Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1136 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Invitation-only community · Real estate · Industry groups

The Real Estate Roundtable

Chairs, presidents and chief executives of the largest US real estate ownership, development, lending and management firms, plus the elected heads of national real estate trade associations

A rooftop of a new building with the city beyond
Illustration

A profile page holds what the organization publishes and what named sources report: who it admits, what it costs, how it is structured, where it operates, and how it has changed. Every figure carries the date it was checked. A dash means the organization does not publish that fact.

Founded1999
HeadquartersWashington, United States
MembersNot publicly disclosed. The Roundtable's member roster is behind a member login. Wikipedia states each of the two membership tiers is capped at 100 members, which would imply an upper bound of about 200, but the Roundtable itself publishes no figure. It does say its 18 national trade association partners represent more than one million people.
ChaptersNo chapters; the Roundtable operates as a single national organisation meeting in Washington DC.
FootprintUnited States; a single Washington DC-based national body with no chapters
InvitationRequired

Founding: Formed in 1999, when the National Realty Committee became The Real Estate Roundtable, per Wikipedia. The underlying legal entity, Real Estate Roundtable Inc, carries an IRS ruling date of October 1978.

The Real Estate Roundtable is an invitation-only Washington DC policy organisation for the most senior figures in US commercial real estate. It was formed in 1999 out of the National Realty Committee and is led by Jeffrey DeBoer, who has been president and chief executive since its formation. Membership is drawn from chairs, presidents and chief executives of major public and private real estate entities, managing directors of national and international financial, pension and lending institutions, and the elected leaders of 18 national real estate trade associations. There are two grades: Roundtable membership, restricted to the heads of national, market-leading real estate entities and of major trade associations, whose members attend four Washington meetings a year; and the President's Council, for leaders of firms that are generally more regional in scope, whose members attend two. The organisation's work is policy rather than commercial: tax, capital and credit, energy, homeland security, housing, and cities and infrastructure. It reported total revenue of about $8.0m for its 2024 financial year in its IRS Form 990.

How it works

Members meet in Washington DC (four meetings a year at Roundtable level, two at President's Council level) and serve on policy committees covering tax, capital and credit, energy, homeland security, sustainability and real estate ISAC security work. Staff produce policy comment letters, fact sheets, a quarterly sentiment index and a weekly member newsletter, and represent members before Congress and federal regulators. There is an affiliated political action committee, REALPAC, and an Education and Research Foundation.

Typical member

The Roundtable publishes a breakdown of its membership as 67 percent owners, 20 percent financial services, 3 percent asset managers and 10 percent real estate trade organisations. It states that members collectively manage more than 12 billion square feet of commercial space and more than four million apartments.

Requirements are the tests the organization itself publishes: an age ceiling, a company-revenue floor, a net-worth minimum, a role. Where a figure straddles a range, the organization's own assessment decides. Local chapters can apply stricter tests than the published standard.

CriterionPublished requirementNoteProvenance
Invitation Invitation only The Roundtable describes itself plainly as "an invitation-only organization". Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Role or title Roundtable membership: chairman, CEO, president or managing director (or functional equivalent) of a national, market-leading real estate entity, or the elected head of a major real estate trade association Roundtable members attend four Washington meetings a year. Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Role or title President's Council: leaders of real estate ownership, financial, management and advisory entities that are generally more regional in scope President's Council members attend two meetings a year, including the State of the Industry and Annual meetings. Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Geographic restriction United States The organisation is the public policy advocate for the US commercial real estate industry and meets in Washington DC. Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Other criterion Each membership tier is reported to be capped at 100 members Reported by Wikipedia, not stated on the Roundtable's own pages; treat as unconfirmed. Verified September 2026Low confidenceSource ↗
Application process
There is no open application. The organisation describes itself as invitation-only and directs interested parties to a membership inquiry form; eligibility turns on the applicant's role and the scale of their firm. Nothing is published about who nominates, how candidates are reviewed, or how long the process takes.
Sponsor required
Not documented by the organization or a source we could verify
Selectivity
Not publicly disclosed. No acceptance rate is published and the member roster is restricted to members.

