Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1136 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Paid mastermind · Masterminds · Entrepreneur networks

Strategic Coach

The Strategic Coach Inc.

Owner-operators, professionals in their own practice and high-commission salespeople who meet a personal income floor and have run their business for at least three years.

A profile page holds what the organization publishes and what named sources report: who it admits, what it costs, how it is structured, where it operates, and how it has changed. Every figure carries the date it was checked. A dash means the organization does not publish that fact.

Founded1989
HeadquartersToronto, Canada
MembersNot publicly disclosed. The company's own preview material says it has worked with more than 25,000 business owners over 35 years, which is cumulative rather than current enrolment.
ChaptersNo chapters; participants are grouped into workshop cohorts by city or online session.
FootprintWorkshops run in Toronto and Chicago, in the United Kingdom, and online; the company operates North American and UK programs.
InvitationNot required

Founding: Dan Sullivan and Babs Smith founded Strategic Coach in Toronto in 1989; the year is reported consistently in interviews and business press rather than on a single official page fetched for this record.

Strategic Coach is a paid coaching program for entrepreneurs, founded by Dan Sullivan and Babs Smith in Toronto in 1989. Participants enrol for a year at a time and attend four workshop days a year, in person in Toronto or Chicago, in the United Kingdom, or online, working through a library of proprietary thinking tools rather than receiving one-to-one consulting. The entry test is set on the individual, not the company: applicants must have run their own business for at least three years and have earned a minimum net personal income in the previous tax year, verifiable by tax documents or an accountant's letter. The program is tiered. The Signature Program is the entry level and the starting point for all participants; the 10x Ambition Program is a higher quarterly workshop series in Chicago or Toronto with a business-size requirement; and Free Zone Frontier sits above that for the largest participants. Fees are quoted by income bracket and are paid annually in advance; the company does not publish a price list.

How it works

Enrolment is annual and organised around four workshop days a year in a fixed cohort. Between workshops, members get Coach Connection sessions, a client website, and a program advisor. Participants move up through program levels over time rather than choosing a level at enrolment.

Typical member

Participants are entrepreneurs rather than corporate executives. The published entry test is personal income, not company revenue: a minimum net personal income of US/CA$200,000 in North America, with a separate sterling test in the United Kingdom.

Requirements are the tests the organization itself publishes: an age ceiling, a company-revenue floor, a net-worth minimum, a role. Where a figure straddles a range, the organization's own assessment decides. Local chapters can apply stricter tests than the published standard.

CriterionPublished requirementNoteProvenance
Minimum tenure in role At least three years running your own business Published on the membership page as a qualification for the Signature Program. Verified September 2026Medium confidenceSource ↗
Other criterion Minimum net personal income of US/CA$200,000 in the last tax year (North America) The test is personal income, not company revenue, and the company states it must be verifiable by tax receipts or a letter from an accountant. A separate UK test of GBP150,000 personal income or GBP500,000 annual turnover is quoted for the UK program. The strategiccoach.com pages returned HTTP 403 to automated fetching on 2026-09-06; these figures were read from search results quoting the membership page. Verified September 2026Medium confidenceSource ↗
Role or title Business owner, professional in your own practice, or high-commission salesperson Employed managers are not the target participant. Verified September 2026Medium confidenceSource ↗
Application process
Prospective participants book a discovery call, confirm they meet the tenure and personal-income tests, and are placed into a Signature Program workshop cohort by city or online session. Income is verified by tax receipts or an accountant's letter. Participants progress to higher program levels over time rather than applying to them directly.
Sponsor required
No
Selectivity
Not publicly disclosed. There is no published acceptance rate; the gate is the documented income test plus the fee.
Membership term
Annual, paid in advance

Published criteria as verified on the dates shown. Final eligibility and admission decisions belong entirely to Strategic Coach. See how you compare against these criteria →

Initiation fees are paid once on joining; dues recur. Chapter dues, retreats, travel and events are usually additional and are listed separately when the organization discloses them. Figures are as published or reported on the date shown, not quotations.

