Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1115 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Peer advisory · Business owners · CEO groups

The Alternative Board

The Alternative Board (TAB) (TAB)

Owners and leaders of privately held, growth-focused small and mid-sized companies.

A round forum table with twelve leather chairs in a top-floor meeting room
Illustration

A profile page holds what the organization publishes and what named sources report: who it admits, what it costs, how it is structured, where it operates, and how it has changed. Every figure carries the date it was checked. A dash means the organization does not publish that fact.

Founded1990
HeadquartersWestminster, United States
MembersNot disclosed as a current headcount. TAB's own FAQ states it has "supported more than 25,000 businesses worldwide", with "members representing over 1,100 industries" who "collectively generate $29.3 billion in gross revenue". Secondary sources report more than 4,600 current members globally; TAB does not publish that figure.
Chapters500
FootprintBoards in 25 or more countries across the Americas, Europe, Africa, Asia and Australasia, delivered through independently owned franchises
InvitationNot required

Founding — Founded by Allen Fishman, reportedly in St. Louis, Missouri, after his own experience of the value a board of directors provided when his company went public. TAB began franchising in 1996.

The Alternative Board is a franchised peer-advisory and coaching business founded in 1990 by Allen Fishman, who wanted owners of private companies to have the kind of board of directors he had gained when his own company went public. It began franchising in 1996 and now operates in twenty-five or more countries, with each territory run by an independent franchise owner who recruits members, facilitates their board and provides one-to-one coaching. A TAB board is a small group of business owners from non-competing industries, described on TAB's own pages as up to eight members in one place and eight to ten in another, meeting monthly for a half-day or four-hour session. Members are also expected to attend at least twelve board meetings and around 80 per cent of all meetings. Alongside the board sits monthly coaching and a set of proprietary tools: StratPro for strategic planning, HI-MAP for management training and the Blueprint platform. Dues are billed monthly with no binding contract and thirty days' written notice to leave. Pricing is set locally and not published.

How it works

A local TAB franchise owner, acting as a certified facilitator coach, screens and hand-selects members, excluding competitors, then convenes a monthly board meeting of roughly four hours. Each member also has a monthly one-to-one coaching call and access to TAB's Blueprint platform and member network. Dues are billed monthly.

Typical member

Members are owners and senior leaders of privately held companies, recruited locally by the franchise owner who facilitates their board; competing businesses are excluded from the same board. TAB states members represent over 1,100 industries and collectively generate US$29.3 billion in gross revenue, and reports an average member tenure of 4.7 years.

Requirements are the tests the organization itself publishes — an age ceiling, a company-revenue floor, a net-worth minimum, a role. Where a figure straddles a range, the organization's own assessment decides. Local chapters can apply stricter tests than the published standard.

CriterionPublished requirementNoteProvenance
Role or title Business owner or leader of a privately held, growth-focused company TAB publishes no revenue, employee or net-worth threshold. Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Other criterion Members are hand-selected by the local TAB facilitator, and direct competitors are excluded from the same board Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Other criterion Commitment to at least 12 board meetings, with an attendance expectation of 80 per cent of all board meetings Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗
Application process
Prospective members contact a local TAB board through the site's board finder. The local facilitator coach screens and hand-selects members, excluding competitors of existing members, and places them on a board. There is no central admissions process.
Sponsor required
No
Selectivity
Not publicly disclosed. Secondary reporting describes TAB as effectively invitation-based, with most members joining through referrals from existing members; TAB does not state this on its own pages.
Membership term
Monthly billing, no binding contract; 30 days' written notice required to leave

Published criteria as verified on the dates shown. Final eligibility and admission decisions belong entirely to The Alternative Board. See how you compare against these criteria →

Initiation fees are paid once on joining; dues recur. Chapter dues, retreats, travel and events are usually additional and are listed separately when the organization discloses them. Figures are as published or reported on the date shown — not quotations.

CostFirst yearThree yearsNoteProvenance
Monthly dues Not publicly disclosed. TAB states that membership dues are billed monthly with no binding contract and 30 days' written notice to leave, but terms and amounts are set locally by each franchise owner and no schedule is published. Source ↗
Application fee Not publicly disclosed. Secondary descriptions refer to a fee for an initial business assessment before joining a board; TAB does not publish it.
Ranges are taken at their midpoint; monthly dues are multiplied by twelve; the first-listed figure of each fee type is counted and later tiers of the same type are shown but not added; retreats, travel, events and anything the organization does not publish are left out rather than guessed. Figures are as published or reported on the date shown — not a quotation.

