Paid mastermind · Masterminds · Business owners
The Collective Genius
Owners and chief executives of real estate operating businesses - rehabbers, wholesalers, multifamily and self-storage operators, lenders, brokerages, home-services and construction firms - graded into four tiers by revenue, profit, net worth or deal count.
A profile page holds what the organization publishes and what named sources report: who it admits, what it costs, how it is structured, where it operates, and how it has changed. Every figure carries the date it was checked. A dash means the organization does not publish that fact.
Founding — Not publicly disclosed. The organization's own site names Jason Medley as chairman and founder and credits him with a 21-year career in real estate and finance, but gives no founding date for the group.
The Collective Genius is a paid, invitation-based mastermind for owners of real estate investment and real estate services businesses, run from Tampa, Florida by chairman and founder Jason Medley. Membership is sorted into four tiers by business size: Elevate (US$200,000 to US$500,000 revenue or 10 to 25 deals a year), Select (US$500,000 to US$2 million or 25 to 100 deals), Premier (US$2 million to US$10 million or 100-plus deals) and CEO (US$15 million net worth, US$10 million revenue after cost of goods, or US$2 million net profit). The core format is a confidential mastermind meeting held up to four times a year, in person and virtually, with about 650 investors in the community. Beyond peer advice, the organization functions as a deal syndicate, with members lending to and joint-venturing with each other, and as a purchasing group that negotiates group discounts on direct mail, portfolio insurance and construction materials. It describes itself as a pitch-free zone in which nothing is sold from the stage, and offers a 30-day full refund of the initial payment if either side decides the fit is wrong.
How it works
Applicants complete a detailed business questionnaire covering years investing, employees, market, annual revenue, closings in the last twelve months split by rehab, wholesale and buy-and-hold, rental doors and referral source, then are screened and interviewed before any invitation is issued. Members join the tier matching their business size and attend mastermind meetings up to four times a year alongside virtual sessions. The organization says it documents member-to-member commitments made in the room and completes the introductions within about 48 hours of the meeting, claiming more than 1,300 documented connections a year in the CEO tier.
Typical member
The CEO tier page lists members drawn from real estate services, property management, real estate software, data providers, brokerages, home services, title, real estate law, development and construction, multifamily, self storage, manufactured-housing and RV parks, REITs, real estate-focused family offices, rehabbers and wholesalers, hard money and private lending, capital groups, real estate private equity and mortgage companies. The organization publishes named member profiles on its site.
Membership requirements
Requirements in detail, with history →Requirements are the tests the organization itself publishes — an age ceiling, a company-revenue floor, a net-worth minimum, a role. Where a figure straddles a range, the organization's own assessment decides. Local chapters can apply stricter tests than the published standard.
| Criterion | Published requirement | Provenance |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum company revenue | Elevate tier: US$200,000-US$500,000 annual revenue, or 10-25 deals a year | Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗ |
| Minimum company revenue | Select tier: US$500,000-US$2M annual revenue, or 25-100 deals a year | Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗ |
| Minimum company revenue | Premier tier: US$2M-US$10M+ annual revenue, or 100+ deals a year | Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗ |
| Minimum company revenue | CEO tier: at least one of US$10M annual revenue after cost of goods, US$2M net profit a year, or US$15M net worth | Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗ |
| Minimum net worth | CEO tier alternative test: US$15M net worth | Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗ |
| Industry restriction | Real estate operating businesses, lending and related services | Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗ |
| Invitation | Application and invitation only | Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗ |
Published criteria as verified on the dates shown. Final eligibility and admission decisions belong entirely to The Collective Genius. See how you compare against these criteria →
Initiation fees are paid once on joining; dues recur. Chapter dues, retreats, travel and events are usually additional and are listed separately when the organization discloses them. Figures are as published or reported on the date shown — not quotations.
| Cost | First year | Three years | Provenance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual dues | Not publicly disclosed. No price is published for the Elevate, Select, Premier or CEO tiers; the site refers only to a "membership investment" and routes prospects to an application and consultation. | Source ↗ | |
| Initiation fee | Not publicly disclosed. The site refers to an "initial investment" that is fully refundable within the first 30 days but does not state its size. | Source ↗ | |
| Application fee | Not publicly disclosed. The application form asks for no payment. | Source ↗ | |
Structure and programming
Independent context
The Collective Genius is unusually explicit about the commercial machinery behind the peer group: alongside the mastermind it operates as a deal syndicate and a group purchasing arm, and it argues the purchasing savings alone can exceed the fee. That is a different proposition from a governance-focused peer-advisory body, and prospective members should be clear which they want. The four-tier revenue ladder starts low by mastermind standards, at US$200,000 of annual revenue, so the range of business maturity across the community is wide even though the top tier is genuinely substantial. Two gaps matter. The organization publishes no fee at any tier, and no founding date, so cost and track record must be established directly. The 30-day full refund of the initial payment is a real and unusual protection, but it covers only the first month.
Editorial analysis by Peer Group Guide editors. It is separated from the record above and follows the editorial policy.
Similar organizations
Alternatives, grouped by need →History and changes
Site-wide change log →- milestoneOrganization reports a community of 650 investors, four membership tiers (Elevate, Select, Premier and CEO), and more than 1,300 documented member-to-member connections a year in… ↗
Milestones as published by the organization or reported by a named source. “Record” entries are changes to this site’s own record of the organization, kept in the public change log rather than overwritten.
Take the next step
Check how you compare
Run the published criteria against a profile given in ranges. Nothing is stored.
Open the qualification toolRequest membership information
We pass on only what you agree to share, and only where the organization participates. You see exactly what is sent before you send it.
Request information Apply on their site ↗Follow this organization
One email when its requirements or fees change.
Sources
- Real Estate Investor Mastermind Community - The Collective Genius, The Collective Genius. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
- Who We Are, What We Stand For, The Collective Genius. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
- Team Members - The Collective Genius, The Collective Genius. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
- Contact Us - The Collective Genius, The Collective Genius. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
- CG CEO - The Collective Genius, The Collective Genius. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
- Application - The Collective Genius, The Collective Genius. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 3
- CollectiveGenius.com for sale, Domain parking page. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 8
Source tiers follow the published hierarchy: 1 official site · 2 official membership materials · 3 application documents · 4 annual reports · 5 government filings · 6 reliable business publications · 7 credible interviews · 8 other reputable secondary sources. Sources and data policy.
Is something wrong or out of date?
Represent The Collective Genius? Verified representatives can submit corrections to fees, criteria, chapters and contact details, and add approved material. Submissions are reviewed by an editor and shown as organization-supplied; they never overwrite independent research.