Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1136 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Comparison · 11 material differences

Keiretsu Forum vs Portfolia

This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.

Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact; it is not a zero.

Verified September 2026
Investment community

Keiretsu Forum

Accredited private equity angel investors, venture capitalists and corporate or institutional investors

Verified September 2026
Investment community

Portfolia

Accredited investors, predominantly women, who want to invest in venture funds and take part in the diligence process rather than write individual angel cheques

What the records say

Side by side

Keiretsu ForumPortfolia
Profile
Type Investment community Investment community
Founded 2000 (Founded in California by Randy Williams.) Not documented
Headquarters Lafayette, United States San Mateo, United States
Geographic footprint 53 chapters across four continents: North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific and the Middle East Investors in 48 US states and 20 countries; funds invest principally in US companies
Members 2,500as of September 2026 2,200as of September 2026
Chapters 53 No chapters; the organisation is structured around funds
Primary audience Accredited private equity angel investors, venture capitalists and corporate or institutional investors Accredited investors, predominantly women, who want to invest in venture funds and take part in the diligence process rather than write individual angel cheques
Typical member Members must be accredited investors under Regulation D. Keiretsu describes them as active private equity investors and respected members of the business community who contribute time and expertise to portfolio companies. Individual cheques into a deal typically run from USD 25,000 to USD 500,000. Investors are accredited under SEC rules and span people new to venture and experienced investors. The community is designed by and for women, though the FAQ states men are welcome. Average commitment is about $35,000 per fund.
Qualification
Accredited-investor status Members must be accredited investors as defined under Regulation D of the Securities Act of 1933 and applicable securities lawsKeiretsu cites the standard SEC tests: net worth over USD 1 million excluding primary residence, or income over USD 200,000 for the past two years.verified September 2026 · source ↗ All investors in Portfolia funds must be accredited investors: income of $200,000+ for the last two years and expected forward, or $300,000+ with a spouse, or net assets excluding the home of $1 millionQuoted from the Portfolia FAQverified September 2026 · source ↗
Gender No published gender Funds are designed by and for women; the FAQ states men are welcome to investNot an exclusionverified September 2026 · source ↗
Invitation required Yes No
Sponsor required Not documented No
Application process A prospective member attends a Keiretsu Forum meeting as a guest, then completes a membership application and meets the local chapter president to discuss investment interests. Membership is presented as invitation-only, extended to active investors with standing in their business community. Accreditation under Regulation D is required. Prospective investors complete an online form or book an introductory call with the investor relations team, then commit to an open fund. Accredited-investor status is required. Funds close when subscribed, and some are marked as accepting only larger commitments once near capacity.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed. Keiretsu publishes no acceptance rate, but caps each chapter at 150 members. Not publicly disclosed. Access is limited by fund capacity rather than by a selection committee.
Cost
Annual dues $3,000–3,500 a yearUSD 3,500 in the first year and USD 3,000 on renewal, described as a global access fee covering monthly meetings at any chapter. Published by the Keiretsu Forum Northwest chapter; the global site does not publish dues and corporations, entrepreneurs in residence, venture funds and family offices are on a different fee structure.verified September 2026 · source ↗ There are no membership dues. Participation is through a fund commitment rather than a subscription.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Membership term Annual Fund life of up to seven years per commitment
Structure
Meeting frequency Monthly chapter forum meetings plus deal screening sessions; members may attend meetings at any chapter Monthly live pitch calls with founders, plus investing classes and events
Peer forums Chapter meetings of up to 150 members with company presentations and member-led due diligence teams Each fund is led by domain expert partners; investors may join due diligence at the level they choose
Confidentiality Not publicly disclosed Not publicly disclosed
Time commitment Not documented Self-directed; the platform states investors participate according to available time and expertise
Organized as Chapter-based, Event-focused Virtual, Cohort-based, Event-focused
Confidential peer forums Partial Partial
Local chapters Yes No
Virtual membership Not documented Yes
Online community Not documented Yes
Member directory Not documented Not documented
Events Yes Yes
Programming
Educational programming Yes Yes
Leadership development No Partial
Retreats No No
Travel Partial No
Family programming No No
Spouse and partner programming No No
Next-generation programming No No
Investment discussions Yes Yes
Investment opportunities Yes Yes
Philanthropic component No Partial
Networking emphasis High High
Social emphasis Medium Medium
Every value comes from the same records as the individual pages; a dash means the fact is not published or verifiable. Rows are grouped by what a reader decides on, not by data type.

Next

Last verified: not yet reviewed Report an error on this page

Sources

Drawn from the sources listed on each page: Keiretsu Forum · Portfolia