Structure and programming

Meeting frequency
Monthly board meetings of about four hours (described elsewhere on TAB's site as half-day sessions), plus a monthly one-to-one coaching call
Peer forums
Boards of non-competing business owners, given as up to eight members on TAB's peer-advisory page and 8-10 on its membership page, each led by a TAB Certified Facilitator Coach.
Confidentiality
Boards exclude direct competitors and operate as private advisory groups; TAB does not publish its confidentiality terms.
Time commitment
About four hours a month for the board meeting plus a monthly coaching call, with a commitment to at least 12 meetings a year
Organized as
Forum based, event focused
Countries
Argentina, Australia, Austria, Canada, Chile, Czech Republic, United Kingdom, France, Germany, India, Ireland, Israel, Liechtenstein, Mexico, Moldova, Netherlands, New Zealand, Paraguay, Portugal, Romania, United Kingdom, Slovakia, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, United States, Wales
Structure
Confidential peer forumsYes
Local chaptersYes
Virtual membershipPartial
Online communityYes
Member directoryYes
EventsPartial
Programming
Educational programmingYes
Leadership developmentYes
RetreatsNot documented
TravelNo
Family
Family programmingNo
Spouse and partner programmingNo
Next-generation programmingNo
Capital and giving
Investment discussionsNo
Investment opportunitiesNo
Philanthropic componentNo
Emphasis
Networking emphasisMedium
Social emphasisLow

Independent context

TAB is the franchised end of the peer-advisory market, and that structure defines what it is and is not. Membership is a local commercial relationship with a franchise owner rather than entry to a national network, so the quality of the board depends almost entirely on that individual, and there is no global directory, member count or price list to compare. The terms are notably lighter than the alternatives: monthly billing, no binding contract and thirty days' notice, against annual dues and initiation fees elsewhere. It has no financial entry threshold at all, which makes it the most open organisation in this batch and also the least defined in terms of who is in the room. TAB's own statistics are internally inconsistent, with country counts of 25 and 30 and board sizes of eight and eight to ten appearing on different pages.

Editorial analysis by Peer Group Guide editors. It is separated from the record above and follows the editorial policy.

Appears in: CEO peer groups without an upper age limit · The best CEO peer groups, and who each is for

History and changes

Site-wide change log →
  1. milestoneFounded by Allen Fishman, reportedly in St. Louis, Missouri. ↗
  2. milestoneMoved its base to Denver, Colorado, before expanding across the United States, Canada and South America. ↗
  3. milestoneBegan franchising. ↗

Milestones as published by the organization or reported by a named source. “Record” entries are changes to this site’s own record of the organization, kept in the public change log rather than overwritten.

Take the next step

Eligibility

Check how you compare

Run the published criteria against a profile given in ranges. Nothing is stored.

Open the qualification tool
Contact the organization

Request membership information

We pass on only what you agree to share, and only where the organization participates. You see exactly what is sent before you send it.

Request information Apply on their site ↗
Keep up

Follow this organization

One email when its requirements or fees change.

Last verified: 6 September 2026 Confidence: Medium confidence Report an error on this page

Sources

  1. The Alternative Board, The Alternative Board. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  2. What Is TAB, The Alternative Board. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  3. TAB Founder and Executive Chairman Allen Fishman Reflects on 25 Years, PRWeb (TAB release), November 2015. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
  4. Explore TAB Membership, The Alternative Board. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
  5. The Alternative Board — FAQs, The Alternative Board. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
  6. What Is a Peer Advisory Board?, The Alternative Board. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
  7. The Alternative Board Franchise Overview, Franchising.com. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 8
  8. The Alternative Board (TAB), International Franchise Association. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 8

Source tiers follow the published hierarchy: 1 official site · 2 official membership materials · 3 application documents · 4 annual reports · 5 government filings · 6 reliable business publications · 7 credible interviews · 8 other reputable secondary sources. Sources and data policy.

Is something wrong or out of date?

Represent The Alternative Board? Verified representatives can submit corrections to fees, criteria, chapters and contact details, and add approved material. Submissions are reviewed by an editor and shown as organization-supplied; they never overwrite independent research.

Claim this profile