Published criteria as verified on the dates shown. Final eligibility and admission decisions belong entirely to The Real Estate Roundtable. See how you compare against these criteria →

Initiation fees are paid once on joining; dues recur. Chapter dues, retreats, travel and events are usually additional and are listed separately when the organization discloses them. Figures are as published or reported on the date shown, not quotations.

CostFirst yearThree yearsNoteProvenance
Annual dues Not publicly disclosed
Initiation fee Not publicly disclosed
Ranges are taken at their midpoint; monthly dues are multiplied by twelve; the first-listed figure of each fee type is counted and later tiers of the same type are shown but not added; retreats, travel, events and anything the organization does not publish are left out rather than guessed. Figures are as published or reported on the date shown, not a quotation.

Structure and programming

Meeting frequency
Four Washington DC meetings a year for Roundtable members; two a year for President's Council members
Peer forums
Policy committees (tax, capital and credit, energy, homeland security, sustainability) rather than peer forums
Confidentiality
Not publicly disclosed; committee rosters and the member roster are restricted to logged-in members
Time commitment
Not documented by the organization or a source we could verify
Organized as
Event focused
Countries
United States
Structure
Confidential peer forumsNo
Local chaptersNo
Virtual membershipNo
Online communityPartial
Member directoryYes
EventsYes
Programming
Educational programmingPartial
Leadership developmentNo
RetreatsNo
TravelNo
Family
Family programmingNo
Spouse and partner programmingNot documented
Next-generation programmingNo
Capital and giving
Investment discussionsPartial
Investment opportunitiesNo
Philanthropic componentNo
Emphasis
Networking emphasisHigh
Social emphasisLow

Independent context

This is the narrowest organisation in this batch and the only genuinely invitation-only one. It is not a networking club or an education body: the product is coordinated access to federal policymaking, and the membership is deliberately small enough that the individual firms are recognisable. Anyone below chief-executive level at a national-scale owner, lender or trade association is outside the stated eligibility, and the President's Council exists precisely to accommodate regional leaders who do not meet the Roundtable test. Almost nothing about cost or selection is public: there is no published dues figure, no acceptance rate, and the member roster sits behind a login. That opacity is normal for a body of this type, but it means any figure circulating for Roundtable dues should be treated with suspicion unless the source is named.

Editorial analysis by Peer Group Guide editors. It is separated from the record above and follows the editorial policy.

History and changes

Site-wide change log →
  1. milestoneAs the National Realty Committee, the organisation had 280 member organisations including developers, banks, insurers, brokerages and accounting firms ↗
  2. milestoneThe National Realty Committee became The Real Estate Roundtable; Jeffrey DeBoer became president and chief executive ↗
  3. milestoneEstablished the Real Estate Information Sharing and Analysis Center (Real Estate ISAC) ↗
  4. milestoneJoined the Commercial Real Estate Diverse Supplier (CREDS) Consortium ↗

Milestones as published by the organization or reported by a named source. “Record” entries are changes to this site’s own record of the organization, kept in the public change log rather than overwritten.

Take the next step

Eligibility

Check how you compare

Run the published criteria against a profile given in ranges. Nothing is stored.

Open the qualification tool
Contact the organization

Request membership information

We pass on only what you agree to share, and only where the organization participates. You see exactly what is sent before you send it.

Request information Apply on their site ↗
Keep up

Follow this organization

One email when its requirements or fees change.

Last verified: 6 September 2026 Confidence: Medium confidence Report an error on this page

Sources

  1. The Real Estate Roundtable homepage, The Real Estate Roundtable. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  2. About Us, The Real Estate Roundtable. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  3. Types of Membership, The Real Estate Roundtable. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
  4. Real Estate Roundtable Inc — Nonprofit Explorer (IRS Form 990 data), ProPublica. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 5
  5. The Real Estate Roundtable, Wikipedia. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 8

Source tiers follow the published hierarchy: 1 official site · 2 official membership materials · 3 application documents · 4 annual reports · 5 government filings · 6 reliable business publications · 7 credible interviews · 8 other reputable secondary sources. Sources and data policy.

Is something wrong or out of date?

Represent The Real Estate Roundtable? Verified representatives can submit corrections to fees, criteria, chapters and contact details, and add approved material. Submissions are reviewed by an editor and shown as organization-supplied; they never overwrite independent research.

Claim this profile