual dues, Initiation fee.
Ranges are taken at their midpoint; monthly dues are multiplied by twelve; the first-listed figure of each fee type is counted and later tiers of the same type are shown but not added; retreats, travel, events and anything the organization does not publish are left out rather than guessed. Figures are as published or reported on the date shown — not a quotation.

Structure and programming

Meeting frequency
National events through the year, including the Strategic Operations and Policy Summit and the Leadership Awards Dinner; advisory committees meet separately
Peer forums
No peer-forum structure; members organise through advisory committees and policy working groups
Confidentiality
Could not be independently verified — no published confidentiality policy was found
Time commitment
— not documented by the organization or a source we could verify
Organized as
Event focused, virtual
Countries
United States
Structure
Confidential peer forumsNo
Local chaptersNo
Virtual membershipNo
Online communityPartial
Member directoryYes
EventsYes
Programming
Educational programmingPartial
Leadership developmentPartial
RetreatsNo
TravelNo
Family
Family programmingNo
Spouse and partner programmingNo
Next-generation programmingNo
Capital and giving
Investment discussionsPartial
Investment opportunitiesNo
Philanthropic componentNo
Emphasis
Networking emphasisMedium
Social emphasisLow

Independent context

NVCA is one of the few investor bodies that publishes its full dues schedule, which makes it unusually easy to price. The eligibility bar is low by the standards of this category — a dedicated pool of at least $1 million and one full-time investment professional — so the association is broad rather than selective, and the value on offer is policy representation and data rather than peer intimacy. That also means it should not be read as a network in the sense that Kauffman Fellows or All Raise are: there is no forum structure, no vetting of individuals, and no confidentiality regime. The emerging-manager discount is described as a beta programme, which suggests the terms may change. NVCA does not publish a member count, only a directory, so any figure quoted elsewhere should be treated cautiously.

Editorial analysis by Peer Group Guide editors. It is separated from the record above and follows the editorial policy.

History and changes

Site-wide change log →
  1. milestoneFounded as the trade association for the US venture capital industry ↗
  2. threshold changeReleased the 2026 NVCA Yearbook, reporting $67 billion raised across 585 US funds in 2025 ↗

Milestones as published by the organization or reported by a named source. “Record” entries are changes to this site’s own record of the organization, kept in the public change log rather than overwritten.

Take the next step

Eligibility

Check how you compare

Run the published criteria against a profile given in ranges. Nothing is stored.

Open the qualification tool
Contact the organization

Request membership information

We pass on only what you agree to share, and only where the organization participates. You see exactly what is sent before you send it.

Request information Apply on their site ↗
Keep up

Follow this organization

One email when its requirements or fees change.

Last verified: 6 September 2026 Confidence: High confidence Report an error on this page

Sources

  1. National Venture Capital Association, NVCA. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  2. About Us — NVCA, NVCA. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  3. NVCA Members, NVCA. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  4. 2026 NVCA Yearbook, NVCA, April 2026. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  5. Join NVCA, NVCA. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
  6. National Venture Capital Association (NVCA), Inc. Magazine. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 6

Source tiers follow the published hierarchy: 1 official site · 2 official membership materials · 3 application documents · 4 annual reports · 5 government filings · 6 reliable business publications · 7 credible interviews · 8 other reputable secondary sources. Sources and data policy.

Is something wrong or out of date?

Represent NVCA? Verified representatives can submit corrections to fees, criteria, chapters and contact details, and add approved material. Submissions are reviewed by an editor and shown as organization-supplied; they never overwrite independent research.

Claim this profile