Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1115 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Peer advisory · Entrepreneur networks · Business owners

Entrepreneurs' Organization

Owners, founders and majority stakeholders of companies with at least US$1 million of annual revenue.

A profile page holds what the organization publishes and what named sources report: who it admits, what it costs, how it is structured, where it operates, and how it has changed. Every figure carries the date it was checked. A dash means the organization does not publish that fact.

Founded1987
HeadquartersAlexandria, United States
Members20,568as of September 2026
Chapters226
FootprintChapters across the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Asia-Pacific
InvitationNot required

Founding — Founded as the Young Entrepreneurs' Organization (YEO) by Verne Harnish with 22 entrepreneurs as founding board members; renamed Entrepreneurs' Organization after the 2005 merger with the World Entrepreneurs' Organization.

The Entrepreneurs' Organization is a global peer network for business owners whose companies clear a US$1 million revenue threshold. It began in 1987 as the Young Entrepreneurs' Organization, founded by Verne Harnish with 22 entrepreneurs as founding board members, and took its present name after merging in 2005 with the World Entrepreneurs' Organization, an alumni body YEO had itself created in 1996. EO is organised as a federation of independently run local chapters, each of which reviews and interviews its own candidates. The central mechanism is Forum, a small confidential group of members that meets regularly under a structured protocol; chapters add learning events, speakers and social programming, and EO runs regional and global events plus the EO Accelerator programme for owners below the membership threshold. Eligibility is ownership-based: a member must be the owner, founder or majority stakeholder, with alternative tests for venture-backed companies. Global dues and the initiation fee are published; chapter dues are set locally and are not.

How it works

Candidates apply to a local chapter, which reviews eligibility and interviews them. Accepted members complete orientation, Forum training and Forum placement within three months. Forum is the core commitment; chapters run their own events, and EO adds regional and global programming.

Typical member

Members are business owners rather than hired executives, and must hold controlling or majority ownership. EO states its member companies' median annual revenue is US$4 million, so the typical member runs a company well above the US$1 million entry threshold but far below YPO-scale businesses.

Requirements are the tests the organization itself publishes — an age ceiling, a company-revenue floor, a net-worth minimum, a role. Where a figure straddles a range, the organization's own assessment decides. Local chapters can apply stricter tests than the published standard.

CriterionPublished requirementNoteProvenance
Minimum ownership stake Must be the owner, founder or majority stakeholder of the business Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Minimum company revenue US$1,000,000 in revenue in the most recent fiscal year Standard test. Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Minimum capital raised Venture-backed alternative: at least US$2,000,000 privately raised, or US$5,000,000 publicly raised Applies instead of the revenue test for venture-backed companies; requires a minimum of 10 employees. Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Minimum employees Minimum 10 employees (venture-backed route only) Attached to the funding-based qualification, not to the revenue route. Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Application process
Applications go to a local chapter, which reviews the candidate against the eligibility criteria and then schedules an interview to discuss their interest in EO. Accepted members go through onboarding within three months, including orientation, Forum training and placement into a Forum.
Sponsor required
— not documented by the organization or a source we could verify
Selectivity
Not publicly disclosed
Membership term
Annual renewal; global dues prorated by fiscal month on joining

Published criteria as verified on the dates shown. Final eligibility and admission decisions belong entirely to Entrepreneurs' Organization. See how you compare against these criteria →

Initiation fees are paid once on joining; dues recur. Chapter dues, retreats, travel and events are usually additional and are listed separately when the organization discloses them. Figures are as published or reported on the date shown — not quotations.

CostFirst yearThree yearsNoteProvenance
Annual duesa year $2,470$7,410 Global dues, prorated by fiscal month; chapter dues are additional. Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Initiation feeonce $3,500$3,500 One-time fee stated on EO's apply-for-membership page. Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Local chapter dues Not publicly disclosed. EO states chapter dues "vary by local chapter policies" and publishes no schedule. Source ↗
Estimated total, disclosed figures only$5,970$10,910 Not counted: Local chapter dues.
Ranges are taken at their midpoint; monthly dues are multiplied by twelve; the first-listed figure of each fee type is counted and later tiers of the same type are shown but not added; retreats, travel, events and anything the organization does not publish are left out rather than guessed. Figures are as published or reported on the date shown — not a quotation.

