Comparação · 17 diferenças materiais
Founders Network vs Women Presidents Organization
Esta comparação foi gerada sob demanda a partir dos registros. Não possui veredicto editorial e não é indexada. As comparações publicadas estão listadas em página de comparação.
Leia cada coluna para uma organização, e cada linha para a diferença. Uma marca a bronze à esquerda de uma célula indica que as organizações diferem nessa linha. Um travessão ou "não publicado" significa que a organização não divulga o facto; não é um zero.
Founders Network
Full-time founders of technology startups, from idea stage through post-Series A, who want peer mentorship rather than capital or an accelerator programme.
Women Presidents Organization
Women who own and run privately held companies above WPO's revenue thresholds.
O que os registos indicam
- Role or title: Founders Network: Must be a full-time founder of a technology startup; Women Presidents Organization: Must lead the company and hold primary decision-making authority for day-to-day operations.
- Minimum company revenue: Founders Network: No published minimum company revenue; Women Presidents Organization: US$2,000,000 in gross annual sales for a product-based business.
- Minimum ownership stake: Founders Network: No published minimum ownership stake; Women Presidents Organization: Must hold an ownership interest in the business at some level, and the company must be privately held.
- Gender: Founders Network: No published gender; Women Presidents Organization: Women business owners.
- Annual dues: Founders Network: $900 a year; Women Presidents Organization: $2,000 a year.
Lado a lado
| Founders Network | Women Presidents Organization | |
|---|---|---|
| Perfil | ||
| Tipo | Networking organization | Peer advisory |
| Fundado | 2011 (The About page credits founder Kevin Holmes, a former tech startup founder, with starting the organization in 2011.) | 1997 (Founded by Marsha Firestone; the first chapter was started in New York City.) |
| Sede | San Francisco, United States | New York, United States |
| Geographic footprint | Members in more than 25 cities worldwide; in-person chapter meetings named for San Francisco, Silicon Valley, New York, London and Mexico City. | Chapters across the United States, Canada, Mexico, Peru, the United Kingdom, Sweden, Spain, Portugal, Turkey, South Africa and Australia |
| Membros | 600as of September 2026 | Not currently disclosed. WPO does not publish a member total on its site; a 2022 account records 2,000 members across 137 chapters, which is now out of date. |
| Capítulos | The organization does not publish a chapter count. Its About page says members are in "over 25 cities"; individual chapter events are announced case by case. | 145 |
| Primary audience | Full-time founders of technology startups, from idea stage through post-Series A, who want peer mentorship rather than capital or an accelerator programme. | Women who own and run privately held companies above WPO's revenue thresholds. |
| Membro típico | The organization describes its members as vetted full-time tech startup founders; it states that members have collectively raised more than US$5 billion, that average funding per member is US$1.1 million, and that 50 percent are serial entrepreneurs. Service firms are explicitly excluded. | Members are women who lead their own privately held companies, hold day-to-day decision-making authority and have an ownership interest. The entry threshold is US$2 million in gross annual sales for product-based businesses and US$1 million for service-based businesses, with higher tiers at US$10 million (Platinum) and US$50 million (Zenith). |
| Qualification | ||
| Função ou cargo | Must be a full-time founder of a technology startupStated as "You are working full-time on building your tech startup. No service firms."verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | Must lead the company and hold primary decision-making authority for day-to-day operationsverified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Receita mínima da empresa | No published minimum company revenue | US$2,000,000 in gross annual sales for a product-based businessBase (Chapter Member and Member-at-Large) threshold.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Participação mínima no capital | No published minimum ownership stake | Must hold an ownership interest in the business at some level, and the company must be privately heldverified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Género | No published gender | Women business ownersverified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Restrição por setor | Technology startups only; service firms are excludedThe membership requirements text explicitly excludes service firms.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | No published industry restriction |
| Invitation required | Sometimes | No |
| Sponsor required | Sometimes | Not documented |
| Application process | Applicants either arrive with a member invitation or request one through the site. The published flow is a short application of about two minutes plus an optional longer addendum. A membership committee reviews complete applications by the last Friday of each month and notifies applicants of the decision the same day. | Candidates apply and, if they meet the ownership, authority and revenue tests, are placed in a chapter in their geographic area. Women who meet the criteria but cannot access a chapter for geographic or other reasons can join as a Member-at-Large. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed. The organization calls itself invite-only and says it researches applicants' backgrounds, but publishes no acceptance rate or rejection statistics. | Not publicly disclosed |
| Custo | ||
| Anuidade | $900 a yearLaunch Plan (idea-stage founders), listed at "$75/mo billed annually" on the benefits page; the annualised figure is derived from the published monthly rate.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | $2,000 a yearStated by Women Presidents' Organization (2021-12-09): WPO Chapter Member (global, USD; $1M+ service / $2M+ product revenue). “CHAPTER ANNUAL FEE: $2,000”verified October 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Membership term | Annual commitment, renewed annually; monthly payment plans available on some tiers | Not documented |
| Estrutura | ||
| Meeting frequency | Continuous online forum; roughly 100 events a year including about 40 webinars, plus city chapter meet-ups and two annual conferences | Monthly chapter meetings for Chapter Members; Platinum and Zenith groups meet three times a year |
| Peer forums | An online mentorship forum open to all members, plus peer advisory roundtables at the top tier; there is no standing confidential forum group of assigned peers | Chapters draw members from diverse non-competing industries and are facilitated by a professionally trained Chapter Chair. Chapter size is reported at a maximum of 20 members, a figure WPO does not confirm on its own pages. |
| Confidentiality | The organization describes the platform as a confidential space for founders; it does not publish a confidentiality agreement. | Chapter meetings are confidential; members share business expertise in confidence. |
| Time commitment | Not documented | Not documented |
| Organized as | Virtual, Chapter-based, Forum-based, Event-focused | Chapter-based, Forum-based, Event-focused |
| Fóruns confidenciais entre pares | Yes | Yes |
| Capítulos locais | Yes | Yes |
| Associação virtual | Yes | Partial |
| Comunidade online | Yes | Partial |
| Diretório de membros | Yes | Yes |
| Eventos | Yes | Yes |
| Programação | ||
| Programação educativa | Yes | Yes |
| Desenvolvimento de liderança | Partial | Yes |
| Retiros | No | Partial |
| Viagem | No | Partial |
| Programação familiar | No | No |
| Programação para cônjuges e parceiros | No | No |
| Programação para a próxima geração | No | No |
| Discussões de investimento | Yes | Partial |
| Oportunidades de investimento | Partial | No |
| Componente filantrópico | No | Not documented |
| Ênfase em networking | High | High |
| Ênfase social | Low | Medium |
Próximo
Fontes
Obtido a partir das fontes indicadas em cada página: Founders Network · Women Presidents Organization