Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1136 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Comparison · 9 material differences

Family Business UK vs Loyola University Chicago Family Business Center

This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.

Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact; it is not a zero.

Verified September 2026
Family-business organization

Family Business UK

UK family businesses of any size and generation: owners, shareholders, family directors, next-generation family members and the non-family executives and NEDs who work with them

Verified September 2026
Family-business organization

Loyola University Chicago Family Business Center

Middle-market, multigenerational family businesses and the whole family around them, including family members who do not work in the business, in-laws, and non-family executives

What the records say

Side by side

Family Business UKLoyola University Chicago Family Business Center
Profile
Type Family-business organization Family-business organization
Founded 2001 (Incorporated at Companies House on 25 July 2001 as The Institute for Family Business (UK); FBUK's own about page dates the organisation to 2001.) 1990 (Loyola's own news release announcing the current director states the Center was "Founded in 1990". The Center's Our Story page describes it as one of the first US communities formed to research and support family business, started by Loyola faculty and staff from the schools of business, social work and law.)
Headquarters London, United Kingdom Chicago, United States
Geographic footprint United Kingdom-wide, with regional events across the UK regions and nations Chicago and the surrounding Midwest; programmes run at Loyola's Water Tower Campus at 820 N. Michigan Avenue
Members Not publicly disclosed: FBUK describes itself as the UK's largest organisation dedicated to family businesses but publishes no member figure. Not publicly disclosed
Chapters FBUK has no formal chapters. It runs regional events plus six member communities segmented by role and generation. A single university-based centre with no chapters.
Primary audience UK family businesses of any size and generation: owners, shareholders, family directors, next-generation family members and the non-family executives and NEDs who work with them Middle-market, multigenerational family businesses and the whole family around them, including family members who do not work in the business, in-laws, and non-family executives
Typical member Members range from very large, long-established British family firms to first-generation businesses, across every sector. Membership is taken by the company or group and covers the whole family and the whole business: any shareholder, family member or employee, including non-family executives, non-executive directors and next-generation members, may take part in activities. The Center describes working with middle-market, multigenerational family businesses and serving "the whole family, both inside and outside the business". Membership is bought by the family business and extends to family members regardless of whether they hold a role in the company; peer groups separately admit non-family CEOs, CHROs, CFOs and female board directors.
Qualification
Minimum age No published minimum age The Next Generation Leadership Institute is designed for 25 to 50 year-olds set to assume leadership positions in their family businessApplies to that programme, not to membership. Enrolment is open to members and non-members.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Geographic restriction United KingdomFBUK represents UK family businesses and works with European Family Business to represent UK interests in Europe.verified September 2026 · source ↗ Programmes are delivered in person at Loyola's Water Tower Campus in Chicago, which effectively limits membership to the Chicago regionThe Family Office peer group is mostly virtual; the Stewardship Institute is fully in person.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Invitation required No No
Sponsor required No No
Application process Applicants complete the online form at familybusinessuk.org/members/apply and select the fee band matching their three-year average turnover; a membership brochure is published as a PDF. No sponsorship, interview or vetting stage is described. Communities are joined afterwards by contacting the FBUK office. Family businesses apply for membership through the Center's membership pages and pay the annual fee, after which members take part in an annual goal-setting meeting with Center staff. Peer group placement is arranged separately by the Center, which matches participants by role and life stage and keeps relatives from the same business apart. The two institutes enrol by cohort and are open to non-members as well; the Next Generation Leadership Institute takes a $1,000 non-refundable deposit to hold a place and runs information sessions before each intake.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed: no acceptance criteria or rejection process is published; membership appears open to any UK family business at the published band. Not publicly disclosed: no acceptance rate or screening criteria are published, though peer group placement is curated by staff.
Cost
Annual dues £550–4,675 a yearEight published bands set by average turnover over the preceding three years, excluding VAT: under £500k = £550; £500k–£999k = £1,090; £1m–£4.99m = £1,520; £5m–£9.99m = £1,955; £10m–£49.99m = £2,530; £50m–£149.99m = £3,360; £150m–£499.99m = £4,000; above £500m = £4,675.verified September 2026 · source ↗ $7,500 a yearAnnual membership is $7,500 per family business and covers the whole family. Includes a 15% discount on Loyola's Executive and Professional Education open-enrolment courses.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Initiation fee No joining fee is published.verified September 2026 No initiation fee is published.verified September 2026
Programme fee Not publicly disclosed: the Future Leaders Programme fee is not published; conferences and masterclasses are charged separately at discounted member rates.verified September 2026 $3,500–5,000 a yearPeer groups: $3,500 a year for Center members, $5,000 for non-members. The Family Office group is free to members and $1,500 for non-members; CFO Roundtables are free.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Membership term Annual Annual
Structure
Meeting frequency Annual conference and policy summit; masterclass series, regional events and community sessions through the year; Family Business Week annually Peer groups meet bimonthly for half-day sessions (the Family Office group quarterly); institute cohorts meet monthly or six times over 18 months; conferences, webinars and social events run through the year
Peer forums Six member communities (Chairs, NextGen, NowGen, Family Council, Non-Family Executives and Policy), described as private, curated peer groups organised by role and generation Eight peer groups of roughly five to twelve participants, segmented by role and stage: NowGen (family C-suite), NextGen (family members outside the C-suite), Legacy (owners retiring within five years), Family Council (family members not in daily operations), Family and Shareholder Relations / Family Office, Non-Family CEOs, Chief Human Resource Officers and Female Board Directors, plus sponsored CFO Roundtables. Most groups include two one-on-one coaching sessions a year.
Confidentiality FBUK describes the communities as a safe space to share experiences; no formal written confidentiality policy is published. The Center names confidentiality and non-solicitation among its founding values, states that all groups maintain strict confidentiality, and never places family members from the same business in the same group.
Time commitment Not documented Peer groups: a half-day every two months. Next Generation Leadership Institute: 18 months, a two-day opening retreat plus 17 day-long cohort meetings and 15 coaching sessions. Stewardship Institute: 18 months, six meetings of a day and a half.
Organized as Event-focused, Forum-based, Virtual Forum-based, Cohort-based, Event-focused
Confidential peer forums Yes Yes
Local chapters No No
Virtual membership Partial Partial
Online community Partial Partial
Member directory Partial Not documented
Events Yes Yes
Programming
Educational programming Yes Yes
Leadership development Yes Yes
Retreats Not documented Yes
Travel No No
Family programming Yes Yes
Spouse and partner programming Not documented Yes
Next-generation programming Yes Yes
Investment discussions No Partial
Investment opportunities No No
Philanthropic component No No
Networking emphasis High Medium
Social emphasis Medium Medium
Every value comes from the same records as the individual pages; a dash means the fact is not published or verifiable. Rows are grouped by what a reader decides on, not by data type.

Next

Last verified: not yet reviewed Report an error on this page

Sources

Drawn from the sources listed on each page: Family Business UK · Loyola University Chicago Family Business Center