Structure and programming

Meeting frequency
Forum meets on a regular monthly cadence set by each Forum; chapters run additional events, with regional and global events through the year
Peer forums
Forum is a small confidential peer group operating under a structured protocol; EO does not publish a standard Forum size on the pages reviewed.
Confidentiality
Forum operates under confidentiality; EO publishes membership eligibility procedures and a policies-and-procedures document rather than the Forum rules themselves.
Time commitment
— not documented by the organization or a source we could verify
Organized as
Chapter based, forum based, event focused
Countries
66
Structure
Confidential peer forumsYes
Local chaptersYes
Virtual membershipNo
Online communityYes
Member directoryYes
EventsYes
Programming
Educational programmingYes
Leadership developmentYes
RetreatsYes
TravelPartial
Family
Family programmingPartial
Spouse and partner programmingPartial
Next-generation programmingNot documented
Capital and giving
Investment discussionsNot documented
Investment opportunitiesNo
Philanthropic componentNot documented
Emphasis
Networking emphasisHigh
Social emphasisMedium

Where it operates

13 cities with a page on this site

Entrepreneurs' Organization reports 226 chapters in total; those verified for major cities are listed here.

Chapter or locationCityCountrySource
EO Los Angeles Los Angeles United States Source ↗
EO San Francisco San Francisco United States Source ↗
EO San Francisco East Bay San Francisco United States Source ↗
EO Los Angeles North Woodland Hills United States Source ↗
EO Colorado (Denver/Boulder) Denver United States Source ↗
EO Washington DC Washington United States Source ↗
EO South Florida Miami United States Source ↗
EO Atlanta Atlanta United States Source ↗
EO Chicago Chicago United States Source ↗
EO Boston Boston United States Source ↗
EO New York New York United States Source ↗
EO Austin Austin United States Source ↗
EO Dallas Dallas United States Source ↗
EO Houston Houston United States Source ↗
EO Seattle Seattle United States Source ↗

Independent context

EO is the most accessible of the large peer-advisory organisations: the US$1 million revenue bar admits far smaller companies than YPO's tests, and published global dues plus initiation come to under US$6,000 before chapter dues. That accessibility is the trade-off. Because chapters are independently run and set their own dues and interview standards, the quality and cost of membership vary more than the global brand suggests, and EO does not publish chapter-level pricing or any acceptance rate. Its published statistics are also internally inconsistent, with country counts ranging from 62 to "80+" across its own pages, which is worth keeping in mind when citing scale. EO suits owner-operators who want structured confidential peer work early rather than a status network; those wanting an alumni track after outgrowing it typically look to YPO or a family-office network.

Editorial analysis by Peer Group Guide editors. It is separated from the record above and follows the editorial policy.

Appears in: CEO peer groups without an upper age limit · Organizations for chief executives under 45 · The best CEO peer groups, and who each is for · Founder communities, from free to five figures

History and changes

Site-wide change log →
  1. milestoneFounded as the Young Entrepreneurs' Organization (YEO) by Verne Harnish, who recruited 22 entrepreneurs as founding board members. ↗
  2. milestoneYEO created the World Entrepreneurs' Organization (WEO) as an alumni body for members who aged out. ↗
  3. renameYEO and WEO merged and the combined body was renamed the Entrepreneurs' Organization. ↗
  4. milestoneLaunched the Global Entrepreneur Indicator survey. ↗
  5. milestoneThree new chapters announced in North and South Asia (EO Shenyang, EO South Asia Founders Bridge and EO Vadodara). ↗

Milestones as published by the organization or reported by a named source. “Record” entries are changes to this site’s own record of the organization, kept in the public change log rather than overwritten.

Take the next step

Eligibility

Check how you compare

Run the published criteria against a profile given in ranges. Nothing is stored.

Open the qualification tool
Contact the organization

Request membership information

We pass on only what you agree to share, and only where the organization participates. You see exactly what is sent before you send it.

Request information Apply on their site ↗
Keep up

Follow this organization

One email when its requirements or fees change.

Last verified: 6 September 2026 Confidence: High confidence Report an error on this page

Sources

  1. Entrepreneurs' Organization, Entrepreneurs' Organization. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  2. About EO — Chapters, Entrepreneurs' Organization. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  3. EO Chapters: Join Our Global Entrepreneur Network, Entrepreneurs' Organization. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  4. Entrepreneur Groups Near You, Entrepreneurs' Organization. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  5. Three New EO Chapters in North and South Asia, Entrepreneurs' Organization, March 2026. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  6. Membership Eligibility Procedures (August 2024), Entrepreneurs' Organization, August 2024. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
  7. Why Join — Apply for Membership, Entrepreneurs' Organization. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 3
  8. Entrepreneurs' Organization, Wikipedia. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 8

Source tiers follow the published hierarchy: 1 official site · 2 official membership materials · 3 application documents · 4 annual reports · 5 government filings · 6 reliable business publications · 7 credible interviews · 8 other reputable secondary sources. Sources and data policy.

Is something wrong or out of date?

Represent Entrepreneurs' Organization? Verified representatives can submit corrections to fees, criteria, chapters and contact details, and add approved material. Submissions are reviewed by an editor and shown as organization-supplied; they never overwrite independent research.

Claim this profile