Peer Group GuideLa plataforma de inteligencia sobre redes de membresía ★
185 organizaciones · 686 requisitos publicados · 1136 fuentes Independiente: ninguna organización paga por su clasificación ni por el análisis de su elegibilidad Cada cifra incluye su fuente y la fecha en que fue verificada

Comparación · 14 diferencias materiales

Chief vs Founders Network

Esta comparación fue generada a petición a partir de los registros. No conlleva veredicto editorial y no está indexada. Las comparaciones publicadas se enumeran en la página de comparación.

Lea cada columna para una organización y cada fila para ver la diferencia. Una marca en bronce a la izquierda de una celda indica que las organizaciones difieren en esa fila. Un guion o «no publicado» significa que la organización no divulga ese dato; no equivale a cero.

Verificado September 2026
Organización de networking

Chief

Senior women executives with at least fifteen years of leadership experience, from C-suite officers to founders and independent operators.

Verificado September 2026
Organización de networking

Founders Network

Full-time founders of technology startups, from idea stage through post-Series A, who want peer mentorship rather than capital or an accelerator programme.

Lo que indican los registros

Lado a lado

ChiefFounders Network
Perfil
Tipo Networking organization Networking organization
Fundado 2019 (Launched in January 2019 in New York by Carolyn Childers and Lindsay Kaplan.) 2011 (The About page credits founder Kevin Holmes, a former tech startup founder, with starting the organization in 2011.)
Sede New York, United States San Francisco, United States
Geographic footprint United States, with four physical Clubhouses (New York, Chicago, San Francisco and Washington D.C.) and virtual programming Members in more than 25 cities worldwide; in-person chapter meetings named for San Francisco, Silicon Valley, New York, London and Mexico City.
Miembros Not currently disclosed. Chief's site states members represent "10,000+" companies and 67 per cent of the Fortune 100, and that 44 per cent of members are in the C-suite, but publishes no current total. Wikipedia records 20,000 members as of October 2022. 600as of September 2026
Capítulos 4 The organization does not publish a chapter count. Its About page says members are in "over 25 cities"; individual chapter events are announced case by case.
Primary audience Senior women executives with at least fifteen years of leadership experience, from C-suite officers to founders and independent operators. Full-time founders of technology startups, from idea stage through post-Series A, who want peer mentorship rather than capital or an accelerator programme.
Miembro tipo Chief describes four member journeys: C-suite (CXO title at organisations with 1,000 or more employees, or a public-company board seat), senior leaders and executives (CEO, CXO, VP or SVP and founders at mid-market to enterprise firms), and builders and navigators (solopreneurs, consultants and fractional leaders with prior CXO or VP-plus experience, or a business with US$2 million or more in revenue or venture funding). Chief states more than 60 per cent of members are sponsored by their employers. The organization describes its members as vetted full-time tech startup founders; it states that members have collectively raised more than US$5 billion, that average funding per member is US$1.1 million, and that 50 percent are serial entrepreneurs. Service firms are explicitly excluded.
Qualification
Función o cargo C-suite route: CXO title at an organisation with 1,000+ employees, or a board seat at a public companySenior Director titles at companies with 10,000+ employees are reviewed case by case.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ Must be a full-time founder of a technology startupStated as "You are working full-time on building your tech startup. No service firms."verified September 2026 · fuente ↗
Ingresos mínimos de la empresa Builder route: US$2,000,000+ annual revenue or venture funding, or prior CXO/VP-plus experienceApplies to solopreneurs, independents, consultants, founders and fractional leaders.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ No published minimum company revenue
Género A network for women leadersChief describes itself as a community of women leaders.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ No published gender
Restricción por sector No published industry restriction Technology startups only; service firms are excludedThe membership requirements text explicitly excludes service firms.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗
Invitation required No Sometimes
Sponsor required No Sometimes
Application process Candidates apply online and Chief reviews the application against its published criteria. Qualified applicants are contacted for a 30-minute call, typically within a few business days, to discuss goals and Chief's offering. Applicants either arrive with a member invitation or request one through the site. The published flow is a short application of about two minutes plus an optional longer addendum. A membership committee reviews complete applications by the last Friday of each month and notifies applicants of the decision the same day.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed. Chief states it "previously had a waitlist, but we've since moved to an application-based model"; Fortune reported a waitlist of 60,000 in 2023. Not publicly disclosed. The organization calls itself invite-only and says it researches applicants' backgrounds, but publishes no acceptance rate or rejection statistics.
Costo
Cuotas anuales Not published on Chief's own membership, application or FAQ pages. Reported figures for 2026 cluster around US$5,900 a year for the Executive Education and Executive Advisory tiers, with Core tiers reported higher; earlier reporting cited US$5,400 for vice-president level and US$7,800 for C-suite, and Fortune reported US$5,800 in 2023. Chief confirms none of these figures publicly.verified September 2026 $900 a yearLaunch Plan (idea-stage founders), listed at "$75/mo billed annually" on the benefits page; the annualised figure is derived from the published monthly rate.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗
Membership term Annual, with the option at renewal to switch between the Core and Coaching offerings Annual commitment, renewed annually; monthly payment plans available on some tiers
Estructura
Meeting frequency Six guided Core peer-advisory sessions a year, or four executive coaching sessions, plus year-round events and summits Continuous online forum; roughly 100 events a year including about 40 webinars, plus city chapter meet-ups and two annual conferences
Peer forums Core groups are curated by member journey (C-suite, Executive Leader, Builder, Navigator) and professional goals; a member testimonial on Chief's site describes a group of about ten. An online mentorship forum open to all members, plus peer advisory roundtables at the top tier; there is no standing confidential forum group of assigned peers
Confidentiality Core sessions are described as confidential peer-advisory sessions; Chief does not publish its confidentiality terms. The organization describes the platform as a confidential space for founders; it does not publish a confidentiality agreement.
Time commitment Not documented Not documented
Organized as Clubhouse premises, Cohort-based, Virtual, Event-focused Virtual, Chapter-based, Forum-based, Event-focused
Foros confidenciales entre pares Yes Yes
Capítulos locales No Yes
Membresía virtual Yes Yes
Comunidad en línea Yes Yes
Directorio de miembros Yes Yes
Eventos Yes Yes
Programación
Programación educativa Yes Yes
Desarrollo del liderazgo Yes Partial
Retiros Partial No
Viajes No No
Programación familiar No No
Programación para cónyuges y parejas No No
Programación para la nueva generación No No
Debates sobre inversión No Yes
Oportunidades de inversión No Partial
Componente filantrópico Not documented No
Énfasis en el networking High High
Énfasis social Medium Low
Cada valor proviene de los mismos registros que las páginas individuales; un guión indica que el dato no está publicado ni es verificable. Las filas están agrupadas según lo que el lector decide, no por tipo de dato.

Siguiente

Última verificación: aún no revisado Notificar un error en esta página

Fuentes

Extraído de las fuentes indicadas en cada página: Chief · Founders Network