CostFirst yearThree yearsNoteProvenance
Programme fee Not publicly disclosed. The company states fees are set by income bracket, are paid up front on an annual basis, and must be paid in full before the first session of the new year; it publishes no price list. Source ↗
Programme fee Third-party reported range only: participant write-ups describe an enrolment fee that rose from US$7,900 to US$12,500 and annual membership of roughly US$6,900 depending on income bracket. Could not be independently verified against any official schedule; treat as indicative. Source ↗
Ranges are taken at their midpoint; monthly dues are multiplied by twelve; the first-listed figure of each fee type is counted and later tiers of the same type are shown but not added; retreats, travel, events and anything the organization does not publish are left out rather than guessed. Figures are as published or reported on the date shown, not a quotation.

Structure and programming

Meeting frequency
Four workshop days a year, in person or virtual, plus Coach Connection sessions between workshops
Peer forums
Facilitated workshop cohorts led by a Strategic Coach coach; not a confidential peer board
Confidentiality
Not publicly disclosed
Time commitment
Four workshop days a year plus between-workshop sessions
Organized as
Cohort based, event focused, virtual
Countries
Canada, United States, United Kingdom
Structure
Confidential peer forumsPartial
Local chaptersNo
Virtual membershipYes
Online communityPartial
Member directoryNot documented
EventsYes
Programming
Educational programmingYes
Leadership developmentYes
RetreatsNo
TravelNo
Family
Family programmingNo
Spouse and partner programmingNot documented
Next-generation programmingNo
Capital and giving
Investment discussionsNo
Investment opportunitiesNo
Philanthropic componentNot documented
Emphasis
Networking emphasisLow
Social emphasisLow

Where it operates

2 chapters on file · 2 cities

Chapters verified from published sources.

Each dot is a city with at least one chapter on file. City positions © OpenStreetMap contributors.

2 chapters

Chapter or locationCityRegionCountrySource
Strategic Coach Toronto workshops location Workshop location Toronto Ontario Canada Source ↗
Strategic Coach Chicago workshops location 10x Ambition Program workshops are held in Chicago or Toronto Chicago Illinois United States Source ↗

Independent context

Strategic Coach is the oldest and most systematised of the entrepreneur coaching programs in this batch, and the one least like a network: the value proposition is a body of thinking tools and a repeating workshop cadence, not access to a member roster. That makes the income floor unusually meaningful, because it is tested on the individual and evidenced with tax documents rather than self-declared. The trade-off is that Strategic Coach is a curriculum you attend, not a community you join, and members looking for deal flow or peer forums will find little of either. Pricing is the weak spot for anyone comparing options: the company quotes by income bracket on a call, and the figures in circulation come from participant write-ups rather than a published schedule.

Editorial analysis by Peer Group Guide editors. It is separated from the record above and follows the editorial policy.

History and changes

Site-wide change log →
  1. milestoneDan Sullivan and Babs Smith found Strategic Coach in Toronto. ↗

Milestones as published by the organization or reported by a named source. “Record” entries are changes to this site’s own record of the organization, kept in the public change log rather than overwritten.

Take the next step

Eligibility

Check how you compare

Run the published criteria against a profile given in ranges. Nothing is stored.

Open the qualification tool
Contact the organization

Request membership information

We pass on only what you agree to share, and only where the organization participates. You see exactly what is sent before you send it.

Request information Apply on their site ↗
Keep up

Follow this organization

One email when its requirements or fees change.

Last verified: 6 September 2026 Confidence: Medium confidence Report an error on this page

Sources

  1. Strategic Coach, The Strategic Coach Inc.. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  2. Meet Dan Sullivan, Co-Founder of Strategic Coach, The Strategic Coach Inc.. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  3. Membership Program - Entrepreneur Coaching, The Strategic Coach Inc.. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
  4. Program Progression, The Strategic Coach Inc.. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
  5. Strategic Coach Program Preview Package And Starter Kit, The Strategic Coach Inc.. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
  6. How I Tripled My Revenue Because of Strategic Coach, Good Financial Cents. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 8
  7. Strategic Coach Reviews with Dan Sullivan, Nick Gray. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 8

Source tiers follow the published hierarchy: 1 official site · 2 official membership materials · 3 application documents · 4 annual reports · 5 government filings · 6 reliable business publications · 7 credible interviews · 8 other reputable secondary sources. Sources and data policy.

Is something wrong or out of date?

Represent Strategic Coach? Verified representatives can submit corrections to fees, criteria, chapters and contact details, and add approved material. Submissions are reviewed by an editor and shown as organization-supplied; they never overwrite independent research.

Claim this profile