Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1136 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Professional association · Professional leadership · CEO groups

Institute of Directors

Practising executive and non-executive directors in the private, public and third sectors in the UK, plus aspiring directors and directors based overseas

2017 Institute of Directors
Institute of Directors: 2017 Institute of Directors · Jordiferrer · Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

A profile page holds what the organization publishes and what named sources report: who it admits, what it costs, how it is structured, where it operates, and how it has changed. Every figure carries the date it was checked. A dash means the organization does not publish that fact.

Founded1903
HeadquartersLondon, United Kingdom
Members20,000as of September 2026
ChaptersThe IoD organises members into regions and nations (England, Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland) and Special Interest Groups rather than numbered chapters; no chapter total is published.
FootprintRegions and branches across England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland, plus an international membership tier and international events; the members' premises and workspace are at 116 Pall Mall, London
InvitationNot required

Founding: "The IoD has been at the heart of business since its formation in 1903. The Royal Charter, awarded in 1906, charged the IoD with promoting free enterprise, lobbying government and setting standards for corporate governance."

The Institute of Directors is the United Kingdom's chartered membership body for company directors, formed in 1903 and granted a Royal Charter in 1906 that charged it with promoting free enterprise, lobbying government and setting standards of corporate governance. It combines four functions that most business membership organisations split up: a professional network with regional and national branches and Special Interest Groups; a training arm, including the Chartered Director programme and its examinations, plus CPD and open courses; an advisory service offering business information, directors' advice and legal and tax helplines; and a policy operation that represents directors to government, regulators and the media. Membership is open beyond serving directors, with four paid tiers plus a free digital registration. The IoD member tier costs £494 a year, or £44.46 a month over a fixed twelve-month period; International membership for directors based overseas costs £248; Associate membership for aspiring directors, former directors and those who work closely with directors costs £216; and Student membership costs £79. Member and International members use the post-nominal MIoD, Associates AIoD. The organisation also runs premises and workspace at 116 Pall Mall in London, with member areas and discounted meeting-room hire.

How it works

Members join a tier online and are attached to a region or nation, through which local events, branch activity and networking run. Beyond regional events, members can join any number of Special Interest Groups at no extra cost, attend national and online events, use the IoD Mentor Connect scheme, and access workspaces including 116 Pall Mall. Support entitlements are metered by tier: an IoD member gets 25 business information calls, four directors' advice calls, 25 legal helpline calls and 25 tax helpline calls a year, while Associates receive smaller allowances. Training, including the Chartered Director programme, is charged separately at member rates.

Typical member

Practising executive and non-executive directors or equivalents, ranging from start-up founders to directors of multi-million pound businesses and senior civil servants. Associate membership covers aspiring directors, former directors and those who work closely with directors; a student tier covers students.

Institute of Directors 4 December 2011
Institute of Directors 4 December 2011Freepenguin · Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0

Requirements are the tests the organization itself publishes: an age ceiling, a company-revenue floor, a net-worth minimum, a role. Where a figure straddles a range, the organization's own assessment decides. Local chapters can apply stricter tests than the published standard.

CriterionPublished requirementNoteProvenance
Role or title IoD member tier: "For practising executive and non-executive directors or equivalents in the private, public and third sectors" Uses the post-nominal MIoD Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Geographic restriction International tier: "For practising executive and non-executive directors or equivalents based overseas" Also uses the post-nominal MIoD Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Role or title Associate tier: "For aspiring directors, former directors and those who work closely with directors" Uses the post-nominal AIoD Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Other criterion Student tier: "For students looking for a competitive advantage when applying for jobs or setting up a business" Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Other criterion "Do I have to be a company director to join the IoD? No, the IoD lends support to a variety of business leaders across the nation and globally." There is no revenue, employee, age or wealth test for membership Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Application process
Prospective members choose a tier and join online; there is no interview, sponsor requirement or financial vetting. A free registration option gives access to sample resources without membership. Corporate memberships are arranged by contacting the IoD directly.
Sponsor required
No
Selectivity
Not applicable in the usual sense: membership is open to directors, aspiring directors and those who work closely with directors, and the IoD publishes no acceptance rate. Selectivity applies to the separate Chartered Director qualification rather than to membership.
Membership term
Annual, with monthly instalments available for full membership over a fixed twelve-month period

Published criteria as verified on the dates shown. Final eligibility and admission decisions belong entirely to Institute of Directors. See how you compare against these criteria →

Initiation fees are paid once on joining; dues recur. Chapter dues, retreats, travel and events are usually additional and are listed separately when the organization discloses them. Figures are as published or reported on the date shown, not quotations.

CostFirst yearThree yearsNoteProvenance
Annual duesa year £494£1,482 IoD member tier (UK directors): "£494 year / £44.46 month (fixed 12 month period)". Monthly instalments are available for full membership only. Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Annual duesa year £248alternative tier, not added International tier annual fee (overseas directors) Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Annual duesa year £216alternative tier, not added Associate tier annual fee; the IoD states monthly instalments are no longer offered for Associate membership Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Annual duesa year £79alternative tier, not added Student tier annual fee Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Other cost Corporate memberships are offered on a bespoke basis by enquiry; no prices are published. Free registration is also available for access to sample resources and director news. Source ↗
Estimated total, disclosed figures only£494£1,482 Not counted: Annual dues (3 alternative tiers, not added), Other cost.
Ranges are taken at their midpoint; monthly dues are multiplied by twelve; the first-listed figure of each fee type is counted and later tiers of the same type are shown but not added; retreats, travel, events and anything the organization does not publish are left out rather than guessed. Figures are as published or reported on the date shown, not a quotation.

Structure and programming

Meeting frequency
Regional and national events, online events, Special Interest Group events and signature events including the Director of the Year Awards
Peer forums
No confidential peer forums; members join Special Interest Groups and regional communities, and can be matched through IoD Mentor Connect
Confidentiality
Not publicly disclosed. Members are subject to the IoD Code of Conduct for Directors and member rules made under the Royal Charter.
Time commitment
Not documented by the organization or a source we could verify
Organized as
Chapter based, event focused, membership club premises
Countries
Not publicly disclosed
Structure
Confidential peer forumsPartial
Local chaptersYes
Virtual membershipPartial
Online communityPartial
Member directoryNot documented
EventsYes
Programming
Educational programmingYes
Leadership developmentYes
RetreatsNo
TravelNo
Family
Family programmingNo
Spouse and partner programmingNo
Next-generation programmingPartial
Capital and giving
Investment discussionsNo
Investment opportunitiesNo
Philanthropic componentNo
Emphasis
Networking emphasisHigh
Social emphasisMedium

Where it operates

1 chapters on file · 1 cities

Chapters verified from published sources.

Each dot is a city with at least one chapter on file. City positions © OpenStreetMap contributors.

1 chapters

Chapter or locationCityRegionCountrySource
116 Pall Mall premises The IoD's members' premises and workspace, with member areas and discounted meeting and function room hire across all tiers London England United Kingdom Source ↗

Independent context

The IoD is a chartered professional body rather than a selective peer network, and the distinction shapes everything about it. There is no revenue test, no age limit and no interview: the FAQ states directly that you do not have to be a company director to join, and that partners, managing consultants and people who work closely with directors are welcome on the Associate tier. Selectivity therefore comes from the Chartered Director qualification, not from membership itself, and post-nominals differ accordingly (MIoD versus AIoD). Pricing is fully published, which is unusual in this database. Two practical points: the metered support allowances are the most concrete benefit for a small-company director, and the London clubhouse at 116 Pall Mall gives the IoD a physical dimension its peers lack. The IoD is a lobbying body as well, so members are also buying representation.

Editorial analysis by Peer Group Guide editors. It is separated from the record above and follows the editorial policy.

History and changes

Site-wide change log →
  1. milestoneInstitute of Directors formed ↗
  2. milestoneAwarded a Royal Charter charging the IoD with promoting free enterprise, lobbying government and setting standards for corporate governance ↗
  3. milestonePublished its Annual Report and Accounts 2025 ↗

Milestones as published by the organization or reported by a named source. “Record” entries are changes to this site’s own record of the organization, kept in the public change log rather than overwritten.

Take the next step

Eligibility

Check how you compare

Run the published criteria against a profile given in ranges. Nothing is stored.

Open the qualification tool
Contact the organization

Request membership information

We pass on only what you agree to share, and only where the organization participates. You see exactly what is sent before you send it.

Request information Apply on their site ↗
Keep up

Follow this organization

One email when its requirements or fees change.

Last verified: 6 September 2026 Confidence: High confidence Report an error on this page

Sources

  1. About IoD - Institute of Directors (read via the Internet Archive; iod.com blocks automated requests), Institute of Directors. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  2. Institute of Directors home page (read via the Internet Archive; iod.com blocks automated requests), Institute of Directors. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  3. Why join us? - Institute of Directors (read via the Internet Archive; iod.com blocks automated requests), Institute of Directors. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2

Source tiers follow the published hierarchy: 1 official site · 2 official membership materials · 3 application documents · 4 annual reports · 5 government filings · 6 reliable business publications · 7 credible interviews · 8 other reputable secondary sources. Sources and data policy.

Is something wrong or out of date?

Represent Institute of Directors? Verified representatives can submit corrections to fees, criteria, chapters and contact details, and add approved material. Submissions are reviewed by an editor and shown as organization-supplied; they never overwrite independent research.

Claim this profile